Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Munson family. |
| Title: | Munson Family Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1798-1847 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume |
| Abstract: | A blacksmith account book kept by Israel Munson (1737-1806) of New Haven, Connecticut and his grandson Israel Munson (1808-1887) of Wallingford, Vermont. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Israel Munson (1737-1806) was a blacksmith in New Haven, Connecticut. He was a member of the influential New England Munson family, descended from Captain Thomas Munson (1612-1685) of New Haven. The elder Israel had two sons, Israel (1767-1844) and Isaac (1771-1835). His son Israel attended Yale and became a rich Boston merchant. In 1814, he bought a farm in Wallingford, Vermont for his brother Isaac, who moved there with his family. Isaac had eight children, including one named after his father and/or brother. This younger Israel Munson (1808-1887) also became a blacksmith and remained in Wallingford, Vermont. The younger Israel's family farmhouse still exists today and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its Greek Revival architecture.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Munson Family Account Book consists of a ledger kept by Israel Munson (1737-1806) of New Haven, Connecticut and his grandson Israel Munson (1808-1887) of Wallingford, Vermont. The books contain names of customers, lists of items or services purchased, prices, and dates of payment. The elder Israel's accounts span the years 1798 to 1809 and take up the bulk of the book. The younger Israel's accounts span 1836 to 1847 and consist of only a dozen or so pages.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center holds records from several other blacksmiths, including the Morse Family Account Books and the Blacksmith Shop Collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Munson Family Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 24 November 2009
Revision history: 16 Feb 2023 - promoted from SC 356 to regular collection (MRC)