Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Vermeer, Al |
| Title: | Al Vermeer Cartoons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1948-1968 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1966-1968 |
| Quantity: | 4.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | 600+ original daily and Sunday cartoons from the newspaper comic strip Priscilla's Pop. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Albert Herman Vermeer (1911-1980), known as Al Vermeer, was an American cartoonist and creator of the comic strip Priscilla's Pop.
Born in Alameda, California in 1911, Vermeer began his newspaper career as a sports writer while growing up in Oakland. He was doing sports illustration work for the San Francisco News when he was hired away by the NEA syndicate in 1945. A year later, his signature creation, Priscilla's Pop, was launched, first as a Sunday feature, but a daily version was soon added. Vermeer worked on the successful family strip for nearly 30 years, until his retirement in 1976. He was succeeded by artist Ed Sullivan who handled Priscilla's Pop until the end of its run in 1983.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Al Vermeer Cartoons collection contains original daily and Sunday cartoons from the comic strip Priscilla's Pop (1948-1968). Daily cartoon: brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 5 ¼ x 16 ¼ in. Sunday cartoon: traces of graphite, opaque white, zipatone, pasteovers, tape, brush, pen and ink on illustration board, approx. 19 x 26 in.
Arrangement of the Collection
Daily and Sunday cartoons are arranged separately in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Additional material from Priscilla's Pop, including promotional material, proofs and clippings can be located in the Vernon Greene Papers.
Special Collections Research Center has collections of more than 150 cartoonists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Al Vermeer Cartoons,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Bulk of collection unspecified, circa 1968; three items from 1952 are gift of Terry Hall.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: EF
Date: 28 May 1968
Revision history: 23 Sept 1970 - revised (MB);
12 Dec 2008 - converted to EAD (MD);
14 Apr 2009 - revised (MD);
29 Apr 2011 - revised related material (AM);
26 May 2011 - revised related material (AM);
3 Jul 2012 - added 1948 item (MRC);
22 May 2017 - 1968 added (MRC)
Inventory
| Priscilla's Pop | |||||||||||
| Click here for detailed inventory. | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Daily cartoons 1948 Jul 23 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Daily cartoons 1952 Apr | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Daily cartoons 1966 Jan - 1966 Nov | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Daily cartoons 1966 Dec - 1967 Dec | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Daily cartoons 1968 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Sunday cartoons 1966 Jan - 1967 Jul | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Sunday cartoons 1967 Aug - 1968 Dec | ||||||||||