Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Huntington, Collis Potter, 1821-1900.
Title:	Collis Potter Huntington Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1797-1904
Quantity:	120 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American railroad magnate and capitalist, whose financial interests included steamship, manufacturing, construction, and land companies. Philanthropist, trustee of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute and supporter of Tuskegee Institute. Collection includes incoming correspondence (1856-1904); letterpress copybooks (1868-1901); legal and financial (including real estate) records (1797-1901); amd personal papers (1862-1901). Notable among the real estate records are documents relating to the furnishing and household expenses of Huntington's San Francisco residence, and records relating to the design, construction, decoration, furnishing, and maintenance of Huntington's palatial home on 57th St. in New York City.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Collis P. Huntington was born on October 22, 1821, in Harwinton, Connecticut, the sixth of nine children of Elizabeth and William Huntington. After a brief and perfunctory education, he was apprenticed at age fourteen to a neighboring farmer and the following year to a local grocer. Between the ages of sixteen and twenty-one, he was an itinerant note collector in the South.

In 1842, Huntington purchased a partnership in his brother's hardware store in Oneonta, New York. It was here that he married Elizabeth Stoddard in 1844. In 1849, he went to California by way of Panama with a group of Oneontans. He entered the hardware business in Sacramento, and by 1855 was joined by Mark Hopkins in the hardware firm of Huntington & Hopkins, one of the largest of its kind on the West Coast. This partnership lasted until 1867.

With Mark Hopkins, Charles Crocker, a dealer in dry goods, and Leland Stanford, a grocer, Huntington was one of the founders of California's Republican Party. He worked for the admission of California as a free state in 1850, and later supported Abraham Lincoln for president.

A Railroad Tycoon

Huntington's railroad career began in 1861 when he, Mark Hopkins, Leland Stanford, Charles Crocker and others formed the Central Pacific Railroad Company. In 1862 the company received a loan from the Federal government to build the western end of the first transcontinental railroad. A further incentive was provided in 1864 when Congress promised to give the company 12,800 acres of adjoining Federal lands for each mile of track laid; the Central Pacific received some 9,497,600 acres. Finally in May, 1869, the Central Pacific and the Union Pacific connected in Utah and the first transcontinental railroad was completed.

In December, 1862, Huntington moved to New York City to serve as financier, purchasing agent, legal adviser, and Washington lobbyist for the Central Pacific. As soon as the transcontinental line was completed, Huntington began to purchase twenty-three separate railroad companies in California. Although he thought of selling his Central Pacific stock in 1871, he was already far too involved in building and acquiring transportation systems to quit the field. The financial panic of 1873 put him under great financial strain, but neither he nor the Central Pacific defaulted on their loans.

In the late 1870's Huntington was instrumental in financing and building the Southern Pacific system. Completed in 1883, the Southern Pacific ran from California to New Orleans. Eventually the Central Pacific and Southern Pacific systems were consolidated into one transcontinental railroad company with 9,000 miles of tracks and 16,000 miles of water transportation systems. Huntington succeeded Leland Stanford as president of the Southern Pacific Company in 1890. In 1892, Henry E. Huntington, Collis' nephew, became vice-president of the company and increasingly carried on his uncle's business enterprises.

During the building of the Southern Pacific, Huntington also served as president and director of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company. When this company was sold at a foreclosure sale in 1878, Huntington purchased the road and continued to manage it until 1888 when he sold his shares and the company was reorganized. The eastern terminus of the Chesapeake & Ohio was Newport News, Virginia, where Huntington later established the Chesapeake Dry Dock & Construction Company. The western terminus of the road was Huntington, West Virginia. Both of these cities, built under the supervision of Huntington, were built on property owned by land companies controlled by Huntington.

A Baron of Finance and Political Lobbying

Huntington's financial interests in railroads, steamship companies, land companies, as well as many manufacturing and construction companies, made him an extremely powerful financial figure. His influence an Congress was considerable. As such, during his thirty-nine years as a railroad financier and builder, Huntington faced opposition from both Congress and the press. In 1887, for instance, the Interstate Commerce Commission outlawed rebates, while the United States Pacific Railway Commission was investigating to determine whether Leland Stanford and Huntington had used bribery with Congressmen to obtain favorable railroad legislation. These charges were never proved. Huntington was such an adroit lobbyist that he could obtain preferential legislation at the same time as he was being investigated by Congress.

Philanthropic Activities

Philanthropy is an aspect of Huntington's life which is little known. He established the Huntington Industrial Works at Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, of which he was a trustee. He financially aided Booker T. Washington's Tuskegee Institute. Huntington was an avid book collector and connoisseur of fine art. His art collection was given to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. His fortune went into the founding of such institutions as the Henry E. Huntington Library, the Hispanic Society of America, and the Mariners' Museum.

Family History

In September, 1844, Huntington married Elizabeth Stoddard. Having no children of their own, they adopted Mrs. Huntington's niece, Clara Prentice, later the Princess Clara von Hatzveldt. Elizabeth Huntington died in 1883 and in 1884 Huntington married Mrs. Arabella Duval Yarrington Worsham and adopted her son, Archer Milton. Collis P. Huntington died suddenly on August 13, 1900, at the age of seventy-nine. Arabella Huntington later married her late husband's nephew, Henry E. Huntington, and died in New York on September 16, 1924.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Collis P. Huntington Papers have been arranged into four series: Incoming correspondence (1856-1904), Letterpress copy books (1868-1901), Legal and financial records (1797-1901), and Personal papers (1862-1901). Each of these series is described in detail below.

By far the most important and most voluminous parts of this collection consists of Huntington's business and personal correspondence, contained in Series I and II -- some 129,000 pages of incoming correspondence, 1856-1904, and some 112,000 pages of letterpress copy books (259 volumes) of outgoing correspondence, 1868-1901. The correspondents are primarily railroad financiers, officials and administrators, congressmen, lobbyists, industrialists, bankers, lawyers and engineers. A summary of the contents of the correspondence by decade is given below, and a selected index to correspondents is also available.

The highlight of the correspondence comprises the letters of Huntington and those of his five main associates, David D. Colton, Charles Crocker, Edwin B. Crocker, Mark Hopkins, and Leland Stanford. The correspondence of these six men opens in 1868 and continues to the years of their deaths. Their letters deal with both business and personal matters including construction, maintenance and operation of their railroads, and their problems in public relations and legislative restrictions. Important correspondents include the following:

• Anderson, James
• Anthony, Susan B.
• Armstrong, Samuel Chapman
• Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad
• Atlantic & Pacific Telegraph Co.
• Axtel, Samuel B.
• Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co.
• Barney & Smith Manufacturing Co.
• Bierstadt, Albert
• Blaine, James G.
• Bloss, John B.
• Boyd, John
• California Pacific Railroad
• Carnegie, Andrew
• Central Land Company of West Virginia
• Central Pacific Railroad Co.
• Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Co.
• Colton, David D.
• Conkling, Roscoe
• Conness, John
• Crocker, Charles
• Crocker, Charles Frederick
• Crocker, Edwin B.
• Dillon, Sidney
• Echols, John
• Elizabethtown, Lexington & Big Sandy Railroad
• Emmons, D. W.
• Field, Cyrus W.
• Fisk & Hatch
• Gates, Isaac E.
• Gorham, George C. Grant, Ulysses S.
• Gray, George E.
• Hampton Normal & Agricultural Institute
• Hopkins, Mark
• Huntington, Henry E.
• Ingalls, Melville E.
• Judah, Anna
• Kentucky Central Railroad Co.
• Metropolitan Museum of Art
• Miller, E. H., Jr.
• Mills, William H.
• Newport News & Mississippi Valley Co.
• Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
• New York Central & Hudson River Railroad Co.
• Occidental & Oriental Steamship Co.
• Old Dominion Land Co.
• Old Dominion Steamship Co.
• Pacific Improvement Co.
• Pacific Mail Steamship Co.
• Pennsylvania Railroad Co.
• Pullman, George M.
• Sargent, Aaron A.
• Seligman, J.& W., Co.
• Smithsonian Institution
• Southern Development Co.
• Southern Pacific Co.
• Southern Pacific Railroad Co. of California
• Speyer & Co.
• Stanford, Leland
• Towne, Alban N.
• Tweed, Charles H.
• Union Pacific Railroad Co.
• Vanderbilt, Cornelius
• Washington, Booker T.
• Wells, Fargo & Co.
• Westinghouse, George, Jr.

Incoming correspondence, 1856-1904 (microfilm reels 1 - 54), is arranged chronologically by year, month, and day, with undated items placed at the end of the month, year, or at the end of all the correspondence. Enclosures were microfilmed following their letter of transmittal. Included with the incoming correspondence are postcards, telegrams and cablegrams, telegraph tapes, memoranda, abstracts of letters, printed notices in letter form, and letters forwarded to Huntington by members of his staff.

Although the incoming correspondence begins in 1856, the bulk of the correspondence starts in 1867 and 1868. Incoming letters are addressed primarily to Huntington, with others addressed to Isaac Edwin Gates, his brother-in-law and private secretary, or to members of his New York office staff.

Over the years, Huntington's correspondence indicates the use of several cipher systems. Although the cipher code books are not available in this microfilm edition, there are many letters with word keys to Substitution codes. Cipher telegrams are generally accompanied by a translation.

Aside from the incoming correspondence, other locations in the collection contain correspondence. Correspondence relating to particular pieces of real estate and court cases was filed with these records in Series III. Series IV, Personal Papers, includes an autobiographical letter written by Huntington in 1899. This series also contains four printed volumes (90A-D) of Huntington's correspondence with his business associates.

