Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Wright, Jerry E. |
| Title: | Jerry E. Wright Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1960-1975 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Books, clippings relating to industrial design, particularly Wright's work with Motorola-Chicago and Corning Glass Works. Includes a few published items relating to Ford, Chevrolet, Lincoln, and General Motors. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jerry E. Wright was an American industrial designer. Among other things, he was a staff designer for Corning Glass Works in the 1960s.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jerry E. Wright Papers consists of books, clippings relating to Wright's work in industrial design, particularly with Motorola-Chicago and Corning Glass Works. It also includes a few published items relating to Ford, Chevrolet, Lincoln, and General Motors.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous collections relating to industrial design; please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. Refer to Libraries Search to search for related items cataloged in our Rare Books holdings.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jerry E. Wright Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Jerry E. Wright, 2000.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 18 Sep 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.