Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Norton, Alice Mary.
Title:	Andre (Alice Mary) Norton Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1959-1978
Quantity:	16.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American author, science fiction novelist (pseudonyms Andre Norton, Andrew North, Allen Weston). Collection includes correspondence (1959-1978); typescript drafts, manuscripts, and galley proofs for novels; and published material.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Alice Mary Norton (1912-2005) was an award-winning American science fiction and fantasy author, poet and editor.

Born and educated in Cleveland, Ohio, she began writing and editing at a young age, producing her first novel (which became her second published book) while still in high school. She attended Western Reserve University, although she never graduated due to finances. She worked as assistant librarian and children's librarian at the Cleveland Public Libraries from 1932-1950, working in 38 of their 40 branches, with a brief interruption during World War II to work at the Library of Congress. She left the Cleveland Public Libraries in 1950 to be a reader for Gnome Press, a science fiction publishing house in Hicksville, Long Island, but by 1958 she had published 23 novels and several short stories, and felt confident enough to devote her full time to freelance writing.

Although best known as a science fiction writer under the pseudonym Andre Norton (her other pen name is Andrew North), she has also written mystery, fantasy, historical novels, and westerns. Ms. Norton wrote more than 130 novels, nearly one hundred short stories, and edited numerous anthologies in the science-fiction, fantasy, mystery, and western genres, and her work has been translated into eight languages, including Arabic. She was the first woman to be a Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) Grand Master and to be inducted in the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame. She received Skylark, Balrog, and World Fantasy awards, and was the first woman to win the Gandalf Grand Master of Fantasy award. She was a member of the Women's National Book Association, Theta Sigma Phi, and encouraged beginning writers with "High Hallack," a retreat and research library for writers which she opened and ran from 1999-2004. The SFWA named an award in her honor, the Andre Norton Award for young adult novels, first given in 2006.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Alice Mary Norton Papers consist of two accessions which have not been integrated. There are also a small number of unprocessed additions not reflected in this inventory.

Accession I, acquired in the early 1970s, consists of incoming correspondence, writings, and printed material, including books and fanzines. Inclusive dates of the material are 1962-1969, with bulk dates of 1967-1969. The material is arranged in three groups.

Correspondence consists of incoming letters, arranged alphabetically by surname of correspondent. Within each name, letters are arranged chronologically.

Writings constitute the bulk of the collection and includes manuscripts and printed material, arranged alphabetically by title with all stages of a work arranged together in order of creation. There is generally only one draft of a manuscript, usually a revised typescript. Title entries on the shelf list are the published titles. If the book has not been published, the shelf list title is that of the last draft. Titles of drafts and foreign editions are given if they are different from the main entry. The date given for the manuscript is one of three; in descending order of preferences, it is either 1) composition 2) copyright or 3) publication. The number of folders is indicated by a number in parentheses following the entry.

Published material includes printed copies of Ms. Norton's books, the manuscripts of which are not in the collection, and fanzines subscribed to by Ms. Norton. Books are arranged alphabetically by title with publication information given. Fanzines are arranged alphabetically by title and chronologically within each title.

Accession II, acquired ca. 1978, consists of correspondence, memorabilia, published material, and writings.

Correspondence contains mostly fan mail but also some correspondence from other authors and publishers including John Jakes, Forrest J. Ackerman, Anne McCaffrey, Ursula K. LeGuin, and Isaac Asimov. Memorabilia consists of one book jacket and one business card. Published material contains the galley of a book by Jane Louise Curry and a pamphlet relating to science fiction.

The bulk of this accession is Writings, which contains foreign language editions of several books as well as galleys, proofs, and typescripts for more than 30 of Ms. Norton's books.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence in accession I is separated into general correspondence and correspondence from authors/publishers; within each subseries it is arranged chronologically. Correspondence in accession II is arranged alphabetically by correspondent. In both accessions, Published material and Writings are arranged alphabetically by type and, within that, alphabetically by title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has papers of a number of science fiction authors as well as numerous books, periodicals, fanzines, and other material. For manuscript collections, please see the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing. For additional material, refer to Libraries Search or contact us for further information.

In particular, see the Arnold Gates Collection of Andre Norton Correspondence and the Gnome Press Records (1948-1952).

Texas A&M holds several collections related to Norton.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Andre (Alice Mary) Norton Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Alice Mary Norton. Rodney Lesher correspondence, purchased, 2009.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: AMV
Date: Jan 1971
Revision history: 11 Jul 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC); 21 May 2009 - Lesher additions, boxes renumbered (MRC); 25 May 2016 - Added link to related materials (MCI); 19 Jul 2022 - Updated related material (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence (I)
Box 16		Lesher, Rodney 1963
Box 16		Ortiz, Ray 1967
Box 16		Terry, Patrick A.M. 1967, 1968

	Writings (I)
		Books
Box 16			Dark Piper 1968 - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 16			Octagon Magic 1967 - ts rev.
			Moon of Three Rings
Box 16				Draft 1966 - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 16				Das Geheimnis der Möndsanger, München, Moewig Verlag 1969
Box 16			Operation Time Search undated - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 17			Sorceress of the Witch World undated - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 17			Three Against the Witch World 1962? - ts rev.
Box 17			Uncharted Stars 1968 - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 17			Victory in Janus undated - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 17			Year of the Unicorn 1962? - ts rev. (2 folders)
Box 18			Warlock of the Witch World 1967 - ts rev. (2 folders)
			The Zero Stone
Box 18				Draft 1967 - ts. rev (2 folders)
Box 18				Der Schlüssel zur Sternenmacht, München, Moewig Verlag 1969

