Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New York Eastern Christian Conference. |
| Title: | New York Eastern Christian Conference Minutes |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1884-1908 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Photocopies of meeting minutes of the New York Eastern Christian Conference annual meetings; includes reports from various comnmittees, budgets, etc. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Little could be discovered regarding the New York Eastern Christian Conference. It was evidently a regional version of the American Christian Convention, a non-denominational convention for Christian churches in the United States first held in 1819 (Religious Bodies:1906, Part 2, United States Bureau of the Census, p. 195).
The New York Eastern Christian Conference is mentioned in The Christian annual for the year of our lord 1920, on page 70, as follows:
"Pursuant to the recommendation of The American Christian Convention, a District Convention was organized at the Church of the Evangel, Brooklyn, New York, November 11-12, 1919. The territory covered by this Convention is Ontario (Canada), New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia, these several territories including the following named Christian conferences: Ontario, New York Central, New York Eastern, New York Western, Tioga River, New Jersey, Rays Hill and Southern Pennsylvania, Western Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and Southwestern West Virginia.The following named conferences appointed delegates to the initial convention: Ontario, New York Eastern, New York Western, New York Central, Tioga River, New Jersey, Rays Hill and Southern Pennsylvania, and West Virginia.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The New York Eastern Christian Conference Minutes consist of photocopies of conference minutes for the years 1884 to 1908. Included in the minutes are budgets, membership reports, names and addresses of ministers, and much other information about churches in the region encompassed by the Conference. Page numbers are stamped in the corners, so the originals may have been bound in book form.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collection related to church and clergy in Central New York. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New York Eastern Christian Conference,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.), 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Jul 2010
Revision history: