An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
|
|
|
|
| Title: |
Television Press Kit Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: |
1966-2002 |
| Bulk Dates: |
1981-1996 |
| Quantity: |
34 linear ft. |
| Abstract: |
Collection contains selected press kits from ABC, CBS, Discovery, Fox, NBC, Saban,
WB, and UPN for network programming and from the Television Critics Association and
National Cable Forum for cable networks. Some kits also contain photographs and CD-ROMS.
Dates of coverage vary.
|
| Language: |
English
|
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center
|
A press kit is a prepackaged set of promotional material. In the case of television
shows, press kits often include still shots from the show, a page with sketches and
brief bios of main characters, a summary of the main themes or aspects of the show,
and sample posters, contained in or printed on an illustrated custom folder or packet.
Return to top
The Television Press Kit Collection contains selected press kits for programming for a wide range public, network and
cable television stations. Networks represented are ABC, CBS, Discovery, Fox, NBC,
PBS, Saban Entertainment, Showtime, Synditel, The WB, and UPN.
Also included are press kits for the Television Critics Association/National Cable
Forum, which cover the following cable channels. Not all channels are present for
all dates.
Return to top
The collection is divided by television station and within that, material is arranged
(mostly) alphabetically; in most cases regular television shows come first followed
by specials.
Return to top
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require
advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance
concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and
all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from
any
materials in this collection.
Return to top
Corporate Bodies
American Broadcasting Company.
Columbia Broadcasting System, inc.
Discovery Channel (Firm)
National Broadcasting Company.
Public Broadcasting Service (U.S.)
Television Critics Association (U.S.)
Twentieth Century-Fox Television, Inc.
Subjects
Television -- United States -- Marketing.
Television -- United States -- Public relations.
Genres and Forms
Press kits.
Occupations
Advertisers.
Return to top
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Television Press Kit Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Some press kits gift of Steven H. Scheuer.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: –
Date: unknown
Revision history: 21 May 2009 - Clavell addition (MRC)
Return to top
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABC |
| Box 1 |
|
Network programming 1966/67 |
| Box 1 |
|
Network programming 1981/82 |
| Box 1 |
|
Network programming 1982/83 |
| Box 2 |
|
Network programming 1984/85 |
| Box 2 |
|
Network programming 1986/87 |
| Box 3 |
|
Network programming 1990/91 |
| Box 4 |
|
Network programming 1995/96 |
| Box 5 |
|
Network programming 1997-1999 |
| Box 6 |
|
Network programming 2000-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CBS |
| Box 7 |
|
Network programming 1974/75 |
| Box 7 |
|
Network programming 1978/79 |
| Box 7 |
|
Network programming 1979/80 |
| Box 8 |
|
Network programming 1981/82 |
| Box 8 |
|
Network programming 1982/83 |
| Box 8 |
|
Network programming 1983/84 |
| Box 9 |
|
Network programming 1984/85 |
| Box 9 |
|
Network programming 1985/86 |
| Box 10 |
|
Network programming 1986/87 |
| Box 10 |
|
Network programming 1994/95 |
| Box 10 |
|
Network programming 1995/96 |
| Box 11 |
|
Network programming 1997-2000 |
| Box 12 |
|
Network programming 2000-2003 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CNN |
| Box 10 |
|
News programming 1985 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discovery Communications, Inc. |
|
|
includes a CD-Rom with artwork |
| Box 10 |
|
Discovery Channel Cable programming 1995/96 |
| Box 10 |
|
The Learning Channel Cable programming 1995/96 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FOX |
| Box 13 |
|
Network programming 1994 |
| Box 13 |
|
Network programming 1995/96 |
| Box 14 |
|
Network programming 1997-1999 |
| Box 15 |
|
Network programming 1998-2000 |
| Box 16 |
|
Network programming 2000-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HBO |
| Box 17 |
|
Cable programming 1995 |
| Box 17 |
|
Cable programming 1999-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MTV |
| Box 18 |
|
Cable programming 2001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NBC |
| Box 19 |
|
Network programming 1978/79 |
| Box 19 |
|
Network programming 1983/84 |
| Box 20 |
|
Network programming 1985/86 |
| Box 20 |
|
Network programming 1994/95 |
| Box 20 |
|
Network programming 1995/96 |
| Box 21 |
|
Network programming 1996-1999 |
| Box 22 |
|
Network programming 1999-2000 |
| Box 23 |
|
Network programming 2001-2002 |
| Box 23 |
|
Noble House, James Clavell 1987
- mini-series
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PAX |
| Box 24 |
|
Network programming 1999/2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PBS |
| Box 24 |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring 1988 |
| Box 24 |
|
Public programming Pledge Drive March 1988 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter, 1989 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter, Fall 1992 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1993 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Fall 1994 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1995 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer 1996 |
| Box 24 |
|
Public programming Fall 1996 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1997 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer 1998 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer, Fall 1999 |
| Box 24A |
|
Public programming Winter/Spring, Summer 2000 |
| Box 24 |
|
Public programming 1998-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saban Entertainment |
| Box 25 |
|
American television programming 1995/96 |
| Box 25 |
|
American television programming 1996/97 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showtime |
| Box 25 |
|
Cable programming 1999-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Television Critics Association/National Cable Forum |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks November, 1984 |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks June, 1985 |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks June, 1986 |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks January 1987 |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks (Possibly 1995) |
| Box 26 |
|
Cable programming Networks 1996 |
| Box 30 |
|
Cable programming Networks 1998-2000 |
| Box 31 |
|
Cable programming Networks 2000-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The WB Television Network |
| Box 27 |
|
Network programming 1/11/95 |
| Box 27 |
|
Primetime and Kids WB July 8, 1996 |
| Box 28 |
|
Primetime and Kids WB 1996-1998 |
| Box 32 |
|
Primetime and Kids WB 1999-2001 |
| Box 33 |
|
Primetime and Kids WB 2001-2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
UPN |
| Box 29 |
|
Network programming 1994 |
| Box 29 |
|
Network programming 1995/96 |
| Box 29 |
|
Network programming 1996/97 |
| Box 34 |
|
Network programming 2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miscellaneous |
| Box 18 |
|
Charge accounts 1997 |
| Box 18 |
|
Prudential securities 1998-1999 |
| Box 33 |
|
Miscellaneous |
Return to top
