Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sansom, Art. |
| Title: | Art Sansom Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966-1968 |
| Quantity: | 6 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Original daily and Sunday cartoons from the newspaper comic strip The Born Loser. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Arthur Baldwin Sansom (1920-1991), commonly known as Art Sansom, was an American cartoonist and the creator of the comic strip The Born Loser.
Sansom was born in East Cleveland, Ohio in 1920. He attended Ohio Wesleyan University, graduating in 1942 with a degree in art. The early part of his career was spent as an engineer/draftsman for the General Electric Company. Sansom subsequently spent many years as a cartoonist, working on the strips Chris Welkin, Planeteer and Vic Flint among others before launching his signature creation, The Born Loser, with the NEA syndicate in 1965. Sansom worked on the hugely popular strip until his death in 1991. The strip was taken over by his son Chip Sansom, who had worked as Art's assistant for many years. The Born Loser received the National Cartoonists Society's prestigious Reuben Award in 1987 and 1991.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Art Sansom Cartoons collection contains original daily and Sunday cartoons from the comic strip The Born Loser (1966-1968). Daily cartoon: traces of graphite, opaque white, zipatone, crayon, pen and ink on illustration board, dimensions vary, most approx. 6 ¼ x 18 in. Sunday cartoon: traces of graphite, opaque white, zipatone, pasteovers, crayon, pen and ink on illustration board, dimensions vary, most approx. 18 ¼ x 26 in.
Arrangement of the Collection
Daily and Sunday cartoons are arranged separately in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Art Sansom Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: EF
Date: 1968
Revision history: 1985 - revised (--);
11 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
14 Apr 2009 - revised (MD);
22 May 2017 - 1968 added (MRC)
Inventory
| The Born Loser | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Daily cartoons 1966 Jan - 1966 Aug | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Daily cartoons 1966 Sep - 1967 Mar | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Daily cartoons 1967 Apr - 1967 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Daily cartoons 1968 Jan-Jun | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Daily cartoons 1968 Jul-Dec | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sunday cartoons 1966 Jan - 1967 May | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Sunday cartoons 1967 Jun - 1968 Dec | ||||||||||