Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Skiles, Charles. |
| Title: | Charles Skiles Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1940-1967 |
| Quantity: | 4.75 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Over 2,000 original drawings for the panel cartoon Josephine, original magazine cartoons, correspondence, and clippings of published cartoons, including work for Dr. Pepper. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Charles Skiles (1911-1969) was an American cartoonist.
Charles Skiles was born in Pekin, Indiana on December 29, 1911. Skiles drew the syndicated single panel cartoon Josephine for the General Features Corporation. Skiles also contributed cartoons published in magazines such as the Saturday Evening Post, Collier’s, McCalls, Good Housekeeping, Ladies Home Journal, Christian Science Monitor and the Wall Street Journal.
Skiles lived in Florida for most of his life and he died Feb. 14, 1969 at Halifax Hospital in Daytona Beach, Florida.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Charles Skiles Papers are arranged in three series: correspondence, original cartoons, and published material.
Correspondence (1946-1957), contains one folder of incoming correspondence regarding the use of Skiles' cartoons.
Cartoons (1940-1967) consists of original artwork and is divided into two subseries. Included in the collection are approximately 2,134 pieces of artwork for the Josephine panel cartoon. 1,626 items are dated, 483 cartoons bear only years and 25 items are completely undated. Items measure 7" x 9 3/4" and were drawn in ink on paper. Captions appear in blue pencil. The other subseries is magazine cartoons. These items have similar dimensions to the Josephine work and were produced in ink and watercolor on paper. Stamps are located on the back with Skiles' name and address as well as publication information.
The Published material series (1940-1965) contains clippings of Skiles' cartoons including his early work for publications such as Liquor News, foreign language versions of his cartoons and cartoons published for Dr. Pepper in 1943 along with a Dr. Pepper proof book.
Arrangement of the Collection
Josephine cartoons are arranged in chronological order. Magazine artwork is arranged alphabetically by publication name. Correspondence and published material is arranged as received.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections of over one hundred cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Charles Skiles Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Charles Skiles, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CK
Date: Feb 1968
Revision history: 12 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC);
8 Oct 2010 - added bio, revised inventory of Josephine cartoons (SK)
Inventory
| Cartoons | |||||||||||
| Josephine (2,134 items) | |||||||||||
| Click here for a detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | 1959-1961 Jun | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | 1961 Jul-1962 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1963 Apr-1964 Feb | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1964 Mar-1965 Mar | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1965 Apr-Aug, 1965 Nov-1966 Oct | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1966 Nov-1967 Oct, undated | ||||||||||
| Magazine | |||||||||||
| Box 4 | The American Magazine 1952-1955 (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | American Weekly 1957 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Blue Book Magazine 1952-1953 (6 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Collier's 1952, undated (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Farm Journal 1957 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Look 1954-1956 (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | National Enquirer 1965 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Nation's Business 1943-1953 (21 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | TV Guide 1957-1965 (4 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | W.O.W. 1964 (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Wall Street Journal undated (1 item) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Unidentifiable 1962-1966, undated (41 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Series C 1952-1954 (11 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Series F 1966, undated (37 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Unscheduled 1946-1947 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1946-1967 (1 folder) | ||||||||||
| Published material - clippings | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Dr. Pepper cartoons 1943 Aug, undated - clippings and Dr. Pepper proof book | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Early work circa 1940 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Foreign language 1955-1963 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Foreign language 1955-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Illustrations 1941-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Published cartoons 1946-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Published cartoons undated (3 folders) | ||||||||||