Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Thompson, Willard
Title:	Willard Thompson Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1966-1970
Quantity:	2 linear ft.
Abstract:	Willard Thompson was an American professor of journalism and Dean of the General Extension Division and Summer Session (1969-1970), later Dean of the Summer School at the University of Minnesota. Papers include correspondence, meeting minutes and agendas, programs, lists and resolutions. The papers reflect Thompson’s role as Public Relations Committee Chairman for the Galaxy Conference (1969) and the subsequent Wingspread Conference (1976). Noteworthy among the correspondents because of his role in both conferences is Alexander N. Charters.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Willard Thompson has been associated with the Department of Journalism at the University of Minnesota and served as the Dean of the General Extension Division and Summer Session of the University of Minnesota from 1969 to 1970. He is presently (1976) Dean of the Summer School at the same institution.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Willard Thompson Papers concern the Wingspread Conference and the Galaxy Conference, of which he was the Chairman of Public Relations from its conception in 1966 to its realization in December 1969. Headings under which the papers are arranged include the Education Writers Seminar, the Central Planning Group, the Advisory Committee, the Public Relations Committee, and the Wingspread Conference.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. In particular, the collections of the following people and organizations are most closely related:

Adult Education Association (AEA)

Council for the Continuing Education Unit (for Wingspread?)

Charters, Alexander N.

Coalition of Adult Education Organizations (CAEO)

Galaxy Conference

National University Extension Association (NUEA)

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Willard Thompson Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Willard Thompson

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: Oct 1976
Revision history: 17 May 2006 - converted to EAD (MRR)

Return to top

Inventory

The following is a simple BOX LIST. The collection has not yet been processed.

	Galaxy Conference
Box 1		Advisory Committee 1969
Box 1		Central Planning Group 1967-1969
		General papers
Box 1			1966-1968
Box 1			1969
Box 2			1969-1970, undated
		"Imperatives for Action"
Box 2			1969-1970
Box 2			1969-1970
Box 2		Public relations, general 1969
		Public Relations Committee
Box 3			1967
Box 3			1968
Box 3			Jan 1969 - Jun 1969
Box 3			Jul 1969 - 1970
Box 3			Miscellaneous undated

	Wingspread Conference
Box 4		1969-1970 (4 folders)

Return to top