Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Miscellanea relating to Robert Graves
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Robert Reynolds Collection Relating to Robert Graves
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Reynolds, Robert. |
| Title: | Robert Reynolds Collection Relating to Robert Graves |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1971-1996 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and clippings pertaining to Robert von Ranke Graves. A few of the letters are from Robert Graves or his wife Beryl. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert von Ranke Graves (1895-1985) was an English poet, novelist, critic and classicist. He was a prolific author, producing historical fiction (I, Claudius, King Jesus, Count Belisarius, literary analysis and criticism (The White Goddess, The Reader Over Your Shoulder ), translations of classical works (The Rubaiyyat of Omar Khayyam, The Golden Ass) and more than forty collections of poetry. His mother Amalie was a great-niece of the noted German historian Leopole von Ranke.
Letters in the collection from Graves address Robert Reynolds as "cousin."
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Reynolds Collection Relating to Robert Graves contains incoming correspondence, clippings and a photograph. The first three letters are from Robert Graves to Robert Reynolds; the remainder are from various people to Reynolds about Graves. One of the letters from Graves claims Claus von Stauffenberg, one of the leaders of the plot to assassinate Adolf Hitler in 1944, as another cousin. The clippings are of Graves' obituary in English and German press, and a photograph of his grave.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Reynolds Collection Relating to Robert Graves,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Robert and Stephanie Reynolds, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Apr 2016
Revision history:
Inventory
| Miscellanea relating to Robert Graves | |||||||||||
| SC 769, Folder 1 | Correspondence 1971-1978, 1986-1991, 1996 - includes three letters from Graves and one from his wife Beryl | ||||||||||
| SC 769, Folder 2 | Photographs and clippings 1985 - photograph of RG's grave; clippings of his obituary in English and German press | ||||||||||