	Published material (I)
		Books
Box 18			The Beast Master, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1968
Box 18			Catseye, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1967
Box 18			Lord of Thunder, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1968
Box 18			Star Man's Son, London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1968
		Fanzines
Box 19			Amra Jan 1961 - Vol. II, nos. 14-30, 32-35, 41, 43-45
Box 19			Anubis Spring 1967 - Vol. I, no. 2
Box 19			Erb-Dom Dec 1966 - No. 19
Box 19			The Info Journal Spring 1967 - Vol. I, no. 1
Box 19			Kallikanzaros Sep 1967 - no. 2
Box 19			Niekas Spring 1967 - no. 18 ( folders)
Box 19			Psychotic Jan 1968 - no. 23
Box 19			Riverside Quarterly May-Jun 1965 - Vol I, no. 4
Box 19			Taft Progress Report Nov 1966 - no. 9
Box 19			Yandro Jan 1968 - Vol. XVI, no. 1 ( folders)

	Correspondence (II)
		General
Box 1			1959
Box 1			1967-1970 (18 folders)
Box 2			1970-1971 (16 folders)
Box 3			1971-1974 (16 folders)
Box 4			1974-1975 (14 folders)
Box 5			1975-1976 (15 folders)
Box 6			1976-1977 (15 folders)
Box 7			1977-1978 (15 folders)
Box 8			1978 (3 folders)
Box 8			Undated (2 folders)
		Other authors and publishers
Box 8			1966-1970 (7 folders)

	Memorabilia (II)
Box 8		Miscellaneous

	Published material (II)
Box 8		Galley, The Magical Cupboard
Box 8		Pamphlet, The Dipple Chronicle

	Writings (II)
		Books
Box 8			Blut der Sternengotter
Box 8			Der Schlusel zur Sternenmacht
Box 8			Der Unheimliche Planet
Box 8			Die Eiskrone
Box 8			Riscatto Comica
Box 8			Sterne ohne Namen
Box 8			Verfemte des Alls
		Galleys
Box 9			Breed to Come
Box 9			The Crystal Gryphon
Box 9			Forerunner Foray
Box 9			Here Abide Monsters (2 folders)
Box 9			Iron Cage (2 folders)
Box 9			The Jargoon Pard
Box 9			Knave of Dreams (2 folders)
Box 9			Lavender-Green Magic (2 folders)
Box 9			No Night Without Stars (2 folders)
Box 9			The Opal-Eyed Fan
Box 10			Quag Keep (5 folders)
Box 10			Red Hart Magic (2 folders)
Box 10			Tomorrow
Box 10			Velvet Shadows
Box 10			The White Jade Fox
Box 10			The Wraiths of Time (2 folders)
Box 10		Miscellaneous
		Proofs
Box 10			Fear Sword, Fear Spell
Box 10			Mousetrap
Box 10			Quag Keep (3 folders)
Box 10			Red Hart Magic
		Typescripts
Box 11			Android-at-Arms
Box 11			Breed to Come
Box 11			By a Hair
Box 11			The Crystal Gryphon
Box 11			Death Collects a Manuscript (4 folders)
Box 11			Dragon Magic
Box 11			Dread Companion
Box 11			Exiles of the Stars (2 folders)
Box 11			Fireside Book of Ghost Stories
Box 11			Here Abide Monsters
Box 11			High Sorcery
Box 11			The House that Once Was
Box 11			Ice Crown
Box 11			Iron Cage (3 folders)
Box 11, 12			The Jargoon Pard
Box 12			Knave of Dreams (5 folders)
Box 12			Landing on Zimmorah
Box 12			Lavender-Green Magic
Box 12			Merlin's Mirror (4 folders)
Box 12			Nightmare
Box 12			No Night Without Stars (5 folders)
Box 12, 13			The Opal-Eyed Fan (2 folders)
Box 13			Outside
Box 13			Postmarked the Stars
Box 13			Quag Keep (7 folders)
Box 13			Red Hart Magic (2 folders)
Box 13			Red Velvet (2 folders)
Box 13			Ship of Mist
Box 13			Small Shadows Creep
Box 13			Spell of the Witch World
Box 13			Star Ka'at
Box 13			Star Ka'at Sequel
Box 13			Star Ka'at World or Star Ka'at Kin
Box 13			Sword of Lost Battles
Box 13			Sword of Shadow
Box 13			Tales to be Told
Box 13			Through the Needle's Eye
Box 14			Toys of Tamison
Box 14			Ully the Piper
Box 14			Untitled (4 folders)
Box 14			Velvet (4 folders)
Box 14			We're not a Family
Box 14			The White Jade Fox (6 folders)
Box 14			The Willing Givers
Box 14			Wraiths of Time (4 folders)
Box 14			Youthful Inexperience
Box 14			Yurth Burden (2 folders)
Box 15			Zarsthor's Bane (2 folders)
		Unbound books
Box 15			Octagon Magic

Return to top