Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lane, John |
| Title: | Lane & Bond Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966 |
| Quantity: | 2.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | 41 original Sunday cartoons from the comic strip The Good Guys. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Artist John Lane and writer J. Harvey Bond worked on The Good Guys, a revamped version of the Vic Flint detective strip, from 1965 to 1967.
Originally a run-of-the-mill detective strip, Vic Flint first appeared in 1946 with art by Ralph Lane (John Lane's father) and stories by a host of writers working under the pseudonym Michael O'Malley. Ralph Lane left the strip in 1950 and was succeeded by various artists including Dean Miller and Art Sansom. In an effort to combat flagging sales, the NEA vastly revamped the strip, transforming it into a gag strip and renaming it The Good Guys in 1965. The strip ceased publication in 1967.
J. Harvey Bond (1904-1971), a pseudonym for writer Russ Winterbotham, penned a number of pulp crime novels in the 1950s and 1960s, including Murder Isn't Funny (1958), Kill Me With Kindness (1959) and If Wishes Were Hearses (1961). Winterbotham also published many western and science fiction titles under his own name.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lane & Bond Cartoons collection contains 41 original Sunday cartoons from the comic strip The Good Guys (1966). Sunday cartoon: traces of graphite, opaque white, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 19 x 25 in.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lane & Bond Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 10 Dec 2008
Revision history: 10 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
12 Mar 2009 - revised (MD)
Inventory
| The Good Guys comic strip (41) | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1966 Sunday cartoons | ||||||||||