Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Target, Jean |
| Title: | Jean Target Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Assortment of material related to the French painter, including one handwritten and signed letter from him. |
| Language: | French |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jean Target (dates unknown) was a French painter known for his depictions of dancers.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jean Target Collection consists of several photographs of sculptures, a small exhibition catalog without photographs, and a handwritten signed letter from Target to "Chere Madame." It is unclear whether the sculptures were done by Target, or by someone else perhaps based on his drawings.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a substantial number of manuscript collections containing the papers sculptors and other artists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jean Target Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1981.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 608 | Miscellanea 1954, undated - photographs, one letter, exhibit catalog | ||||||||||