Letterpress Copy Books, 1868-1901 (microfilm reels 1 - 35) contain copies of outgoing correspondence, 1868-1901. Nearly every volume has an alphabetical index arranged by last name or business name of the addressee. Each index was microfilmed at the beginning of each volume. The volumes are arranged into 34 groups (i.e., company or individual name) and then chronologically within each group. Only in a very few instances is this chronological order disrupted by a missing volume.

The 34 groups of letterpress copy books vary in size. Five of these groups concern the almost day-to-day accounts of the building of the Central Pacific Railroad: Central Pacific Railroad Company, Vols. 1 - 19; Central Pacific Railroad Company (Collis P. Huntington to Charles Crocker, Charles F. Crocker, Mark Hopkins, Leland Stanford, et. al.), Vols. 20 - 36; Central Pacific Railroad Company (Isaac E. Gates), Vols. 45 - 110; Contracting and Building Company, Vols 141 - 149; and telegrams, Vols. 257 - 259.

Other significant groups of letterpress copy books relate to the Chesapeake Dry Dock and Construction Company, the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad, the Southern Pacific Company, and the Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad Company. A complete citation for each volume can be found in the Complete Reel List (available in hard copy only, please contact the repository listed above for more information).

Legal and Financial Records, 1797-1901 (microfilm reels 1 - 23) includes material previously from the years 1863-1901. This series is divided into two sections, namely, Corporate, 1869-1900, and Personal, 1797-1901.

Corporate records, 1869-1900, include financial and business records for 34 companies in which Huntington had an interest. The files in this small section are arranged alphabetically by company name. The Complete Reel List (available in hard copy only, please contact the repository listed above for more information) lists each company. The types of records in this section include stock certificates, memoranda, articles of agreement, comparative statements of rates among railroads, bonds, court records, option agreements, mortgages, indentures, inventories, and numerous addition types of financial records.

Personal records, 1797-1901, are subdivided into Account Books, Civil Suits, Personal Bills, Real Estate, Miscellaneous.

Account books: begins with 19 volumes (35-53) of Huntington's personal financial records including cash books, 1875-1890; day books, 1871-1876; journals, 1886-1898; and ledgers, 1890-1893. Related to these volumes are 4 investment ledgers, 1876-1902 (63-66), and 5 record books of loans payable and receivable, 1867-1900 (67-71).

Civil suits: An important category in this section is court case records of civil suits, 1879-1897 (54-62), which directly or indirectly relate to Huntington. These records include printed court records, depositions, holograph notes by defense lawyers, correspondence, and supporting materials which include account books, statements of account, deposit tags, check books, and lists. The individual case records are arranged alphabetically by case name. Where volume required, materials relating to a case were arranged by type of record.

Two court cases require special mention. The largest group of records relate to the 1883 civil suit brought by Ellen M. Colton (Mrs. David D.) against Leland Stanford et. al (56). Mrs. Colton believed that the Central Pacific Railroad Company had swindled her out of company securities owned by her late husband. The case, which lasted 2 years, resulted in 24 printed volumes of court testimony, as well as a quantity of material prepared by the defense lawyers and a quantity of David D. Colton's personal financial records. The other important case represented is Edward J. Muybridge v. Leland Stanford, 1883 (59A-59D). In 1872 Muybridge was commissioned by Stanford to photograph a horse at full gallop in order to determine if at any point all four feet were off the ground. The film indicated there was such a point. Subsequently Stanford published some of these photographs and attempted to secure a patent on the design of the photographic apparatus used by Muybridge. Muybridge sued on the grounds that credit had not been given for his published photographs and that since he designed the apparatus, Stanford was not entitled to a patent. It is unclear why these court case records appear in Huntington's papers.

Personal bills: Huntington's personal bills and receipts, 1863-1900 (72), are arranged into loose bills, 1863-1895, which are arranged chronologically by year and month; and three volumes of chronologically arranged mounted bills, 1892-1900. These bills are primarily for personal and household expenses. Included are bills Huntington received in furnishing his various residences.

Real estate: Huntington's real estate records, 1797-1901 (73-124), consist of correspondence, bills, receipts, indentures, contracts, bills of sale, mortgages, deeds, vouchers, maps, blueprints, and two volumes (123-124) of property accounts. Bills dealing with real estate may also be found among personal bills. The real estate records are arranged alphabetically by locale: by state, City and street address, in that order. Among New York City property ' it is important to note that arrangement is alphabetical by the spelling of numbered street names.

Of particular interest are the records dealing with the purchase and furnishing of the Nob Hill home of David D: Colton (74), as well as documents relating to the design, construction, decoration, furnishing, and maintenance of Huntington's palatial residence at 2 West Fifty-Seventh Street in New York City (100). The collection also contains materials regarding the remodeling of Huntington's country home at Throgg's Neck (112). There are materials dealing with the design and construction of a chapel in memory of Huntington's mother in Harwinton, Connecticut (79), and records of construction and operating expenses for a public library and reading room maintained by Huntington in Westchester, New York (113).

Miscellaneous: This material includes statements of account, 1869-1900 (125-126), miscellaneous financial records, 1872-1898 (127), and a copy of Huntington's will, 1897 (128).

The statements of accounts include the following records. Huntington's accounts with Huntington-Hopkins, Central Pacific Railroad Company, Southern Pacific, and Pacific Improvement Company. Comparative statements of accounts of Leland Stanford, Huntington, estate of Mark Hopkins, Mrs. M.F. Searles, Charles Crocker, and Stillman & Hubbard with the Pacific Improvement, Southern Development, and Southern Pacific companies. Statements of cash receipts and disbursements for the accounts of Huntington, Leland Stanford, Mrs. M.F. Searles, and Charles Crocker. Individual statements of account of Mrs. M.F. Searles with the Pacific Improvement Company, Leland Stanford with the Pacific Improvement Company, and Arabella D. Huntington with the Southern Pacific Company.

There are, in addition, a list of loans to C.P. Huntington an Wells, Fargo & Company Express stock; a list of properties in which Stanford, Huntington and Charles Crocker had interests; a comparative statement of the assets of the estate of Mark Hopkins, December 31, 1878, and of Mrs. M.F. Searles, December 31, 1887; a readjustment of notes of Stanford, Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mrs. Searles with the Pacific Improvement Company; and a statement of account between Stanford and Huntington arising from Stanford's subscription to the Contracting & Building Company and his interest in the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Syndicate.

Personal Papers, 1862-1901 (microfilm reels 1 - 3) are arranged into the following sections: biographical material, material relating to Collis P. Huntington's business and philanthropic interests, miscellaneous, memorabilia, and printed matter. Each section will be described in detail.

Biographical material, 1862-1899 (1-4), includes a lang autobiographical letter written to James Speyer, December 6, 1899; autobiographical notes by Huntington edited by Charles Nordhoff; genealogical material collected by the Rev. E.B. Huntington; and Huntington's personal memorandum book, 1862-1868.

Material relating to Collis P. Huntington's business and philanthropic interests, 1865-1900 (5-54), are arranged alphabetically by company name and include minutes, reports to stockholders and boards of directors, prospectuses, lists, printed circulars, reports, resolutions, proposals, maps, and blue prints. There is no more than one folder of material for each company. There are some important business records in this section that relate to Huntington's broad business interests.

Miscellaneous records, 1885-1898 (55-60), include railroad reports, reports an possible financial ventures, and stock exchange statements.

Memorabilia, 1875-1934 (61-82), includes newspaper clippings, 1879-1934; photographs of Huntington; specifications for Huntington's private railroad cars and his steam yacht; and an index to transportation articles and references in the New York Tribune, 1875-1902. A complete list of all entries is provided in the Complete Reel List (available in hard copy only, please contact the repository listed above for more information).

Printed matter, 1873-1899 (83-96), includes primarily pamphlets relating to Huntington's railroad interests. The pamphlets are arranged alphabetically by title. The Complete Reel List (available in hard copy only, please contact the repository listed above for more information) provides a full bibliographic entry for each printed item.

Of particular importance are four volumes of printed correspondence published between 1891 and 1894 in a very limited edition. These four volumes contain edited versions of letters, 1867-1879, exchanged between Huntington and his associates, David D. Colton, Charles Crocker, Charles F. Crocker, Edwin B. Crocker, and Leland Stanford. In many instances these printed letters can be compared to the originals in Series I & II, which sometimes carry pencil notations such as "Don't Print". These letters are not indexed.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

See Scope and content above. Note that Boxes 199-218 no longer exist; their contents have been transferred to phase boxes (Oversize packages 1-24).

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The entire collection is also available on microfilm, both at Syracuse University and at numerous other academic institutions across the country.

A microfilm version of the Collis P. Huntington Papers (Microfilm #5022) is available.

See also the following:

Anna Hyatt Huntington Papers
Arabella Huntington Papers
Archer Milton Huntington Papers
Huntington Estate Papers

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Decade summaries of correspondence

1860s

The correspondence of the 1860s deals mainly with the financing and construction of the Central Pacific Railroad. There is no correspondence dealing with the legislative maneuvers which brought the transcontinental railroad into being, rather the letters begin after construction on the Central Pacific had already begun. There are numerous cost estimates and time schedules for the completion of the road, as well as discussions of the land grant provisions for construction. Chinese laborers were brought to California to build the Central Pacific and mention is made of both their industriousness and an occasional strike for better wages. The take over of the Western Pacific Railroad by the Central Pacific is detailed in this period. Many of the telegrams between Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins, and Edwin and Charles F. Crocker are in cipher, though the translation is often supplied. In these early years of the Central Pacific the associates occasionally make personal comments about one another.

