Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Werner, Hazen G. (Hazen Graff), 1895- |
| Title: | Hazen G. Werner Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1932-1964 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American Methodist clergyman and bishop. Collection includes correspondence, 1954-64; subject file with career-related papers, 1932-64; and typescript manuscripts of articles, booklets, books, and pamphlets, of a bishop of the Methodist Episcopal church. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Hazen Graff Werner (1881-1988) was an American Methodist clergyman and bishop. Born in Detroit, he graduated with a degree in Divinity from Drew University and was elected Bishop in 1948. Most of his career was spent in Ohio, though from 1964-1968 he was served as bishop of the church for Hong Kong and Taiwan and was based in Manhattan.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Hazen G. Werner Papers consist of correspondence, subject files, and manuscripts.
Correspondence contains both incoming and outgoing; the majority is personal in nature though there is a small amount relating to publication of his writings.
Subject files relate to conferences, public appearances, published articles, and clippings.
Manuscripts include Werner's reviews of books by others, as well as articles, booklets, books and other items by Werner himself.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged chronologically. Remaining series are arranged alphabetically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has many collections related to Methodist church and clergy. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Hazen G. Werner Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: circa 1965
Revision history: 9 Dec 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Personal 1951-1964 - incoming, outgoing, enclosures (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Re. book reviews 1955-1962 - outgoing | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Re. publications 1955 - incoming, outgoing, enclosures | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Telegrams, congratulatory 1958 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Advance committee 1960-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awards | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Appreciation, resolutions of | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Conferences and sermons of Bishop Werner 1934-1964 - announcements and bulletins | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Grace Methodist Episcopal Church 1934-1946, undated - programs of events | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Public appearances by Bishop Werner 1962, undated - addresses, speeches, television scripts; typescript manuscripts | ||||||||||
| Published copies of articles by Werner | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | On family life 1945-1964, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | On miscellaneous topics 1943-1957, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Together 1957-1964 - bulletin of Bishop Werner's church | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Magazine and newspaper clippings about Werner 1932-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous - book jackets, list of books reviewed by Werner | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Book reviews | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | A-Z (27 folders) | ||||||||||
| Articles | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | A-Z | ||||||||||
| Booklets | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Families are people together Jan 1962 - original typescript, carbon copy | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | When the family prays Apr 1958 - carbon copy typescript | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | And we are whole again - carbon copy manuscript with corrections (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Christian family living - carbon copy manuscript (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Live with your emotions - carbon copy manuscript with corrections, galley sheets (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | No saints suddenly - original typescript manuscript with corrections, galley sheets (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Sermons ("Real living takes time") - carbon copy manuscript with corrections | ||||||||||