Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Welch, Edgar T., 1881-1963.
Title:	Edgar T. Welch Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1873-1963
Quantity:	3.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American businessman, son of the founder of Welch Grape Juice Co.; succeeded his father as its president in 1926, and subsequently resigned to spend his life and fortune on good works for the Methodist Church. Collection includes correspondence, sermons, speeches, articles, brief notes on the history of the Welch Grape Juice Company, and scrapbooks pertaining to Welch's Methodist Church-related activities.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Edgar T. Welch (1881-1963) was an American businessman and prominent Methodist layman.

Born in Vineland, New Jersey on January 22, 1881, Welch attended Williamsport-Dirkinson Seminary (now known as Lycoming College) at Williamsport, Pennsylvania. He entered the advertising department of his father's company, Welch's Grape Juice; he later served as secretary and vice-president before assuming the presidency of the company in 1926. Welch remained with the company after it was sold in 1930, resigning in 1935. In 1945, Welch and two partners founded Westfield Frozen Food Lockers, Inc.

Welch was noted for his active participation in many civic and church projects and organizations, especially for his interest in Methodist lay groups.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Edgar T. Welch Papers consist of biographical material, correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.

Biographical material contains assorted items relating to Welch's life.

Correspondence includes both incoming and outgoing, as well as a small amount of correspondence of others.

Subject files contain various items of memorabilia, including awards, business cards, literature on the Welch's Grape Juice company, membership certificates, photographs, reference material for sermons, and two scrapbooks.

Manuscripts are those of articles, sermons, and speeches by Welch, as well as a few items by other authors.

Published material consists of articles by and about Welch, and a scrapbook of clippings about Welch and others.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Incoming correspondence is arranged alphabetically, outgoing chronologically. Subject files are alphabetical by subject. Manuscripts are arranged first alphabetically by type and within that alphabetically by title. Published material is alphabetical by type.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to Methodist church and clergy; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Edgar T. Welch Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: 10 May 1966
Revision history: 8 Dec 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Biographical material
Box 1		Miscellaneous

	Correspondence
		Incoming
Box 1			A-Z
Box 1			Unidentified
		Outgoing
Box 1			1921, 1923, 1926-1927, 1929-1930, 1935, 1951, 1961, undated
		Of others
Box 1			Miscellaneous

	Subject files
Box 1		Award, YMCA
Box 1		Business cards
Box 1		Membership certificate, Rotary Club
Box 1		Methodist Man
Box 1		Pamphlets, announcements, press releases
Box 1		Photographs
		Reference
Box 1			Bible
Box 1			Confirmation and Transformation
Box 1			Intelligent Church Members
Box 1			Joy of Service
Box 1			Laymen's Association
Box 1			Laymen's Day
Box 2			Laymen Take Hold
Box 2			Luke 15
Box 2			Missions
Box 2			(Nehemiah) Life
Box 2			Patience to Wait, Maine
Box 2			Perfume
Box 2			Pittsburgh
Box 2			Pittsburgh Laymen
Box 2			Prohibition
Box 2			Region and Business
Box 2			Retreats
Box 2			Retreats
Box 2			Stewardship
Box 2			Syracuse
Box 2			Tears
Box 3			Three-fold Cord Not Easily Broken
Box 3			Tithing
Box 3			Values
Box 3			Miscellaneous
Box 3			Miscellaneous clippings
Box 3		Scrapbook, Children
Box 3		Scrapbook, "Mr. Methodist"
Box 3		Welch's Grape Juice Company

	Manuscripts
		Articles
Box 3			A-H
Box 3			I-R
Box 3			S-W
		Sermons
Box 4			A-Je
Box 5			Je-S
Box 6			T-Z
Box 6			Unidentified
		Speeches, talks, addresses
Box 6			A-Z
		By others
Box 6			Miscellaneous

	Published material
Box 6		Articles about
Box 6		Articles by
Box 6		Scrapbook of clippings about Welch and others

Return to top