Huntington's attempt, ultimately unsuccessful with the defeat of a Congressional bill in 1873, to obtain Goat Island in San Francisco Bay as the western terminus for his road is discussed in the 1860s as are the various routes by which the Central Pacific could cut through the Sierras.

Once the road was completed in 1869, Huntington received many requests for passes, from U.S. Senators and fellow railroad officers to authors and missionaries. The requests for passes continue throughout the years. Letters of introduction from job-seekers are numerous. Monthly earnings reports from the Central Pacific begin and continue throughout this period.

The provision of the federal subsidy by which the railroad would carry the mails and troops comes under fire almost immediately after the completion of the road. The associates voice their complaint that they received too small a compensation from the government. This topic occupies their correspondence on and off for about ten years.

The correspondence for the 1860s also concerns the hardware business of Huntington and Hopkins which the two partners sold to their clerks in 1867. The letters from the reorganized Huntington, Hopkins and Co. outline the profits Huntington derived from the one-tenth interest he retained.

1870s

The 1870s witness the expansion of Huntington's roads, particularly the Chesapeake and Ohio and the Southern Pacific. The officers of the various roads report their monthly earnings, and comment on problems in both construction of new roads and upkeep of completed roads due to weather, accident, or an occasional robbery. They also lament the lack of qualified locomotive engineers, conductors, and motive power. Manufacturers of railroad materials, rails, iron, lumber, locomotives and rolling stock, solicited business from Huntington's lines, while producers of foodstuffs and dry goods sought preferential rates.

Donations were sought by a number of groups such as colleges, missionary societies and the like. Few of these people received money from Huntington though a notable exception was the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute in Hampton, Virginia. Huntington was always sympathetic to the lot of blacks in the United States and favored education as the way to self-sufficiency. Huntington built a sawmill for the Institute and annually donated scholarships. The letters of Samuel C. Armstrong, principle of the Hampton Institute, testify to the aid Huntington gave. Huntington later helped Booker T. Washington, a Hampton Institute graduate himself, to establish Tuskegee Institute in Alabama.

In 1872 the Credit Mobilier scandal is a topic of discussion. So too is the Contract and Finance Company which was the Central Pacific's counterpart of the Union Pacific's Credit Mobilier Company. The railroad owned the construction company to which it awarded inflated contracts thereby pocketing huge profits and at public expense as it was government money. The railroad, in effect, created its own middle man which it could then control. Charles F. Crocker was the middleman for the Contract and Finance Company.

The opening of the transcontinental railroad put a crimp in the profits of those steamship companies who transported goods from the Orient around the Cape. The Pacific Mail Steamship Company, which was partially owned by stock speculator and manipulator Jay Gould, in 1874 refused to send goods by way of the railroads. Huntington countered by forming his own steamship line to feed Asiatic goods to the Central Pacific.

Realizing he would need the cooperation of Gould, who owned the Union Pacific, Huntington formed the Occidental and Oriental Steamship Company with Gould. Shortly thereafter the Pacific Mail Steamship Company began again to ship goods by rail.

Huntington's lang range plan to build a transcontinental railroad wholly owned by himself was in part influenced by a desire to avoid problems, such as the above with Gould. The Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad was planned as the eastern end of such a road. Monthly reports on the progress and earnings of the Chesapeake and Ohio are found in the correspondence. There are also references to the building of Huntington, West Virginia, which Huntington intended as the western terminus of the Chesapeake and Ohio. In expanding the Chesapeake and Ohio westward Huntington bought out financially troubled railroads, the first of which was the Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad. The correspondence of John Echols and attorney William Breckinridge detail both the construction and legal problems surrounding the Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad, where virtually any sizable town in Kentucky through which it passed started a legal battle over the right of way.

There appears in the incoming correspondence personal letters to Huntington from friends and relatives, though not in any volume. Beginning in 1876 and continuing on and off through 1893 there are letters from Mrs. Anna Judah, widow of surveying engineer Theodore Judah. Judah became involved with California railroads in 1854 when he surveyed a route for the Sacramento Valley Railroad and later surveyed a route for the San Francisco and Sacramento Railroad. Judah also acted as a Lobbyist for the latter road trying to entice prospective stockholders and advocating Federal aid to build intra-state feeder lines which would insure traffic for the proposed transcontinental railroad. In 1859, Judah helped organize a statewide convention on the building of the Pacific Railroad, which then sent him to Congress to lobby for the transcontinental.

Supporters of the railroad in California were divided over which route the transcontinental should follow. The route would determine the terminus of the road, in effect determing what area of California would reap financial benefits. In 1860, Judah set about to form his own railroad company and among the prospective stockholders in Sacramento was Collis P. Huntington, by this time a well-to-do and respected businessman. Judah sought money to complete the survey of the line and lay enough track to satisfy the federal subsidy provisions. After much discussion Huntington and Mark Hopkins each invested $1500 and took Judah in as an equal partner.

By June of 1861 the associates of the Central Pacific Railroad Company filed articles of incorporation with the secretary of state of California. Leland Stanford, soon to be governor of California, was elected president; Huntington, vice-president; Judah, chief engineer; and Mark Hopkins, treasurer. Judah surveyed the line and lobbyed in Congress. When the associates subscribed to the Central Pacific stock they did so on the margin system. In 1863, Huntington called for additional funds from the stockholders in order to complete enough track to get federal money. Judah sold his interest in the company to Charles F. Crocker for $10,000, while retaining an open option to buy further shares. In November 1863, Judah and his wife Anna sailed for New York to raise money. Theodore contracted tropical fever while crossing through Panama and died shortly after his arrival in New York.

Anna Judah always feit it was her husband's efforts which allowed Huntington and his associates to build the transcontinental railroad which made them all very wealthy men and said so in her letter to Huntington. Apparently Anna would write numerous appeals after which Huntington would advance her money usually as a mortgage on some of her property.

Among the correspondents of the 1870s is Huntington's nephew, Henry Edward Huntington. Though Henry would later become an officer of the Southern Pacific Railroad and marry his uncle's widow, only his early correspondence is represented in this series. Henry's early letters ask his Uncle Collis for money to start a business. While inspecting the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad, Huntington purchased a saw mill in St. Albans, West Virginia, and put Henry in charge in partnership with Richard Franchot, chief congressional lobbyist for the Central Pacific. After returning to the family business in Oneonta, New York, for a few years, Henry reappears as an engineer on the western extension of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad.

Lobbyist Franchot, formerly a Congressman from Schenectady, New York, who had served on the House Select Committee on the Pacific Railroad, kept Huntington informed of Congressional actions regarding railroads.

John Boyd was another of Huntington's congressional "look outs" on Congress whose official title in 1875 was "Ass't Doorkeeper in the Capitol Building." Boyd and Franchot sent reports to Huntington concerning the various bills before Congress affecting his railroads. By these reports Huntington knew who his friends were in Congress and also whom he should try to influence. John Boyd often sent newspaper clippings relevant to Huntington's interests. When Richard Franchot died in 1876, Charles Sherrill took his position with the official title "Advisor and Agent of the Central Pacific Railroad in the City of Washington before Congress and the Departments."

David D. Colton joined the associates in 1873 and was soon made president of the Rocky Mountain Coal and Iron Company of Wyoming. By mid-1874, Huntington realized Colton's talents and sent him to Washington to work as a lobbyist for the Southern Pacific. There are many of Colton's letters in this series; they cover the period from 1873 to his death in 1878.

Beginning in the 1870s and continuing to the end of the correspondence are letters calling for interest payments on Central Pacific bonds, as well as the bonds of Huntington's other roads. Some came from large investment houses such as Speyer & Co. in Germany who held millions of dollars of bonds in Huntington's railroads. Other calls for interest payments came from banks, both large and small, law firms seeking redress for their clients, and private investors. There are a few letters from Congressmen asking Huntingtn's advice on what stocks and bonds would be safe purchases.

The letters of Charles F. Crocker and Mark Hopkins testify to the problem of raising cash to pay both interest on the bonds and to continue construction on new lines. Congress early realized that if railroads had difficulty paying interest on their bonds they would also have difficulty paying their debts to the government. Congress passed the Thurman Act which created a sinking fund to which the railroads would contribute out of their net earnings to repay government loans. The Thurman Act is a topic of discussion in the letters of Boyd and Sherrill in 1878.

A man of Huntington's position, head of an expanding railroad empire, could command an influence in both national and local politics. For example, in 1878, when Samuel Axtell and T.B. Catron, respectively governor and U.S. attorney for the Territory of New Mexico, are threatened with removal they write to Huntington and ask him to use his influence to protect their jobs.

As mentioned above, Huntington had as one of his aims the construction of a transcontinental rail system wholly owned by himself. Thomas Scott, president of the Pennsylvania Railroad, had the same goal. In 1868 Scott met with Huntington and told him of his plan to build a transcontinental railroad along a southerly route terminating in the proposed Southern Pacific Railroad, which at that time was only a paper road. Scott offered to buy out Huntington's interest with a small piece of Scott's proposed construction company (the Central Pacific was not yet completed). Huntington begged off and completed his own negotiations for the Southern Pacific. Scott's next attempt at his own transcontinental system came in 1870 with the Texas Pacific Railroad Bill which is discussed in the correspondence. The bill would allow Scott to build new roads and buy up old ones and gave him a virtual monopoly on Texas roads.

