Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Private Press Specimens Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1962-1975 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | various small items printed by private presses in the United States, including broadsides, booklets, catalogs, prospectuses, and ephemera |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Private presses are small independent printers, often run by one or two individuals, whose focus is on typography, design, and craftsmanship rather than sales and profit. Items are produced by hand using traditional printing equipment and high-quality (sometimes handmade) paper and ink. Their output is valued by collectors for its artistry and quality.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Private Press Specimens Collection contains examples of printing from private presses across the United States, including Black Sparrow Press, Crabgrass Press, Encino Press, and Tenfingers Press. Types of material include broadsides, booklets, catalogs, prospectuses, and ephemera.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to printing and book arts. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index or search our collections to locate related material.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Private Press Specimens Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 Sep 2019
Revision history:
Inventory
| Presses, by name | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Adagio Press, Harper Woods MI 1970-1971, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles CA undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Broadside Press, Detroit, MI 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Crabgrass Press, Praire Village KS 1966-1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cranium Press,San Francisco CA undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Encino Press, Austin TX 1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Four Ducks Press, Wichita KS 1962-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Godine Press, Brookline MA 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Grabhorn-Hoyem, San Francisco CA 1965, undated - includes one item printed by Hoyem independently | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Perishable Press, Ltd, Madison and Mount Horeb WI 1967-1969, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Red Hill Press, Fairfax CA 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Stone Wall Press, Iowa City IA undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Tenfingers Press, Los Angeles CA 1964-1968, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Two Windows Press, san Francisco CA undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Windhover Press [1969?] | ||||||||||
| Presses, unidentified | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||