Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
New York State Society of Newspaper Editors Records
A description of its records at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New York State Society of Newspaper Editors. |
| Title: | New York State Society of Newspaper Editors Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1929-2001 |
| Quantity: | 7 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, financial material, printed material, videotapes, and material relating to conventions and seminars. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The New York State Society of Newspaper Editors is a professional organization for editors of newspapers in New York that focuses on journalism and journalism-related issues.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The New York State Society of Newspaper Editors Records consists of correspondence, financial material, printed material, videotapes, and material relating to conventions and seminars.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a number of collections relating to journalists and journalism. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New York State Society of Newspaper Editors Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Samuel J. Kennedy, 2003.
Transfer from Newhouse School of Public Communications, 1989.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.