1880s

The 1880s see the further expansion of Huntington's railroads. Details leading to Huntington gaining a controlling interest in the Galveston, Harrisburg, and San Antonio Railroad can be found in the correspondence, particularly in the letters of Thomas Peirce, president of the Galveston, Harrisburg, and San Antonio Railroad. Control of this line gave Huntington the foothold he needed in Texas (for which the Southern Pacific had no charter to build), and effectively stopped the Texas and Pacific which was now owned by Jay Gould.

By this time in the correspondence there are a myriad of letterheads for Huntington's railroads and construction companies. The construction companies were set up along the same lines as the now defunct Contract and Finance Company (which had been dissolved in 1873). The Pacific Improvement Company was Huntington's construction company for the Southern Development Company in New Mexico. The Chesapeake and Ohio's construction firm was the Contracting and Building Company, which built the Maysville and Big Sandy extension of the Chesapeake and Ohio. Details leading to the takeover of the Maysville and Big Sandy Railroad can be found in the correspondence. The problems of buying land and obtaining rights of waycontinued in Kentucky.

The development of Newport News begins in this period. Huntington planned Newport News as both a harbor terminus of the Chesapeake and Ohio and as a ship building and dry dock center. As with the railroads there soon began monthly progress reports and then monthly earnings reports. There is also correspondence dealing with the building of the Southern Pacific Railroad in Arizona and New Mexico.

In 1882, Boyd and Sherrillreported an a bill to limit Chinese immigration. This bill was of importance to Huntington as it would limit his supply of cheap labor to build his railroads. The lobbyists also report on congressional action to forfeit land grants to the railroads on which proposed lines had not yet begun. Huntington also received letters and flyers from inventors and distributors of new safety gear, such as air brakes, improved car couplers, railroad crossing gates, and even a patented passenger car spittoon. Mrs. David D. Colton brought suit against the Central Pacific in 1882. When her husband joined the associates he was offered twenty thousand shares in both the Central and Southern Pacific Railroads in return for which he signed a note for one million dollars which would fall due in October 1879. After Colton's death in 1878, bookkeepers discovered that Colton had misappropriated company funds in anticipation of his inability to pay the million dollar note. Huntington, Stanford, and Crocker told Mrs. Colton they would cancel the note if she turned over the securities that her husband held in their companies. They assured her this was a fair bargain as the securities were not worth a million dollars. She then agreed. When Mrs. Colton read newspaper accounts of the value of the estate of Mark Hopkins she believed she had been swindled and brought suit. While she ultimately lost her case she gave much ammunition to Huntington's detractors by reading many of Huntington's letters to her husband into the court record. The letters gave accounts of money Huntington paid to Congressmen, as well as his efforts to manipulate legislation. Letters concerning Mrs. Colton's case are numerous.

Evidence of philanthropy on Huntington's part are scant. As mentioned above, Huntington donated money to the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute in Alabama. There is also correspondence from Booker T. Washington of Tuskegee Institute. Apparently Huntington also gave money to the Pacific Theological Seminary in California, and there are letters that indicate donations to the Metropolitan Opera Company in New York. L. di Cesnola of the Metropolitan Museum of Art sought and received a number of donations to obtain desired individual items or collections for the museum.

The election of Leland Stanford to the U.S. Senate in 1885 put a wedge between Stanford and Huntington that was never fully removed. Huntington had supported his long-time friend and political associate Aaron A. Sargent for the Senate seat and had even persuaded Stanford and Sargent to bury their lang standing feud. When the California electorate returned a Republican majority to the state legislature, Huntington fully expected that Stanford would support Sargent. Instead Stanford ran for the seat and was elected. Huntington feit betrayed and relations between the two were never quite the Same.

Charles Sherrill died in 1887, and John Boyd took over as chief congressional lobbyist. Among the topics discussed in his correspondence of the late 1880s were a proposed investigation of the Pacific railroads by Congress, and the Interstate Commerce Commission's efforts to regulate the railroads.

Inquiries about the interest payments due an bonds of Huntington's companies continue from the New York, Brussels, and Frankfort offices of Speyer and Company. Huntington travelled to Europe in 1887 in an effort to pacify European bondholders whose main complaints were late interest payments and annual company reports which were not quite so annual or accurate. Huntington wrote many letters to his secretary Isaac Edwin Gates while he was in Europe and these appear in this series.

1890s

In the 1890s Huntington became involved with railroads in Africa. Huntington had lang been sympathetic to the plight of blacks in the United States and was a fervent supporter of the earlier anti-slavery movement. He invested in railroads in Africa (the Congo Railroad and the British East Africa Company) because he feit that the railroad would bring civilization to Equitorial Africa and thereby help to end the slave trade. Huntington's involvement with the anti-slavery movement can be followed in the letters of Francis W. Fox and Sir William Mackinnon.

The correspondence for this decade presents the situation that while Huntington made the avowed aim of taking politics out of the railroads he became more and more involved in politics particularly in California. The letters of William Mills show how Huntington manipulated public opinion by purchasing newspapers and attempting to influence others; this at a time when there was much anti-railroad feeling in California. Mills' letters give a day-to-day account of California politics.

Lobbyist Boyd kept Huntington informed of the actions of the Congressional investigations of the railroads. In 1893, Huntington was called to testify before the committee, yet there is little mention of this in the correspondence. Among the topics that occupied the correspondence during the 1890s was the Panic of 1893. Its effects in California are detailed in the letters of William Mills; banks closed, money was tight, and interest payments were due. The associates turned to Stanford for assistance, but he died and his estate was tied up in probate. The question of the free coinage of silver is discussed with William M. Stewart, U.S. Senator from Nevada. The Pullman Strike of 1894 is discussed in letters from Mills. The strike had little effect in California, but it did muck to feed anti-railroad feelings there. Agitation in California against the railroads is mentioned in the correspondence, while in Congress debate continued over a Funding Bill by which the railroads would repay their debts to the government.

The correspondence of the latter part of the 1890s deals mainly with the day-to-day business of running an enormous railroad and steamship empire. One of the last additions to this empire was the Raquette Lake Railway, which allowed Huntington to visit his retreat in the Adirondacks.

By the time of his death on August 13, 1900, Huntington had an interest in the following companies of which this is by no means a complete list:

• Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Company
• Galveston, Harrisburg, and San Antonio Railway Company
• Guatemala Central Railroad Company
• Louisiana & Western Railroad Company
• Maysville and Big Sandy Railroad Company
• Mexican International Railroad Company
• Newport News and Mississippi Valley Company (another holding company)
• Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Company
• Occidental and Oriental Steamship Company
• Old Dominion Land Company
• Old Dominion Steamship Company
• Oregon & California Railroad Company
• Pacific Improvement Company
• Pacific Mail Steamship Company
• Raquette Lake Railroad Company
• Southern Development Company
• Southern Pacific Coast Railway Company
• Southern Pacific Company (a holding company the associates formed in 1884)
• United States and Brazil Steamship Company
• Western Union Telegraph Company

The incoming correspondence ends with letters of condolence to Issac Edwin Gates from friends and business associates on the death of his friend and employer.

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Collis Potter Huntington Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Anna Hyatt Huntington.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: circa 1978
Revision history: 2 Feb 2008 - converted to EAD (MRC); 18 Feb 2011 - mezzotint added (MRC); 10 Jan 2012 - box numbers revised (MBD); 26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)

Return to top

Inventory

Note on alternate formats:

The entire collection is also available on microfilm, both at Syracuse University and at numerous other academic institutions across the country.

