Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Peterson, Roy. |
| Title: | Roy Peterson Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1969-1970 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | 1 original cartoon, 6 proofs and 4 clippings of cartoons |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Roy Eric Peterson (1936- ) is a Canadian cartoonist.
Roy Peterson was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba in 1936 and attended the Kitsilano Secondary school in Vancouver, British Columbia. His two older brothers, both causalities of World War II, encouraged Peterson’s interest in drawing. In 1962, Peterson joined the Vancouver Sun, replacing Len Norris. His work also appeared in Punch, Time and from 1978 to 2001 in MacLean’s where it was used to illustrate Allan Fotheringham’s column.
During the 1970s with Stanley Burke, Peterson produced a book series including Frog Fables and Beaver Tales (1973) and The Day of the Glorious Revolution (1974) that sold over 250,000 copies. Peterson also published Drawn & quartered: the Trudeau years in 1984.
Peterson helped found the Association of Canadian Editorial Cartoonists and in 1990 served as its president. In 1983 he was elected president of the American Association of Editorial Cartoonists, the first Canadian to hold that position. Several National Newspaper awards have been given to Peterson (the most for a Canadian journalist) and in 2004 he became an Officer of the Order of Canada. He also received a Montreal International Salon of Humor Grand Prix. His work has appeared in the series, Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year.
Roy Peterson’s career with the Vancouver Sun ended with his layoff from the paper and his last cartoon appeared on May 31, 2009. His farewell cartoon was not published.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Roy Peterson Cartoons contains 11 items representing Peterson's work at the Vancouver Sun from 1969 and 1970. Pollution is the subject of all of the cartoons especially water and radioactive pollution. One original cartoon measuring 5 ½" x 6 ½" is included as well as six proofs and four clippings. The original cartoon was drawn with ink on illustration board. Captions are written on the original artwork and proofs in blue pen. One clipping is from Punch magazine.
Arrangement of the Collection
Items are arranged by format (original, proofs and clippings) and then in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Roy Peterson Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Roy Peterson, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MD
Date: 1 Dec 2008
Revision history: 1 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
10 Dec 2009 - added detailed bio, scope and inventory (SK)
Inventory
| Cartoons (11 items) | |||||||||||
| SC 363 | 1969-1970 | ||||||||||
| except where noted, cartoons are from the Vancouver Sun | |||||||||||
| Original artwork- "Seymour Sludge- Mr. Pollution": polluted water- undated
Proof- "The Sonic Sewer" Proof- "I Understand on the next space flight they're going to bring back some rocks, dirt and dust from the moon...": space exploration- July 7, 1969 Proof- "It May be a small step for man- but it's a giant heap for moonkind": lunar pollution control- July 28, 1969 Proof- "Leverage": Atomic Energy Commission- October 6, 1969 Proof- "Symbols and Signs": pollution and Manhattan- September 12, 1969 Proof- "The Nerve of the Guy! Quoting International Law to the International Cop!": U. Thant protesting nerve gas pollution in the Atlantic- August 10, 1970 Clipping- "Remember, before pollution, when we had to put grease on the long-distance swimmers?"- June 16, 1969 Clipping- "The big Noise from Vegas": Atomic Energy Commission- September 29, 1969 Clipping- "Canada- Peterson (Vancouver Sun)- November 26, 1969 (clipping taken from Punch magazine) Clipping- "Esso-S?": oil companies- December 22, 1969 |
|||||||||||