Jerome E. Moberg Papers An inventory of his papers at Syracuse University

Papers of the American industrial designer (primarily of cutlery, bathroom fixtures and accessories, and toy airplanes). Collection includes correspondence and client files, drawings, product brochures, metal castings, and wood, metal, or plastic product samples of household knives, tableware, carving sets, and bathroom accessories. Also, personal memorabilia.

Language:

English

Repository:

Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Jerome E. Moberg (1913-1992) was an American industrial designer. Born in Jamestown, New York, the son of a metal worker, "Jerry" Moberg attended Alfred University, the University of Chicago, and Lawrence Technical College in Detroit. Winner of four Good Design Awards, he designed hundreds of commercial products, working primarily for Robeson Cutlery Company in Perry, New York. His cutlery work, which won numerous prizes, included household knives, tableware, hunting knives, and carving sets; it was exhibited at the Brussells Worlds Fair in 1958 and today is represented in museums in Boston, Chicago, and New York. In later years he also designed for Bush Brothers Inc., creating plastic and light metal bathroom fixtures for Sears and for motel chains.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Jerome E. Moberg Papers has received only preliminary processing. The collection contains business records; personal papers, memorabilia, design publications, and advertising clipping files; and metal castings and various wooden, metal, or plastic product samples.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection has received only preliminary processing and remains in the original folders and original order. Business records are alphabetical by client, job, or subject, as received.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of many important industrial designers, including Lurelle Guild, Arthur Pulos, Budd Steinhilber, Walter Dorwin Teague, John Vassos, and Russel Wright. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Moberg, Jerome E. (Jerome Emanuel), 1913-1993.

Subjects

Cutlery -- Design and construction.

Industrial design.

Industrial designers -- United States.

Interior decoration accessories -- Design and construction.

Kitchen utensils -- Design and construction.

Knives -- Design and construction.

Toys -- Design and construction.

Genres and Forms

Castings.

Clippings (information artifacts)

Correspondence.

Drawings (visual works)

Memorabilia.

Notebooks.

Samples.

Occupations

Industrial designers.

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Jerome E. Moberg Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Jerome E. Moberg.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: TK/DLC
Date: Mar 1994
Revision history: 9 Oct 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC); April 2017 - OS 1, 2 rehoused into 7 archival boxes; OS 29-30 moved to map-cases; inventory reordered alphabetically - MRC

Return to top

Inventory

Business records

Box 1

AAMA - Bush Brothers

Box 2

Bush Brothers - Cutlery

Box 3

Cutting boards - Hume, Clement, Hume and Lee

Box 4

Ideas - Memcee

Box 5

Miscellaneous - Quotations

Box 6

Resumes - Samples

Box 7

Samples circa 1960s-1970s - industrial printed material

Box 8

Scale modeling - Wyandotte Toys

Personal papers

Box 9

Aetna - Laura (biographical information)

Box 10

M & T Brokerage - Utilities

Box 11

Design and industrial publications

Box 11

Advertising clipping file

Box 12

Notebooks

Box 12

Address file

Box 12

Print blocks

Box 12

Memorabilia - tie clips, lighter, watches, pins, seal imprinter, paperweight, scissors, cufflinks

Models and product samples

Oversize 31

Bush Bros. plastic samples - hamper and bathroom fixtures

Oversize 3

Cooking utensils and pellet gun barrell

Box 14

Cutlery boards (wood), various

Box 15

Cutlery board and storage boxes (Robeson)

Box 19

Cutlery, plastic and wooden handled models

Box 18

Cutlery and utensils

Box 13

Metal castings and models

Box 16

Metal and glass fixture parts and samples

Oversize 1