Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	University Council on Education for Public Responsibility
Title:	University Council on Education for Public Responsibility (UCEPR) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1962-1968
Quantity:	1.25 linear ft.
Abstract:	The University Council on Education for Public Responsibility was founded in 1961 by the presidents of eleven institutions to facilitate inter-university cooperation in promoting more responsible citizenship. Records include correspondence (Henry G. Alter, Alexander Charters, Granville Davis, C. Fletcher Scott, A.A. Liveright, and Carl Tjerandsen); organization records including bylaws, financial reports, lists of officers, meeting papers, minutes, and notes; and records of various projects undertaken by the organizationl, including urbanization, automation, and leadership programs at universities.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The University Council on Education for Public Responsibility (UCEPR) was founded in 1961 and incorporated in the state of Illinois by the presidents of eleven institutions. It was the brainchild of F. Scott Fletcher, president of the Fund for Adult Education (FAE), and arose from the members' interest in liberal adult education and education for public responsibility. The various institutions had received grants from the FAE which was then terminating its activities. The purposes of UCEPR were (1) to perpetuate and strengthen the ideas and practice of continuing education; (2) to foster the exchange of ideas, specific program materials, and suggestions among the cooperating institutions and others; and (3) to undertake cooperative and experimental programs within the field of activity of the Council.

The Council undertook several ambitious projects. One of the more successful was the urbanism project, demonstrating the positive and negative forces at work in the American city, which resulted in a nationally televised series and a book of selected readings. George Stoney, writer/director/producer of more than 50 documentaries and television series, was involved in the development of the series. Another less successful project was the study of automation. Carl Tjerandsen, chairman of the program planning committee and well-known in the field of civic education, competence, and responsibility, was closely involved with UCEPR from its inception.

UCEPR is no longer in existence; the exact date of termination is unknown, though it was still operating in 1975.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The University Council on Education for Public Responsibility (UCEPR) Records consist of three series. Correspondence comprises general correspondence, primarily internal, of the organization. Organization records contains bylaws, financial material, historical background, lists of officers and members, position papers on various topics, and proposals to the Ford Foundation and other funding institutions. Projects contains material on a number of projects that the UCEPR undertook. The bulk of this concerns the 1964 urbanization project, which resulted in a nationally televised series, "Metropolis: Creator or Destroyer?" and a book of readings, "Metropolis: Values in Conflict." There is also some preliminary material on an automation project and some on educational/leadership programs tested at different universities.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Associated Titles

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

University Council on Education for Public Responsibility Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of the Association of University Evening Colleges, 1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: AMV
Date: May 1971
Revision history: Jan 1977 - unspecified revisions (-); 2 Nov 2006 - updated to include processed additions, converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Jul 1961 - Aug 1962
Box 1		Sep 1962 - Dec 1962
Box 1		1963
Box 1		1964-1967

	Organization records
Box 1		Bylaws 1962, undated
Box 1		Financial records 1962-1965, 1967-1968
Box 1		History of UCEPR 1965, undated
Box 1		Lists of officers and members 1962, 1964
		Meeting minutes, papers and notes
Box 1			Oct 1961 - Aug 1962
Box 2			Sep 1962 - Dec 1962
Box 2			1963
Box 2			1964
Box 2			1965-1968, undated
Box 2		Notes - miscellaneous handwritten notes relating to meetings, etc, author(s) unknown
Box 2		Position papers
Box 3		Proposals 1961-1965, undated
Box 3		Miscellaneous

	Project files
Box 3		Automation 1964-1965, undated
Box 3		University programs 1962-1963, undated
Box 3		Urbanization 1962-1964 undated

Return to top