Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Van Doren, Harold. |
| Title: | Harold Van Doren Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1952-1956 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American industrial designer, design teacher and author. Collection includes photographs, sketches, diagrams, blueprints and drawings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Harold Van Doren (1895-1957) was an influential American industrial designer who created numerous iconic streamlined design items including toys, radios, fans, and more. He also taught design and wrote several books on the subject.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harold Van Doren Papers consists of photographs, sketches (some colored), diagrams, and drawings for various projects, primarily air conditioners and kitchen ranges (ovens). All original folder titles have been preserved, apart from the addition of [19] to normalize the year and the "Miscellaneous" material folder at the end, which contains previously unfoldered material.
Arrangement of the Collection
Alphabetical by folder title. Original folder titles (though not original order of folders) were preserved and used.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of industrial designers; please see the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of collections.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harold Van Doren Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Harold Van Doren, 1965, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Nov 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Project files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]54 air conditioners 1952-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]54 ranges 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]55 air conditioner 1953-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1955 ranges 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]55 ranges, built-in 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1955 Windowlette 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]56 air conditioner details 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [19]56 air conditioner sketches 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1956 ranges sketches undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Air conditioner "Futures" 1952-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Air conditioner grill studies 1953-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Portable air conditioner 1953-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Schick shaver 1955-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Yorkaire unit 1953-1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [Miscellaneous] undated - suitcase, blender[?], vending machines | ||||||||||