Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sockman, Ralph W. (Ralph Washington), 1889-1970. |
| Title: | Ralph W. Sockman Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1903-1970 |
| Quantity: | 60.0 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American clergyman, educator, author; pastor of Christ Church, Methodist, in New York City; Trustee of Syracuse University. Collection includes correspondence, incoming and outgoing (1924-1970); manuscript addresses, articles, books, lectures, radio scripts, and sermons; published material by and about Sockman (1946-1970); and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ralph Washington Sockman (1889-1970) was an American Protestant clergyman, educator, and radio personality. For many years he was the featured speaker on the weekly NBC radio program National Radio Pulpit, which aired from 1928 to 1962. He was also associate professor of theology at Union Theological Seminary, a prolific author, and a trustee of Syracuse University.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ralph W. Sockman Papers includes correspondence, incoming and outgoing (1924-1970); manuscript addresses, articles, books, lectures, radio scripts, and sermons; published material by and about Sockman (1946-1970); and photographs.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Papers dealing with personal counseling of patients restricted indefinitely to protect patient confidentiality and identity.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings related to Methodist church and clergy in and around New York State, in both its manuscript and rare book holdings. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of related manuscript collections, and to Libraries Search for a listing of cataloged published and printed material.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ralph W. Sockman Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Ralph W. Sockman, 1968-1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 1 Jan 2001
Revision history: 12 Oct 2010- converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
The item-level inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.