	Correspondence
Box 1		1856
Box 1		1863
Box 1		1864
Box 1		1865
Box 1		Jan 1866
Box 1		Feb 1866
Box 1		Mar 1866
Box 1		May 1866
Box 1		Jun 1866
Box 1		Jul 1866
Box 1		Sep 1866
Box 1		Dec 1866
Box 1		Jan 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		Feb 1-25 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		Mar 1867
Box 1		Apr 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		May 1-27 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		June 1-28 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		July 1867
Box 1		Aug 1867
Box 1		Sep 1867
Box 1		Oct 1867
Box 1		Nov 1867
Box 1		Dec 1867 (2 folders)
Box 1		Jan 1868
Box 1		Feb 1868
Box 1		Mar 1868
Box 2		Apr 1868
Box 2		May 1868
Box 2		June 1868
Box 2		July 1868
Box 2		Aug 1868
Box 2		Sep 1868
Box 2		Oct 1868
Box 2		Nov 1868
Box 2		Dec 1868
Box 2		Jan 1869
Box 2		Feb 1869
Box 2		Mar 1869
Box 2		Apr 1869
Box 2		May 1869 (2 folders)
Box 2		June 1869 (2 folders)
Box 2		July 1-14 1869
Box 3		July 15-31 1869 (2 folders)
Box 3		Aug 1869 (2 folders)
Box 3		Sep 1869
Box 3		Oct 1869
Box 3		Nov 1869 (2 folders)
Box 3		Dec 1869 (2 folders)
Box 4		Jan 2-31 1870 (3 folders)
Box 4		Feb 1870 (3 folders)
Box 4		Mar 1870 (3 folders)
Box 4		Apr 1870 (3 folders)
Box 4		May 1870 (3 folders)
Box 5		June 1870 (3 folders)
Box 5		July 1870 (3 folders)
Box 5		Aug 1-15, 17-31 1870 (4 folders)
Box 5		Sep 1-28 1870
Box 5		Oct 1870 (2 folders)
Box 5		Nov 1870 (2 folders)
Box 5		Dec 1-30 1870 (3 folders)
Box 6		Jan 1871 (3 folders)
Box 6		Feb 1871 (3 folders)
Box 6		Mar 1-30 1871 (3 folders)
Box 6		Apr 1871 (5 folders)
Box 6		May 1871 (4 folders)
Box 7		June 1871 (3 folders)
Box 7		July 1871 (4 folders)
Box 7		Aug 1871 (3 folders)
Box 7		Sep 1871 (4 folders)
Box 7		Oct 1-21, 23-31 1871 (2 folders)
Box 7		Nov 1871 (3 folders)
Box 8		Dec 1-30 1871 (4 folders)
Box 8		Jan 1872 (4 folders)
Box 8		Feb 1872 (4 folders)
Box 8		Mar 1872 (4 folders)
Box 9		Apr 1872 (5 folders)
Box 9		May 1872 (5 folders)
Box 9		June 1-8, 10-29 1872 (5 folders)
Box 9		July 1872 (4 folders)
Box 10		Aug 1-17, 19-31 1872 (5 folders)
Box 10		Sep 1872 (5 folders)
Box 10		Oct 1872 (5 folders)
Box 10		Nov 1872 (4 folders)
Box 11		Dec 1872 (5 folders)
Box 11		Jan 1873 (4 folders)
Box 11		Feb 1873 (3 folders)
Box 11		Mar 1873 (4 folders)
Box 12		Apr 1873 (3 folders)
Box 12		May 1873 (2 folders)
Box 12		June 1873 (2 folders)
Box 12		July 1873 (3 folders)
Box 12		Aug 1-30 1873 (3 folders)
Box 12		Sep 1873 (3 folders)
Box 13		Oct 1873 (2 folders)
Box 13		Nov 1873 (3 folders)
Box 13		Dec 1873 (3 folders)
Box 13		Jan 1874 (3 folders)
Box 13		Feb 1874 (3 folders)
Box 13		Mar 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		Apr 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		May 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		June 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		July 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		Aug 1874 (3 folders)
Box 14		Sep 1874 (3 folders)
Box 15		Oct 1874 (3 folders)
Box 15		Nov 1874 (3 folders)
Box 15		Dec 1874 (3 folders)
Box 15		Jan 1875 (3 folders)
Box 15		Feb 1-27 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		Mar 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		Apr 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		May 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		June 1-8, 11-31 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		July 1875 (3 folders)
Box 16		Aug 1875 (3 folders)
Box 17		Sep 1875 (3 folders)
Box 17		Oct 1-30 1875 (3 folders)
Box 17		Nov 1875 (3 folders)
Box 17		Dec 1875 (3 folders)
Box 17		Jan 1876 (4 folders)
Box 18		Feb 1876 (3 folders)
Box 18		Mar 1876 (3 folders)
Box 18		Apr 1876 (3 folders)
Box 19		May 1876 (3 folders)
Box 19		June 1876 (3 folders)
Box 19		July 1876 (3 folders)
Box 19		Aug 1-17 1876 (3 folders)
Box 20		Aug 18-31 1876 (2 folders)
Box 20		Sep 1876 (4 folders)
Box 20		Oct 1876 (3 folders)
Box 20		Nov 1876 (3 folders)
Box 20		Dec 1876 (3 folders)
Box 21		Jan 1877 (5 folders)
Box 21		Feb 1877 (4 folders)
Box 21		Mar 1877 (4 folders)
Box 21		Apr 1877 (4 folders)
Box 22		May 1877 (5 folders)
Box 22		June 1877 (4 folders)
Box 22		July 1877 (3 folders)
Box 23		Aug 1877 (3 folders)
Box 23		Sep 1877 (4 folders)
Box 23		Oct 1877 (4 folders)
Box 23		Nov 1877 (4 folders)
Box 24		Dec 1877 (4 folders)
Box 24		Jan 1878 (7 folders)
Box 24		Feb 1878 (4 folders)
Box 25		Mar 1878 (5 folders)
Box 25		Apr 1878 (5 folders)
Box 25		May 1878 (5 folders)
Box 26		June 1878 (4 folders)
Box 26		July 1-30 1878 (3 folders)
Box 26		Aug 1878 (3 folders)
Box 26		Sep 1878 (4 folders)
Box 27		Oct 1878 (5 folders)
Box 27		Nov 1878 (6 folders)
Box 28		Dec 1878 (7 folders)
Box 28		Jan 1879 (8 folders)
Box 29		Feb 1879 (6 folders)
Box 29		Mar 1879 (6 folders)
Box 30		Apr 1-5, 7-30 1879 (5 folders)
Box 30		May 1879 (4 folders)
Box 30		June 1879 (5 folders)
Box 31		July 1879 (4 folders)
Box 31		Aug 1879 (3 folders)
Box 31		Sep 1879 (4 folders)
Box 32		Oct 1879 (4 folders)
Box 32		Nov 1879 (5 folders)
Box 33		Dec 1879 (6 folders)
Box 33		Jan 1880 (7 folders)
Box 34		Feb 1880 (6 folders)
Box 34		Mar 1880 (6 folders)
Box 35		Apr 1880 (7 folders)
Box 35		May 1880 (8 folders)
Box 36		June 1880 (7 folders)
Box 36		July 1880 (6 folders)
Box 37		Aug 1880 (4 folders)
Box 37		Sep 1880 (5 folders)
Box 38		Oct 1880 (6 folders)
Box 38		Nov 1880 (8 folders)
Box 39		Dec 1880 (8 folders)
Box 39		Jan 1-15 1881 (5 folders)
Box 40		Jan 16-31 1881 (5 folders)
Box 40		Feb 1881 (9 folders)
Box 41		Mar 1881 (6 folders)
Box 42		Apr 1881 (10 folders)
Box 43		May 1881 (9 folders)
Box 44		June 1881 (11 folders)
Box 45		July 1881 (9 folders)
Box 45		Aug 1-15 1881 (4 folders)
Box 46		Aug 16-31 1881 (4 folders)
Box 46		Sep 1881 (13 folders)
Box 47		Oct 1881 (10 folders)
Box 48		Nov 1881 (8 folders)
Box 49		Dec 1881 (10 folders)
Box 50		Jan 1882 (10 folders)
Box 51		Feb 1882 (8 folders)
Box 51		Mar 1882 (7 folders)
Box 52		Apr 1882 (9 folders)
Box 52		May 1-14 1882 (4 folders)
Box 53		May 15-31 1882 (5 folders)
Box 53		June 1-14 1882 (5 folders)
Box 54		June 15-30 1882 (5 folders)
