Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	National Association for Public School Adult Education
Title:	National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1934-1964
Quantity:	3.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Correspondence, printed material, reports, budgets, minutes, newsletters, and clippings relating to States Projects Committee, workshops, and other affiliates of the National Education Association of the United States. Includes material pertaining to the American Association of School Administrators, the American Labor Education Service, Robert A. Luke, Elmer A. Mueller, and the National Education Association.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) was founded in 1952 to provide leadership for the development of adult education in the public schools. Specifically, the organization assisted local adult education di-rectors in developing and improving their programs, and encouraged interest in liberal adult education of superintendents, school boards, and the public. Its work was handled by the State Projects Committee, headed by an Executive Secretary.

NAPSAE was a department of the National Education Association (NEA) and was affiliated with World Confederation of Organizations of the Teaching Profession. Funds were also provided by the Fund for Adult Education and the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.

Membership in the organization was on an active or associate basis. Services varied from consultation with administrators to grants and workshops for establishing, expanding, and improving adult education programs. NAPSAE publications include the journals Swap Shop for Administrators, published six times yearly; Techniques for Teachers of Adults and Pulse of Public School Adult Education, each published eight times yearly; and the annual Public School Adult Educator's Almanac, as well as a variety of handbooks, slides, films, posters, and folders.

NAPSAE has since changed its name to the National Association for Public & Continuing Adult Education (NAPCAE).

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) Records are divided into three sections: State Projects, Workshops, and Other National Education Association (NEA) Affiliates. The collection includes correspondence, printed material such as newspaper and magazine clippings, newsletters, reports, programs, budgets, pamphlets, minutes, and questionnaires. The collection includes material pertaining to the American Association of School Administrators, the American Labor Education Service, Robert A. Luke, Elmer A. Mueller, and the National Education Association.

The States Projects section is divided into subsections of State Projects Committee and States. Material dealing with the State Projects Committee includes applications for grants, minutes of committee meetings, reports on state visits, as well as correspondence. The tentative format of the Project Cities Casebook, containing case studies of NAPSAE-grant districts, is also in this section. The States subsection includes material dealing with particular adult education programs and plans in various states and project cities. Most of the material is correspondence, but local workshop programs, district studies (notably in Utah and Oklahoma), and newspaper and magazine clippings are also filed here.

The Workshops section contains four folders of material concerning Project Directors' workshops and the two-week Community Leadership Laboratory. Tentative and final programs, correspondence, pamphlets, memoranda, and reports are included.

The section of projects by Other NEA affiliates includes materials dealing with two educational organizations, the American Association of School Administrators (AASA) and the American Labor Education Service (ALES). The AASA materials concern a 1962 study of numerous foundations and their aid to elementary and secondary public schools and to individual administrators. Correspondence in this section is arranged alphabetically. A comprehensive report is also included.

Most of the ALES material is printed material, either publications or mimeographed or dittoed programs on workshops. Publications include the annual reports; bulletins; Focus on the United Nations; a report of the international affairs pro-gram; a report on New Jersey minority program; and reports on international education and labor exchange. The workshops section contains a variety of pamphlets and programs on annual labor education workshops supported or sponsored by the ALES.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The material is divided into three series: State Projects, Workshops, and other National Education Association (NEA) Affiliates. Within these sections, folders are alphabetically arranged. Correspondence is found in all sections, and in the first two it is chronologically arranged. Incoming letters are attached ahead of outgoing letters.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections.

In particular, see the records of the successor organization, National Association for Public Continuing & Adult Education (NAPCAE). Also, large numbers of NAPSAE's newsletters Swap Shop for Administrators, Techniques for Teachers of Adults, and Pulse of Public School Adult Education may be found in the William Langner Papers.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

National Association for Public School Adult Education (NAPSAE) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of the National Association for Public School Adult Education, 1968.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: 26 Sep 2006
Revision history: 9 Apr 2007 - converted inventory to EAD (MRC); 16 Jun 2009 - added link to NAPCAE (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	State projects
		State Projects Committee
			Applications for grants
Box 1				Applications 1957-1964
Box 1				Rejections 1960-1963
Box 1				Withdrawals 1961-1963
Box 1			Correspondence 1958-1963 (3 folders)
Box 1			Minutes 1954-1963
Box 1			Projects Cities casebook 1963
Box 1			Reports on state visits 1954-1962
		States
Box 2			Arkansas 1961-1962
Box 2			California 1963
			Colorado
Box 2				Department of Education 1954-1964
Box 2				Fort Collins 1963
Box 2			Delaware 1963-1964
Box 2			Florida 1961-1964
Box 2			Georgia 1957-1963
Box 2			Hawaii 1961-1963
Box 2			Illinois 1959-1963
Box 2			Iowa 1958-1962
Box 2			Kansas 1956-1962
Box 2			Kentucky 1963-1964
Box 2			Maryland 1961-1963
Box 2			Massachusetts 1959-1963
Box 2			Michigan 1958-1964
			Minnesota
Box 3				Austin 1959-1964
Box 3				Department of Education 1954-1956, 1957-1963
Box 3			Mississippi 1959-1960
Box 3			New Jersey 1957-1959
			New York
Box 3				Herkimer 1961-1963
Box 3				Middletown 1963-1964
Box 3				Poughkeepsie 1961-1962
			Ohio
Box 3				Canton 1962-1963
Box 3				Department of Education 1956-1960
			Oklahoma
Box 3				Department of Education 1955-1960
Box 3				McAlester 1961-1963
Box 3			Pennsylvania 1959-1962
			Rhode Island
Box 4				Department of Education 1959-1960
Box 4				Warren 1961-1963
			South Carolina
Box 4				Department of Education 1959-1965
Box 4				Walhalla 1962-1963
Box 4			Texas 1961-1962
			Utah
Box 4				Department of Public Instruction 1957-1964
Box 4				Weber County 1962-1963
Box 4			Washington 1961-1963
Box 4			Wisconsin 1961-1963

	Workshops
Box 4		Community Leadership Laboratory 1963
Box 4		Project Directors' Workshop 1962-1964

	Other NEA affiliates
		American Association of School Administrators (AASA) - study of foundations' aid to education
Box 4			Administrators' questionnaires 1962
Box 5			Correspondence 1962
			Foundation questionnaires
Box 5				Affirmative responses 1962
Box 5				Negative responses 1962 (3 folders)
Box 5			Report of Committee on Foundations 1963
		American Labor Education Service (ALES)
			Publications
Box 5				Annual reports 1934-1961 (2 folders)
Box 6				Bulletin 1935-1960
Box 6				Focus on the United Nations 1958-1960
Box 6				International labor education 1950-1957
Box 6				Report of international affairs program 1955-1960
Box 6				Report on New Jersey minority program 1944-1948
			Workshops
Box 6				Education in world affairs 1952-1961
Box 6				Labor education workshops 1937-1961
Box 6				School on United Nations 1954-1961
Box 6				Washington's Birthday conference 1938-1962
Box 6				White Collar workshops 1935-1961

Return to top