Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lewis, Sinclair, 1885-1951. |
| Title: | Sinclair Lewis Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1913-1954 |
| Quantity: | 0.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author. Collection consists of correspondence, one manuscript and photographs; all letters are photopies, no originals. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Sinclair Lewis (1885-1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. He was the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, in 1930.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Sinclair Lewis Collection consists of correspondence. All letters are photopies, no originals. The finding aid originally listed a photograph and a part of a manuscript; these items could not be located during rehousing (2018).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the papers of Sinclair Lewis' wife Dorothy Thompson and son Michael Lewis.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Sinclair Lewis Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969, 1971.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Apr 2010
Revision history: 12 Jan 2018 - rehoused, updated (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bankson, Russell 1919 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Schauffler, Robert Maven 1913 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1928-1944 - photocopies only (10 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1945-1946 - mix of originals and photocopies (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous 1947 - mix of originals and photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous 1948, 1950-1953, undated - photocopies only (7 folders) | ||||||||||