Box 54		July 1882 (8 folders)
Box 55		Aug 1882 (5 folders)
Box 55		Sep 1882 (7 folders)
Box 56		Oct 1882 (10 folders)
Box 57		Nov 1882 (8 folders)
Box 58		Dec 1882 (8 folders)
Box 59		Jan 1883 (8 folders)
Box 60		Feb 1883 (8 folders)
Box 60		Mar 1-15 1883 (5 folders)
Box 61		Mar 16-31 1883 (5 folders)
Box 61		Apr 1883 (8 folders)
Box 62		May 1883 (9 folders)
Box 63		June 1883 (7 folders)
Box 64		July 1883 (11 folders)
Box 65		Aug 1883 (10 folders)
Box 66		Sep 1883 (6 folders)
Box 66		Oct 1883 (7 folders)
Box 67		Nov 1883 (7 folders)
Box 68		Dec 1883 (11 folders)
Box 69		Jan 1884 (10 folders)
Box 70		Feb 1884 (13 folders)
Box 71		Mar 1884 (8 folders)
Box 72		Apr 1884 (12 folders)
Box 73		May 1884 (12 folders)
Box 74		June 1884 (10 folders)
Box 75		July 1884 (12 folders)
Box 76		Aug 1-30 1884 (12 folders)
Box 77		Sep 1884 (11 folders)
Box 77		Oct 1-15 1884 (4 folders)
Box 78		Oct 16-31 1884 (4 folders)
Box 78		Nov 1884 (7 folders)
Box 79		Dec 1884 (9 folders)
Box 80		Jan 1885 (13 folders)
Box 81		Feb 1885 (12 folders)
Box 82		Mar 1885 (13 folders)
Box 83		Apr 1885 (8 folders)
Box 83		May 1-30 1885 (8 folders)
Box 84		June 1885 (7 folders)
Box 84		July 1885 (8 folders)
Box 85		Aug 1885 (8 folders)
Box 85		Sep 1885 (6 folders)
Box 86		Oct 1885 (6 folders)
Box 86		Nov 1885 (8 folders)
Box 87		Dec 1885 (11 folders)
Box 88		Jan 1886 (8 folders)
Box 89		Feb 1886 (7 folders)
Box 89		Mar 1886 (6 folders)
Box 90		Apr 1886 (7 folders)
Box 90		May 1886 (6 folders)
Box 91		June 1886 (7 folders)
Box 91		July 1886 (8 folders)
Box 92		Aug 1886 (6 folders)
Box 93		Sep 1886 (7 folders)
Box 93		Oct 1886 (4 folders)
Box 94		Nov 1886 (6 folders)
Box 94		Dec 1886 (8 folders)
Box 95		Jan 1887 (10 folders)
Box 96		Feb 1887 (8 folders)
Box 97		Mar 1887 (8 folders)
Box 98		Apr 1887 (4 folders)
Box 98		May 1887 (6 folders)
Box 99		June 1887 (5 folders)
Box 99		July 1887 (5 folders)
Box 100		Aug 1887 (5 folders)
Box 100		Sep 1887 (3 folders)
Box 100		Oct 1887 (4 folders)
Box 101		Nov 1887 (4 folders)
Box 101		Dec 1887 (4 folders)
Box 102		Jan 1888 (5 folders)
Box 102		Feb 1888 (5 folders)
Box 102		Mar 1888 (5 folders)
Box 103		Apr 1888 (4 folders)
Box 103		May 1888 (3 folders)
Box 103		June 1-22, 25-30 1888 (3 folders)
Box 104		July 1888 (3 folders)
Box 104		Aug 1888 (4 folders)
Box 104		Sep 1-29 1888 (3 folders)
Box 105		Oct 1888 (3 folders)
Box 105		Nov 1888 (2 folders)
Box 105		Dec 1888 (3 folders)
Box 105		Jan 1889 (5 folders)
Box 106		Feb 1889 (3 folders)
Box 106		Mar 1889 (3 folders)
Box 106		Apr 1889 (3 folders)
Box 107		May 1889 (3 folders)
Box 107		June 1889 (2 folders)
Box 107		July 1889 (4 folders)
Box 107		Aug 1889 (2 folders)
Box 108		Sep 1889
Box 108		Oct 1-29 1889
Box 108		Nov 1-29 1889
Box 108		Dec 1-16, 18-31 1889 (2 folders)
Box 108		Jan 1890 (2 folders)
Box 108		Feb 1890
Box 108		Mar 1890
Box 108		Apr 1890 (2 folders)
Box 109		May 1890 (3 folders)
Box 109		June 1890 (4 folders)
Box 109		July 1890 (3 folders)
Box 110		Aug 1890 (3 folders)
Box 110		Sep 1890 (2 folders)
Box 110		Oct 1890 (3 folders)
Box 110		Nov 1890 (3 folders)
Box 111		Dec 1890 (3 folders)
Box 111		Jan 1891 (6 folders)
Box 112		Feb 1891 (3 folders)
Box 112		Mar 1891 (4 folders)
Box 112		Apr 1891 (4 folders)
Box 113		May 1891 (4 folders)
Box 113		June 1891 (3 folders)
Box 113		July 1891 (5 folders)
Box 114		Aug 1891 (3 folders)
Box 114		Sep 1891 (3 folders)
Box 114		Oct 1891 (3 folders)
Box 115		Nov 1891 (3 folders)
Box 115		Dec 1891 (4 folders)
Box 115		Jan 1892 (4 folders)
Box 116		Feb 1-20, 22-29 1892 (4 folders)
Box 116		Mar 1892 (4 folders)
Box 116		Apr 1892 (4 folders)
Box 117		May 1892 (4 folders)
Box 117		June 1892 (4 folders)
Box 117		July 1892 (4 folders)
Box 118		Aug 1892 (4 folders)
Box 118		Sep 1892 (5 folders)
Box 118		Oct 1892 (6 folders)
Box 119		Nov 1892 (2 folders)
Box 119		Dec 1892 (3 folders)
Box 119		Jan 1893 (3 folders)
Box 120		Feb 1893 (4 folders)
Box 120		Mar 1893 (5 folders)
Box 120		Apr 1893 (4 folders)
Box 121		May 1893 (4 folders)
Box 121		June 1893 (4 folders)
Box 121		July 1893 (5 folders)
Box 122		Aug 1893 (2 folders)
Box 122		Sep 1893 (3 folders)
Box 122		Oct 1893 (3 folders)
Box 122		Nov 1893 (3 folders)
Box 122		Dec 1893 (3 folders)
Box 123		Jan 1894 (4 folders)
Box 123		Feb 1894 (3 folders)
Box 123		Mar 1894 (4 folders)
Box 124		Apr 1894 (5 folders)
Box 124		May 1894 (3 folders)
Box 124		June 1894
Box 125		July 1894
Box 125		Aug 1894
Box 125		Sep 1894
Box 125		Oct 1894
Box 125		Nov 1894
Box 125		Dec 1894
Box 125		Jan 1895
Box 125		Feb 1895 (3 folders)
Box 125		Mar 1895 (4 folders)
Box 126		Apr 1-26 1895 (2 folders)
Box 126		May 1895
Box 126		June 1895
Box 126		July 1-30 1895
Box 126		Sep 1895
Box 126		Oct 1895
Box 126		Nov 1895
Box 126		Dec 1895
Box 126		Jan 1896 (2 folders)
Box 126		Feb 1896
Box 127		Mar 1896
Box 127		Apr 1896 (3 folders)
Box 127		May 1896 (2 folders)
Box 127		June 1896
Box 127		July 1896
Box 127		Aug 1896
Box 127		Sep 1896
Box 127		Oct 1-30 1896
Box 127		Nov 1896
Box 127		Dec 1896
Box 127		Jan 1897
Box 128		Feb 1897
Box 128		Mar 1897
Box 128		Apr 1897
Box 128		May 1897
Box 128		June 1897
Box 128		July 1897
Box 128		Aug 1897
Box 128		Sep 1897
Box 128		Oct 1897
Box 128		Nov 1897
Box 128		Dec 1897
Box 128		Jan 1898
Box 128		Feb 1898
Box 128		Mar 1898
Box 128		Apr 1898
Box 128		May 1898
Box 128		June 1-29 1898
Box 129		July 3-30 1898
Box 129		Aug 3-30 1898
Box 129		Sep 1-28 1898
Box 129		Oct 3-31 1898
Box 129		Nov 1898
Box 129		Dec 1898
Box 129		Jan 1899
Box 129		Feb 1899
Box 129		Mar 1899
Box 129		Apr 1-29 1899 (2 folders)
Box 129		May 1-30 1899
Box 130		June 1-28 1899
Box 130		July 5-29 1899
Box 130		Aug 1899
Box 130		Sep 6-29 1899
Box 130		Oct 1-30 1899
Box 130		Nov 1-29 1899
Box 130		Dec 5-29 1899
Box 130		Jan 3-31 1900
Box 130		Feb 1-27 1900
Box 130		Mar 2-31 1900 (2 folders)
Box 130		Apr 2-30 1900 (2 folders)
Box 131		May 1900
Box 131		June 1900
Box 131		July 1900
Box 131		Aug 1900 (2 folders)
Box 131		Sep 1900
Box 131		Oct 1900
Box 131		Nov 1900
Box 131		Dec 1900
Box 131		Fragments
Box 131		Undated and unidentified
Box 131		1904

