Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Republican Party (N.Y.) |
| Title: | Republican Party Broadside |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1837 |
| Quantity: | 1 item (SC) |
| Abstract: | Political broadside entitled "To the Republicans of Onondaga County," cautioning voters against dissension within the party and warning them of "spurious tickets" purporting to be those of Republican candidates but actually of Whigs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Republican Party in New York predates the national party, which was not officially formed until 1854.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Republican Party Broadside is a printed broadside dated November 1, 1837 from Syracuse, New York, entitled "To the Republicans of Onondaga County." The text cautions voters against "a clandestine effort" to sow dissension within the party, with "the principal seat of disaffection" being in the town of DeWitt. A "P.S." at the bottom warns Republican votes that and warning them of a "spurious ticket" purporting to carry the names of Republican candidates but in reality "part of a scheme to elect the whig ticket."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a considerable number of collection relating to early New York State politics, as well as many published items cataloged in our Rare Books holdings. For related manuscript collections, refer to the SCRC Subject Index ; for cataloged material, please search Libraries Search .
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Republican Party Broadside,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Jul 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| SC 331 | Broadside, "To the Republicans of Onondaga County" 1 Nov 1837 | ||||||||||