Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Oak Street Methodist Church (Binghamton, N.Y.) Records
An inventory of its records at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Oak Street Methodist Church (Binghamton, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Oak Street Methodist Church (Binghamton, N.Y.) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1913-1976 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Methodist church in Binghamton, New York; in existence 1891-1976. Collection includes attendance records (1971), material pertaining to church history (1913-1974), reports (1968-1976), correspondence (1966-76), and financial records (1966-1976). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Oak Street Methodist Church was located in Binghamton, New York; it was also known as Oak Street Methodist Episcopal Church and Oak Street United Methodist Church. The church began in 1891 as a summer Sunday school, and the building was dedicated in 1893. The church was located at 219 Oak Street (corner of Oak and Gaines Streets) in Binghamton, with the parsonage nearby at 3 Elm Street. Faced with declining membership and problems related to its inner city location, the church closed in 1976.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Oak Street Methodist Church (Binghamton, N.Y.) Records consists of business files, correspondence, financial files and legal files.
Business files includes a church history and related material. Correspondence contains general correspondence spanning the late 1960s and early 1970s. Financial files contains cancelled checks and check stubs, financial reports, and paid bills. Legal files contains insurance records for the building.
There are also unprocessed additions which are not yet open to researchers.
Arrangement of the Collection
Business files are arranged alphabetically by type. All other series are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to church and clergy in and around Central New York. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Oak Street Methodist Church (Binghamton, N.Y.) Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: 2 Nov 1979
Revision history: 22 Sep 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Business files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Attendance records 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Church history | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Material pertaining to church history 1913-1974 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reports 1968-1976 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | General 1966-1976 | ||||||||||
| Financial files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cancelled checks 1967-1976 (10 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Check stubs 1972-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial reports 1967-1976 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial secretary's records 1965-1976 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Official church treasurer's records 1966-1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Paid bills 1967-1974 (8 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Paid bills 1975-1976 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Legal files | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Insurance papers 1965-1976 | ||||||||||