	Letterpress copybooks
		Central Pacific Railroad
Box 132			Volume 1 June 20, 1868 - May 7, 1869
Box 132			Volume 2 May 7, 1869 - Jan. 19, 1870
Box 132A			Volume 3 Jan. 20, 1870 - June 30, 1871
Box 133			Volume 4 July 1, 1871 - Oct. 31, 1872
Box 133			Volume 5 Oct. 31, 1872 - Oct. 30, 1873
Box 133			Volume 6 Nov. 1, 1873 - Nov. 20, 1874
Box 134			Volume 7 Nov. 20, 1874 - Sept. 17, 1875
Box 134			Volume 8 Sept. 17, 1875 - July 31, 1876
Box 134			Volume 9 Aug. 1, 1876 - Aug. 9, 1877
Box 135			Volume 10 Aug. 9, 1877 - Jan. 31, 1879
Box 135			Volume 11 Feb. 1, 1879 - March 10, 1880
Box 135			Volume 12 March 13, 1880 - Nov. 23, 1880
Box 136			Volume 13 Nov. 23, 1880 - June 17, 1881
Box 136			Volume 14 June 18, 1881 - Jan. 7, 1882
Box 136			Volume 15 Jan. 7, 1882 - June 24, 1882
Box 137			Volume 16 June 26, 1882 - Nov. 24, 1882
Box 137			Volume 17 Nov. 25, 1882 - June 4, 1883
Box 137			Volume 18 June 4, 1883 - Feb. 4, 1884
Box 138			Volume 19 Feb. 4, 1884 - Jan. 30, 1885
		Central Pacific Railroad Company (Collis P. Huntington to Charles Crocker, Charles F. Crocker, Mark Hopkins, Leland Stanford, et al.)
Box 138			Volume 20 June 23, 1868 - Aug. 5, 1869
Box 138			Volume 21 Aug. 5, 1869 - Dec. 5, 1870
Box 139			Volume 22 Dec. 6, 1870 - March 26, 1873
Box 139			Volume 23 April 2, 1873 - Aug. 15, 1874
Box 139			Volume 24 Aug. 17, 1874 - April 6, 1875
Box 140			Volume 25 April 6, 1875 - March 22, 1876
Box 140			Volume 26 March 23, 1876 - Sept. 19, 1877
Box 140			Volume 27 Sept. 20, 1877 - May 19, 1880
Box 141			Volume 28 May 20, 1880 - Sept. 29, 1881
Box 141			Volume 29 Sept. 29, 1881 - Dec. 13, 1882
Box 141			Volume 30 Dec. 15, 1882 - Dec. 1, 1883
Box 141			Volume 31 Dec. 4, 1883 - April 17, 1885
Box 142			Volume 32 April 21, 1885 - June 9, 1886
Box 142			Volume 33 June 11, 1886 - Nov. 21, 1887
Box 142			Volume 34 Nov. 22, 1887 - Jan. 4, 1889
Box 142			Volume 35 Jan. 4, 1889 - Aug. 27, 1891
Box 143			Volume 36 Aug. 31, 1891 - Nov. 19, 1891
		Central Pacific Railroad Company (Collis P. Huntington - Miscellaneous)
Box 143			Volume 37 April 21, 1880 - April 15, 1881
Box 143			Volume 38 April 15, 1881 - Nov. 14, 1881
Box 143			Volume 39 Nov. 15, 1881 - June 14, 1882
Box 144			Volume 40 June 14, 1882 - May 26, 1883
Box 144			Volume 41 May 26, 1883 - Jan. 11, 1884
Box 144			Volume 42 Jan 12, 1884 - June 23, 1884
Box 144			Volume 43 June 23, 1884 - Feb. 10, 1885
Box 145			Volume 44 Feb. 12, 1885 - March 25, 1885
		Central Pacific Railroad Company (Isaac E. Gates)
Box 145			Volume 45 Dec. 15, 1869 - Feb. 24, 1870
Box 145			Volume 46 Feb. 24, 1870 - July 6, 1870
Box 145			Volume 47 July 7, 1870 - March 9, 1871
Box 146			Volume 48 March 9, 1871 - Oct. 18, 1871
Box 146			Volume 49 Oct. 19, 1871 - July 5, 1872
Box 146			Volume 50 July 6, 1872 - Dec. 18, 1872
Box 147			Volume 51 Dec. 19, 1872 - May 20, 1873
Box 147			Volume 52 May 17, 1873 - Jan. 24, 1874
Box 147			Volume 53 Jan. 24, 1874 - July 9, 1874
Box 147			Volume 54 July 10, 1874 - Dec. 21, 1874
Box 148			Volume 55 Dec. 22, 1874 - May 12, 1875
Box 148			Volume 56 May 13, 1875 - Oct. 11, 1875
Box 148			Volume 57 Oct. 12, 1875 - Feb. 16, 1876
Box 148			Volume 58 Feb. 16, 1876 - June 12, 1876
Box 149			Volume 59 June 12, 1876 - Oct. 24, 1876
Box 149			Volume 60 Oct. 24, 1876 - March 1, 1877
Box 149			Volume 61 March 1, 1877 - June 13, 1877
Box 149			Volume 62 June 14, 1877 - Nov. 24, 1877
Box 150			Volume 63 Nov. 26, 1877 - March 1, 1878
Box 150			Volume 64 March 1, 1878 - June 17, 1878
Box 150			Volume 65 June 17, 1878 - Oct. 10, 1878
Box 151			Volume 66 Oct. 11, 1878 - Feb. 25, 1879
Box 151			Volume 67 Feb. 24, 1879 - June 11, 1879
Box 151			Volume 68 June 11, 1879 - Nov. 5, 1879
Box 151			Volume 69 Nov. 6, 1879 - March 6, 1880
Box 152			Volume 70 March 6, 1880 - Aug. 6, 1880
Box 152			Volume 71 Aug. 6, 1880 - Feb. 1, 1881
Box 152			Volume 72 Feb. 2, 1881 - June 21, 1881
Box 152			Volume 73 June 21, 1881 - Oct. 28, 1881
Box 153			Volume 74 Oct. 28, 1881 - Feb. 11, 1882
Box 153			Volume 75 Feb. 11, 1882 - May 2, 1882
Box 153			Volume 76 May 2, 1882 - July 18, 1882
Box 153			Volume 77 July 18, 1882 - Sept. 19, 1882
Box 154			Volume 78 Sept. 20, 1882 - Dec. 7, 1882
Box 154			Volume 79 Dec. 7, 1882 - Jan. 24, 1883
Box 154			Volume 80 Jan. 24, 1883 - March 21, 1883
Box 154			Volume 81 March 21, 1883 - May 16, 1883
Box 155			Volume 82 May 17, 1883 - July 24, 1883
Box 155			Volume 83 July 24, 1883 - Sept. 29, 1883
Box 155			Volume 84 Sept. 29, 1883 - Nov. 20, 1883
Box 155			Volume 85 Nov. 21, 1883 - Jan. 21, 1884
Box 156			Volume 86 Jan. 19, 1884 - March 4, 1884
Box 156			Volume 87 March 4, 1884 - April 14, 1884
Box 156			Volume 88 April 15, 1884 - June 10, 1884
Box 156			Volume 89 June 11, 1884 - July 31, 1884
Box 157			Volume 90 July 31, 1884 - Sept. 16, 1884
Box 157			Volume 91 Sept. 17, 1884 - Nov. 21, 1884
Box 157			Volume 92 Nov. 22, 1884 - Jan. 9, 1885
Box 157			Volume 93 Jan. 9, 1885 - Feb. 24, 1885
Box 158			Volume 94 Feb. 24, 1885 - April 13, 1885
Box 158			Volume 95 April 13, 1885 - July 8, 1885
Box 158			Volume 96 June, July 8, 1885 - Oct. 1885
Box 158			Volume 97 Oct. 7, 1885 - Jan. 21, 1886
Box 159			Volume 98 Jan. 21, 1886 - June 8, 1886
Box 159			Volume 99 May, June 8, 1886 - Sept. 10, 1886
Box 159			Volume 100 Sept. 10, 1886 - Feb. 9, 1887
Box 159			Volume 101 Feb. 9, 1887 - July 11, 1887
Box 160			Volume 102 July 12, 1887 - Jan. 27, 1888
Box 160			Volume 103 Jan. 28, 1888 - June 8, 1888
Box 160			Volume 104 June 9, 1888 - Oct. 24, 1888
Box 160			Volume 105 March 12, 1889 - Aug. 10, 1889
Box 161			Volume 106 July 31, 1889 - Dec. 5, 1889
Box 161			Volume 107 Nov., 1889 - April 25, 1890
Box 161			Volume 108 April 28, 1890 - Dec. 16, 1890
Box 161			Volume 109 Dec. 17, 1890 - Aug. 11, 1891
Box 162			Volume 110 Aug. 10, 1891 - Dec. 31, 1891
		Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company (Collis P. Huntington)
Box 162			Volume 111 Nov. 2, 1870 - July 13, 1872
Box 162			Volume 112 July 22, 1872 - Aug. 22, 1873
Box 163			Volume 113 Aug. 22, 1873 - Feb. 4, 1874
Box 163			Volume 114 Feb. 10, 1874 - Oct. 17, 1874
Box 163			Volume 115 Oct. 17, 1874 - May 1, 1877
Box 163			Volume 116 May 7, 1877 - Dec. 2, 1879
Box 164			Volume 117 Dec. 2, 1879 - Feb. 16, 1881
Box 164			Volume 118 March 8, 1881 - Jan. 14, 1884
Box 164			Volume 119 April 19, 1880 - Jan. 8, 1881
Box 164			Volume 120 Jan. 10, 1881 - May 27, 1881
Box 165			Volume 121 May 27, 1881 - Sept. 17, 1881
Box 165			Volume 122 Sept. 17, 1881 - Feb. 1, 1882
Box 165			Volume 123 Feb. 1, 1882 - June 10, 1882
Box 165			Volume 124 June 10, 1882 - Dec. 30, 1882
Box 166			Volume 125 Jan. 1, 1883 - June 9, 1883
Box 166			Volume 126 June 11, 1883 - Jan. 10, 1884
Box 166			Volume 127 Jan. 12, 1884 - Oct. 10, 1884
Box 166			Volume 128 Oct. 10, 1884 - May 29, 1885
Box 167			Volume 129 May 30, 1885 - Nov. 30, 1885
Box 167			Volume 130 Dec. 1, 1885 - Feb. 16, 1886
Box 167			Volume 131 Feb. 15, 1886 - May 27, 1886
Box 167			Volume 132 May 27, 1886 - July 30, 1886
		Chesapeake Dry Dock and Construction Company
Box 168			Volume 133 June 1, 1891 - Dec. 21, 1891
		Chesapeake, Ohio and Southwestern Railroad Company
Box 168			Volume 134 June 8, 1881 - Feb. 13, 1882
Box 168			Volume 135 Feb. 16, 1882 - Nov. 14, 1882
Box 168			Volume 136 Nov. 16, 1882 - Aug. 15, 1883
Box 169			Volume 137 Aug. 15, 1883 - Aug. 16, 1884
Box 169			Volume 138 Aug. 19, 1884 - Dec. 26, 1885
