Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Oberlander, Alexander. |
| Title: | Oberlander Lutheran Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1925-1933 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Approximately 900 pieces relating to the Lutheran Church in Central New York, collected by Alexander Oberlander of Syracuse. |
| Language: | English, German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Alexander Oberlander was the owner of the Oberlander Press in Syracuse, New York, and an officer in the governing body of the Lutheran Church. As such Oberlander was involved in problem solving for local churches, including issues of congregational resistance to switching the liturgical language from German to English, and conflicts between pastor and congregation.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Oberlander Lutheran Collection consists of approximately 900 pieces relating to the Lutheran Church in Central New York, collected by Alexander Oberlander of Syracuse. Churches represented include the United Lutheran Church of New York, St. Paul's (Oswego), St. Paul's (Syracuse), and Trinity Church (Herkimer), as well as Concordia and St. Paul's churches in Watertown.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to church and clergy in the Central New York area. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Oberlander Lutheran Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alexander Oberlander, circa 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 26 Jan 1993
Revision history: 16 Jul 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC);
8 Nov 2024 - rehoused, inventory updated (MRC)
Inventory
| Lutheran church material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Concerning John Christopher Hartwick | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Doctrinal basis of the United Lutheran Church of New York, Article 1, Section 2 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | St. Paul's Church, Oswego (New York) 1931-1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | St. Paul's Church, Syracuse (New York) 1925-1926 | ||||||||||
| Synod matters | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1925-1934 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Trinity Church, Herkimer (New York) 1920-1921 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Watertown (New York) Concordia and St. Paul congregations 1932-1933 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Writings - miscellaneous (2 folders) | ||||||||||