Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Stanley, R. DeWitt. |
| Title: | R. DeWitt Stanley Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1912-1944 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American Methodist minister in central New York. Collection contains letters received and diaries kept by Stanley; also material on the New York State Historical Association. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Reverend R. DeWitt Stanley, a Methodist minister, was appointed to serve in Mansfield, Pennsylvania, on March 1, 1911. In October 1913 he was appointed pastor of the Lafayette Avenue Methodist Church in Syracuse, New York. In 1918 he was appointed to a church in Cazenovia, New York, and in 1924 he was assigned to a church in Wolcott, New York.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The R. DeWitt Stanley Papers consists of correspondence, subject files, and published material.
Correspondence is incoming only. Subject files contain a diary, programs, and material on the New York State Historical Association. Published material contains clippings about others.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by sender. Subject files are arranged alphabetically by topic. Published material is in no particular order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
R. DeWitt Stanley Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: 1966
Revision history: 18 Nov 2009 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming, A-Z | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Diaries 1912-1944 (4 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | New York State Historical Association | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Programs | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about others | ||||||||||