Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Nelson, Claud D. |
| Title: | Claud D. Nelson Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1845-1968 |
| Quantity: | 3.8 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American Methodist minister, ecumenical leader (1889-1967). Collection contains correspondence (1907-1967); book manuscript, articles, book reviews, clippings, pamphlets; and memorabilia, including awards, photographs, and a scrapbook of sermons by Nelson's father and others. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Claud Dalton Nelson (1889-1967) was an American Methodist minister and ecumenical leader. Born July 13, 1889 in Jacksonville, Arkansas, to Charley Heston Nelson and Sandra See Nelson, he received his bachelor's degree (and later an honorary LLD.) from Hendrix College. He studied at Oxford University as a Rhodes Scholar, receiving his M.A. from that institution. He was ordained a Methodist minister in the North Carolina Conference but never assumed a pastorate.
He worked for the YMCA from 1916-1951 and was Executive Director of the National Council of Churches' Department of Religious Liberty from 1953-1960, then worked as a reporter for the Religious News Service. He also served as editor of The Dialogue, a publication of the National Conference for Christians and Jews.
Nelson was married to the former Maud Sparks, with whom he had four sons.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Claud D. Nelson Papers contain correspondence, memorabilia, miscellanea, personal files, photographs, printed material, published material, and writings. Correspondence includes a letter from George Washington Carver (1932). Memorabilia contains a scrapbook of sermons by Nelson's father, as well as some he copied from other sources. The books in both published material and writings deal mainly with the Catholic Church and its concerns.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence and printed material are arranged chronologically. The remaining series are arranged alphabetically by type, author, or topic as appropriate.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to church and clergy, and to the Methodist Church in particular. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Claud D. Nelson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: 29 Aug 1979
Revision history: 3 Feb 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1907-1946, 1950-1967, undated (7 folders) | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awards 1907-1947 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Certificates 1913-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Passports 1910-1949 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poster 1930 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scrapbook 1945 | ||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Lecture for Sherwood Eddy Group 1935 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Films for lecture 1935 (4 reels) | ||||||||||
| Personal files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical material 1936-1965 | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1930-1965 | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Books (12 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Books (28 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Books (15 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Clippings 1935-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Magazines 1961-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Newspaper clippings 1921-1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Pamphlets 1928-1968 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Articles 1935-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Book reviews 1927-1965 | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Church and State 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Implementing Vatican II in Your Community 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Religion and Society 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | The Vatican Council and All Christians 1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Clippings 1939-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | The Dialogue 1961-1967 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Magazines 1935-1966 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Miscellaneous 1935-1961 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Notes | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Pamphlets 1937-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Typescript, "Pilgrim of Rome" | ||||||||||