Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Gore, Quentin P. |
| Title: | Quentin P. Gore Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1927-1967 |
| Quantity: | 3.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American journalist, editor at the Chicago Sun-Times. Correspondence (1927-1967); photographs; manuals and other material pertaining to typography and printing; and a scrapbook of Gore's columns The axis on the air (1944-1946). |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Quentin P. Gore was an American journalist and editor of the Chicago Sun-Times. He was also the author of The Chicago Sun-Times type and makeup manual. (1964)
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Quentin P. Gore Papers comprise four series. Miscellaneous contains a movie editing kit. Published material contains books pertaining to newspaper publishing as well as issues of Linotype News, a magazine for those in the printing field. Subject files contains mainly correspondence about the Chicago Sun-Times, a newspaper edited by Gore. Writings contains volumes of Gore's Typographical and makeup manual as well as a scrapbook of clippings of his column, "The Axis on the Air."
Arrangement
Each series is arranged alphabetically by type (Published material), topic (Subject files), or title (Writings).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has made a concerted effort over the years to ensure that its manuscript and rare books holdings complement each other. As a result, many of our manuscript collections are supported by books, pamphlets, serials and other items which are cataloged in the Rare Books Collection. Please be sure to search the Classic Catalog for these related materials.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Quentin P. Gore Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: CMV
Date: Dec 1978
Revision history: 26 Jun 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Edit-ex movie editing kit | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Books (hardcover) (16 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Books (softcover) (14 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Booklets 1940-1950 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Charts, loose papers | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Linotype News 1952-1962 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Edmund Arnold 1959-1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Codification of Makeup Rules and Practices 1951-1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Gilbert Farrar 1927-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | General 1927-1967, undated (6 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Inland Daily Press Award 1961-1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Marshall Field Award 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Typographical manual 1953-1965 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Typographical and Makeup Manual (10 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Type and Makeup Manual, 4th edition (2 copies) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Scrapbook 1944-1946 | ||||||||||