Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Woestina Dutch Reformed Church (Rotterdam, NY) Records
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Woestina Dutch Reformed Church (Rotterdam, N.Y.) |
| Title: | Woestina Dutch Reformed Church (Rotterdam, NY) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1800-1893 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Microfilm, xeroxed materials, bound volume, relating to the Woestina Dutch Reformed Church in Rotterdam, New York. |
| Language: | English, Dutch |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Dutch settlers arrived in the area along the Mohawk River in central New York about the year 1661. At the time the main settlement in the area was Schenectady. The lands which lay several miles to the west, outside the town's stockade, were known as "Woestina." The Woestina Dutch Reformed Church was completed in 1800. Its first minister was Thomas Romeyn. The town in which it stood, named after the city of Rotterdam, The Netherlands, was formed from a ward of the city of Schenectady on April 14, 1820. In in 1823 the church became known as the First Reformed Church of Rotterdam. Consistory meetings were held in the home church as well as in classes in other towns and cities.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Woestina Dutch Reformed Church (Rotterdam, NY) Records consists of microfilm, one bound bound volume, and a number of loose pieces of financial and legal material. The entire collection consists of reproductions; there is no original material.
The loose Financial and legal material contains indentures, mortgages, moneys received for various purposes, Articles of Agreement between the minister and the church elders, etc.
Miscellaneous records, available in bound volume and microfilm format, include baptismal records, marriage records, consistory minutes, burial records, communicants registers, and other types of records. Names are primarily Dutch, German and English; among them are Veeder, Schuyler, Putman, Schermerhorn, Sterling / Staring, Kline, Herrick, Shipley and Barclay.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has collections related to a number of Methodist, Congregational, Reformed, and Unitarian Universalist churches in the central New York area. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index or search our collections to locate relevant collections.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Woestina Dutch Reformed Church (Rotterdam, NY) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1964.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 26 Aug 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Church records | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial and legal material 1820-1829, 1835 (11 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Financial and legal material - multiple dates or undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous records 1800-1893 - bound volume | ||||||||||
| The volume contains reproductions of three separate volumes of church records, as
follows: Volume I (1800-1838) - Consistory minutes 1800-1836, baptisms 1800-1836, communicants 1800-1838. Volume II (1800-1862) - Consistory minutes 1837-1861, marriages 1843-1862, infant baptisms 1837-1861, communicants 1800-1861, burial ground 1853-1859 Volume III (1837-1893) - Communicants 1837-1893, infant baptisms 1863-1891, communications 1891, marriages 1863-1891, collections 1865-1889 |
|||||||||||
| Reel 48 | Miscellaneous records 1800-1893 - reel of microfilmed material | ||||||||||
| The reel contains reproductions of three separate volumes of church records, as follows:
Volume I (1800-1838) - Consistory minutes 1800-1836, baptisms 1800-1836, communicants 1800-1838. Volume II (1800-1862) - Consistory minutes 1837-1861, marriages 1843-1862, infant baptisms 1837-1861, communicants 1800-1861, burial ground 1853-1859 Volume III (1837-1893) - Communicants 1837-1893, infant baptisms 1863-1891, communications 1891, marriages 1863-1891, collections 1865-1889 |
|||||||||||