Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1853-1999 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Meeting minutes for board of trustees, church society record books, church reports, Ecclesiastical Society material, and published material relating to Plymouth Congregational Church in Syracuse, New York. The majority of the collection is either microfilm or photocopies. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Plymouth Congregational Church of Syracuse, New York was organized on September 24, 1853. Some members were fearful that it might be a failure, since an earlier Congregational Church had disbanded. The original membership numbered 30, and at a meeting held in the rooms of the Park Institute (corner of Genesee and Fayette Streets) it was stated that "while it should be purely Congregational in its character, it should embody in its organization and government the distinctive characteristics of [Henry Ward Beecher's] Plymouth Church of Brooklyn, New York."
By 1856, a chapel on Madison Street was dedicated and in 1858 the congregation, now incorporated, bought the lot on which the chapel stood. They furnished it and made plans for a brick church, to be completed by the following summer. In July of 1859 the new building was completed; on August 3, 1859 the church was dedicated and Rev. Mr. Strieby installed as pastor for the congregation, now grown to 261.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records consists of church records, including legal, financial, organizational, historical, and administrative. The vast majority of the material is either photocopies or microfilm; there is almost no original material in the collection.
Arrangement of the Collection
Alphabetical by subject; within each folder, material is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collection related to church and clergy in Central New York. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Plymouth Congregational Church (Syracuse, N.Y.), 1964, 1968, 1970, 1999.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Jul 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual reports 1999 - original | ||||||||||
| Board of Trustees | |||||||||||
| Cabinet | Minutes 1853-1950 - microfilm | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Minutes 1950-1966 - photocopies (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Certificate of incorporation 1858 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Cabinet | Church Report books 1891-1921 - microfilm | ||||||||||
| Cabinet | Church Society record books 1858-1940 - microfilm | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1894 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Ecclesiastical Society 1940, 1952 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial records 1899, 1950-1954 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Insurance record 1953 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Legal documents 1951, 1953 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Manuals 1853, 1883 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Plymouth Church Record 1873-1874 - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Years of Plymouth" 1963, 1998 - church history; photocopy of typescript plus later addenda | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1887, 1999 - original clipping, photocopy of "Act relating to the property of extinct or disbanded churches" | ||||||||||