Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Moody, Dwight Lyman, 1837-1899. |
| Title: | Dwight Lyman Moody Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1876-1968 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American Protestant clergyman and evangelist. Collection contains correspondence, subject files, writings, photographs and research material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Dwight Lyman Moody (1837-1899) was an American Protestant clergyman and evangelist.
Born in Northfield, Massachusetts, Moody settled in Chicago in 1856 where he became successful in business and active in reliogious work. He withdrew from business in 1861 to devote his full energies to city missionary work. During the Civil War he acted as agent of the United States Christian Commission and was also secretary of the YMCA.
In 1867, while in England, Moody carried on evangelistic work. In 1870 he became associated with Ira D. Sankey, organist and singer. Together they made two notable tours of England (1873-1875 and 1881-1883), and held meetings in many parts of the United States. Their collections of gospel hymns were well received.
In 1879 Moody established Northfield Seminary for Young Women, the first of a chain of educational institutions of his planning. Mount Hermon School for Young Men was added in 1881, and the Bible Institute for Home and Foreign Missions in 1889. He also inaugurated the Students' Conference and the Christian Workers' Conference in Northfield.
Moody was married to Emma C. Revell, with whom he had three children: Emma Moody Fitt, William Revell Moody, and Paul Dwight Moody, who became President of Middlebury College.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Dwight Lyman Moody Collection consists of correspondence, subject files, writings, photographs and clippings. The collection is divided into two parts according to the donor.
Material donated by Mrs. E.M. Powell, grand-daughter of Mr. Moody, contains correspondence, subject files, writings and photographs. These are further subdivided as shown in the following shelf list. Subject files include ephemera and a curator's file. Writings consist of articles by and about Moody, including one page of a sermon outline in his handwriting. Photographs include several of Moody at various ages.
Material donated by Mr. Colton Storm contains material relating to Dwight Lyman Moody and material relating to Carl Sidney Bishop. The Moody material includes correspondence, clippings and a curator's file. The Bishop material contains correspondence and a Parsons family genealogy. Mr. Bishop was Mr. Storm's grandfather and a correspondence of Moody.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. Photographs are arranged alphabetically by subject.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to church and clergy in Central New York. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Dwight Lyman Moody Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mrs. E.M. Powell.
Gift of Colton Storm.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 11 Apr 1968
Revision history:
27 Oct 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| E.M. Powell, donor | |||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1895, 1898, 1899 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Announcements 1886 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Centenary celebration 1937 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Curator's file 1946-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Genealogy | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sheet music 1876 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | About Moody 1936-1937 - printed material | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | By Moody 1900 - manuscripts, printed material | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Birthplace | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Burial place | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Library | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mother | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plaque | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sankey, I.D. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Self 1870-1879 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Son | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified | ||||||||||
| Colton Storm, donor | |||||||||||
| Dwight L. Moody material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1891, 1894, 1898-1899 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1899 - funeral; meetings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Curator's file 1967 | ||||||||||
| Carl Sidney Bishop material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1903-1904, 1912, 1915 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Genealogy, Parsons family 1894, 1915 | ||||||||||