Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | St. Dominic's Press |
| Title: | St. Dominic's Press Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1920-1933 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous printed items from the Sussex, England press. Collection includes broadsheet, short history of the press, Christmas list of published books, sample book of papers. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
St. Dominic's Press was founded in 1916 by H.D.C. Pepler. The purpose of the press was "[not] to reach the 'Doves' standard...[but] to print anything which might be required of me, from a billhead to a book, and to use handmade paper."
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The St. Dominic's Press Collection consists of miscellaneous printed material from the press. It includes a broadside ("A Carol"), book lists from 1930 and 1933, a book of handmade paper samples, and other items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a number of collections relating to printers and publishing. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
St. Dominic's Press Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased with funds from the George Arents Library Fund.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 25 Oct 2007
Revision history: