Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Manderfield, Ellen. |
| Title: | Ellen Manderfield Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | unknown |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Biographical sketch, photographs of projects for clients, material on design history, and a binder titled "Creativity in Flatware." |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ellen Manderfield (1916-1999) was an American industrial designer specializing in appliances and electronics.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ellen Manderfield Collection consists of a biographical sketch, photographs of projects for clients, material on design history, and a binder titled "Creativity in Flatware."
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to industrial design; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ellen Manderfield Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift, 1992.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Nov 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.