Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) Records
An inventory of its collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Science Fiction Writers of America |
| Title: | Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966-1970 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, mailings, organization records and publications of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Includes considerable correspondence from and to Roger Zelazny, Anne Mccaffrey, and Poul Anderson while performing work for the organization. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA), founded in 1965 by Damon Knight and now known as the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, is a nonprofit organization of professional science fiction writers in the United States. The purpose of the SFWA is to inform, support, promote, defend and advocate for both its members and the genre. SFWA activities include informing science fiction and fantasy writers on professional matters, protecting their interests, and helping them deal effectively with agents, editors, anthologists, and producers in media; encouraging public interest in and appreciation for science fiction and fantasy literature; and sponsoring, editing, and disseminating writings, papers, and other publications which exemplify science fiction and fantasy literature of high quality.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) Records consists of correspondence subject files, organizational records and publications.
Correspondence subject files consists of questionnaires given to writers and editors on the science fiction genre, mailings to and from the SFWA, correspondence to and from the secretary-treasurer of the SFWA for the years 1967-1970, the secretary-treasurer handbook, secretary-treasurer records and materials 1967-1968. This series also contains correspondence, drafts, proofs and selection information for the 4th Nebula Anthology as well as information concerning the 4th Nebula Awards Banquet.
Organizational records contains the organization's bylaws as of 1966, SFWA copyright information for 1966-1967, and financial records from 1966-1970.
Publications contains general publications from the SFWA, copies of the SFWA Bulletin from August 1967-February 1969, copies of the SFWA Forum from October 1967-February 1970, and copies of assorted other science fiction publications.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is arranged alphabetically by type. Material within each series is arranged alphabetically and then further arranged chronologically if applicable.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers and collections of a number of science fiction writers and publishers. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holding of published material relating to science fiction, including books, periodicals, pulp magazines, fanzines and conference proceedings. Please search search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Science Fiction Writers of America, 1966-1970, 1973.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DL
Date: 17 Jun 2015
Revision history: 17 Jun 2015 - Processed (DL)
Inventory
| Correspondence subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Double-Bill symposium questionaire 1963 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Farrar, Straus and Giroux correspondence 1 Aug 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Mailings | ||||||||||
| Nebula anthology (4th) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1968-1969 - from and to Poul Anderson, concerning anthology | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Drafts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Proofs (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Selection Process | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Nebula awards (4th) banquet - Invitation, topics, voting ballot | ||||||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Correspondence 1967 - from and to Roger Zelazny (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence 1968-1970 - from and to Roger Zelazny, Anne McCaffrey (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Correspondence undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Handbook (initial draft) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Handbook | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Records/materials 1967-1968 - notes, mailings, application forms, reports | ||||||||||
| Organizational records | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bylaws 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Copyrights Aug 1966-Sep 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Financial records 1966-1968 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Financial records 1969-1970 | ||||||||||
| Publications | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | General - importance of criticism, mental illness and its connection with science fiction | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | SFWA Bulletin Aug 1967-Feb 1970 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | SFWA Forum 1967-1970 | ||||||||||