Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America Publications
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America |
| Title: | United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America Publications |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1939-1940 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter from CIO director John Brophy; report; bylaws and constitutions from state-level unions affiliated with the UCAPAW |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America (UCAPAWA) was founded in 1937 as part of the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) as a way to address concerns of agricultural industry workers during the Depression. UCAPAWA was particularly strong among Mexican and Mexican-American workers and was one of the first union to allow women to hold high-level offices. Several regional or state-level unions became affiiliated with UCAPAWA, among them the Oklahoma Tenant Farmers' Union and the Missouri Agricultural Workers.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America Publications consists of bylaws and constitutions for several unions affiliated with the United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America (UCAPAWA), a report from its Cotton Council, and a reprint of a letter from CIO Director John Brophy to the editors of The Nation. The latter is a response to an editorial run in The Nation concerning a dispute between the UCAPAWA and the Souther Tenant Farmers Union (STFU), and is accompanied by a statement from the UCAPAWA.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
See also the SCRC Subject Index for a complete list of manuscript holdings under the headings of Social activism and reform, and Radicalism.
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search Libraries Search for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing, and Allied Workers of America Publications,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Granville Hicks (transferred from Granville Hicks papers).
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Sep 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Constitutions and bylaws | |||||||||||
| SC 236 | Arkansas Council, United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers of America circa 1939 | ||||||||||
| SC 236 | Missouri Agricultural Workers Council March 1939 | ||||||||||
| SC 236 | Oklahoma Tenant Farmers Union March 1939 | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 236 | John Brophy, letter to the editor March 21, 1939 | ||||||||||
| Reports | |||||||||||
| SC 236 | Cotton Council, United Cannery, Agricultural, Packing and Allied Workers of America December 3-7, 1940 | ||||||||||