Box 169			Volume 139 Dec. 10, 1885 - July 22, 1886
		Congo, railroad, proposed
Box 169			Volume 140 June 19, 1889 - Feb. 6, 1890
		Contracting and Building Company
Box 170			Volume 141 July 2, 1879 - June 11, 1881
Box 170			Volume 142 June 11, 1881 - March 13, 1885
Box 170			Volume 143 March 5, 1886 - Oct. 19, 1886
Box 170			Volume 144 Oct. 18, 1886 - Feb. 25, 1887
Box 171			Volume 145 Feb. 25, 1887 - June 22, 1887
Box 171			Volume 146 June 22, 1887 - Dec. 14, 1887
Box 171			Volume 147 Dec. 14, 1887 - May 23, 1888
Box 171			Volume 148 May 24, 1888 - Dec. 3, 1888
Box 172			Volume 149 Dec. 3, 1888 - Nov. 17, 1893
		Contracting and Building Company (Collis P. Huntington)
Box 172			Volume 150 April 2, 1886 - May 23, 1888
Box 172			Volume 151 May 26, 1888 - Dec. 16, 1891
		Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad Company
Box 172			Volume 152 June 17, 1871 - Sept. 3, 1874
		Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad Company (Collis P. Huntington-Miscellaneous)
Box 173			Volume 153 April 19, 1880 - March 3, 1881
Box 173			Volume 154 March 3, 1881 - Sept. 20, 1881
Box 173			Volume 155 Sept. 30, 1881 - Sept. 27, 1882
Box 173			Volume 156 Sept. 25, 1882 - April 14, 1884
Box 174			Volume 157 April 15, 1884 - April 22, 1885
Box 174			Volume 158 April 23, 1885 - Feb. 25, 1886
Box 174			Volume 159 Feb. 25, 1886 - July 20, 1886
		Kentucky Central Railroad Company and Chesapeake and Nashville Railroad Company
Box 174			Volume 160 Aug. 2, 1886 - Dec. 28, 1891
		Louisville, New Orleans and Texas Railroad Company
Box 175			Volume 161 March 8, 1883 - Dec. 14, 1891
		Mississippi Valley Construction Company
Box 175			Volume 162 Aug. 7, 1885 - Nov. 11, 1889
		Newport News and Mississippi Valley Company
Box 175			Volume 163 Aug. 2, 1886 - Dec. 20, 1886
Box 175			Volume 164 Dec. 20, 1886 - March 18, 1887
Box 176			Volume 165 March 17, 1887 - Oct. 28, 1887
Box 176			Volume 166 Oct. 28, 1887 - Jan. 21, 1888
Box 176			Volume 167 Jan. 23, 1888 - Dec. 11, 1888
Box 176			Volume 168 Oct. 29, 1888 - Nov. 30, 1889
Box 177			Volume 169 Dec. 2, 1889 - June 29, 1891
Box 177			Volume 170 July 7, 1891 - Jan. 2, 1892
		Oregonian Railroad Company
Box 177			Volume 171 Jan. 28, 1890 - Jan. 29, 1891
		Scioto Valley Railroad Company
Box 177			Volume 172 Aug. 20, 1886 - Dec. 4, 1890
		Southern Development Company
Box 178			Volume 173 May 3, 1881 - Oct. 9, 1882
		Southern Pacific Company
Box 178			Volume 174 May 20, 1885 - Aug. 27, 1885
Box 178			Volume 175 Aug. 28, 1885 - Nov. 24, 1885
Box 178			Volume 176 Nov. 27, 1885 - Feb. 19, 1886
Box 179			Volume 177 Feb. 19, 1886 - May 19, 1886
Box 179			Volume 178 May 19, 1886 - Nov. 23, 1886
Box 179			Volume 179 Nov. 22, 1886 - Feb. 28, 1887
Box 179			Volume 180 March 1, 1887 - Sept. 28, 1887
Box 180			Volume 181 Sept. 29, 1887 - Jan. 10, 1888
Box 180			Volume 182 Jan. 9, 1888 - June 20, 1888
Box 180			Volume 183 June 20, 1888 - Dec. 20, 1888
Box 180			Volume 184 Dec. 21, 1888 - July 11, 1889
Box 181			Volume 185 July 11, 1889 - Jan. 30, 1890
Box 181			Volume 186 Feb. 3, 1890 - July 2, 1890
Box 181			Volume 187 July 2, 1890 - Nov. 28, 1890
Box 181			Volume 188 Nov. 28, 1890 - Jan. 29, 1891
Box 182			Volume 189 Dec. 11, 1891 - Dec. 30, 1891
		Babbidge, Charles, and T. B. Curtis
Box 182			Volume 190 May 1, 1895 - Nov. 18, 1899
Box 182			Volume 191 Nov. 24, 1899 - Nov. 1, 1900
		Butterfield, David
Box 182			Volume 192 July 12, 1882 - Oct. 25, 1883
		Colburn, Richard T.
Box 183			Volume 193 Oct. 30, 1875 - Nov. 13, 1877
Box 183			Volume 194 Nov. 6, 1877 - July 1, 1879
Box 183			Volume 195 July 2, 1879 - Dec. 17, 1880
Box 184			Volume 196 Dec. 10, 1880 - June 29, 1882
Box 184			Volume 197 July 1, 1882 - March 6, 1883
Box 185			Volume 198 Feb. 27, 1883 - Oct. 17, 1883
Box 185			Volume 199 Oct. 16, 1883 - Nov. 11, 1884
Box 185			Volume 200 Nov. 14, 1884 - May 22, 1886
Box 186			Volume 201 May 24, 1886 - May 28, 1887
Box 186			Volume 202 May 31, 1887 - Aug. 17, 1888
		Davis, Frank H.
Box 186			Volume 203 Feb. 1, 1892 - Nov. 24, 1894
		Fillmore, J. A. to Alban N. Towne
Box 186			Volume 204 Dec. 7, 1889 - Feb. 21, 1890
		Gates, Isaac Edwin
Box 186			Volume 205 Jan. 2, 1892 - Sept. 15, 1892
Box 187			Volume 206 Sept. 15, 1892 - July 31, 1893
Box 187			Volume 207 July 31, 1893 - July 16, 1894
		Gates, Isaac Edwin (Personal)
Box 187			Volume 208 Jan. 17, 1887 - Feb. 20, 1888
Box 187			Volume 209 Feb. 23, 1888 - Nov. 10, 1888
Box 188			Volume 210 March 27, 1889 - July 5, 1889
Box 188			Volume 211 July 5, 1889 - March 18, 1890
Box 188			Volume 212 March 19, 1890 - April 16, 1891
Box 188			Volume 213 April 20, 1891 - June 21, 1894
		Gates, Isaac Edwin (Private)
Box 189			Volume 214 Oct. 17, 1892 - June 30, 1893
Box 189			Volume 215 June 30, 1893 - May 1, 1894
Box 189			Volume 216 April 10, 1895 - May 2, 1896
Box 189			Volume 217 May 5, 1896 - July 23, 1897
Box 190			Volume 218 July 26, 1897 - Jan. 14, 1899
Box 190			Volume 219 Jan. 16, 1899 - Jan. 11, 1900
Box 190			Volume 220 Jan. 13, 1900 - Jan. 5, 1901
		Huntington, Collis P. (Miscellaneous-Personal)
Box 191			Volume 221 July 14, 1874 - May 20, 1875
		Huntington, Collis P. (Private-Personal)
Box 191			Volume 222 Jan. 5, 1889 - Dec. 6, 1889
		Huntington, Collis P. (Miscellaneous-Private)
Box 191			Volume 223 Jan. 2, 1892 - Jan. 10, 1892
Box 191			Volume 224 Jan. 11, 1892 - Feb. 15, 1892
Box 191			Volume 225 Feb. 16, 1892 - March 12, 1892
Box 191			Volume 226 March 14, 1892 - May 9, 1892
Box 191			Volume 227 May 10, 1892 - June 13, 1892
Box 192			Volume 228 June 14, 1892 - July 29, 1892
Box 192			Volume 229 Aug. 1, 1892 - Sept. 14, 1892
Box 192			Volume 230 Sept. 17, 1892 - Oct. 7, 1892
Box 192			Volume 231 Oct. 10, 1892 - Nov. 15, 1892
Box 192			Volume 232 Nov. 16, 1892 - Dec. 31, 1892
Box 193			Volume 233 Jan. 1, 1893 - Jan. 31, 1893
Box 193			Volume 234 Feb. 1, 1893 - March 11, 1893
Box 193			Volume 235 March 12, 1893 - April 10, 1893
Box 193			Volume 236 April 11, 1893 - May 15, 1893
Box 194			Volume 237 May 16, 1893 - June 20, 1893
Box 194			Volume 238 June 21, 1893 - June 30, 1893
Box 194			Volume 239 July 1, 1893 - Aug. 17, 1893
Box 194			Volume 240 Aug. 18, 1893 - Sept. 27, 1893
Box 195			Volume 241 Sept. 28, 1893 - Nov. 10, 1893
Box 195			Volume 242 Nov. 16, 1893 - Dec. 30, 1893
Box 195			Volume 243 Jan. 2, 1894 - Feb. 3, 1894
Box 195			Volume 244 Feb. 12, 1894 - March 31, 1894
Box 195			Volume 245 April 4, 1894 - May 7, 1894
Box 196			Volume 246 May 17, 1894 - July 19, 1894
Box 196			Volume 247 July 24, 1894 - Jan. 25, 1895
Box 196			Volume 248 Jan. 30, 1895 - Feb. 2, 1895
Box 196			Volume 249 March 11, 1895 - April 20, 1895
Box 196			Volume 250 May 20, 1895 - Sept. 29, 1896
Box 196			Volume 251 Oct. 1, 1896 - Nov. 15, 1897
Box 197			Volume 252 Nov. 18, 1897 - Sept. 15, 1898
Box 197			Volume 253 Sept. 16, 1898 - March 29, 1899
Box 197			Volume 254 April 5, 1899 - Dec. 15, 1899
Box 197			Volume 255 Dec. 13, 1899 - Feb. 17, 1900
		Collis P. to W. V. Huntington and Huntington, Charles F. Crocker
Box 198			Volume 256 Oct. 1, 1878 - Oct. 12, 1883
		Telegrams
Box 198			Volume 257 Oct. 19, 1871 - Jan. 29, 1879
Box 198			Volume 258 Jan. 30, 1879 - June 24, 1882
Box 198			Volume 259 June 28, 1882 - March 22, 1888
Box 219			Miscellaneous books

	Legal and financial records
		Corporate
Box 220			Ashland Improvement Co. 1886
Box 220			Central American Pacific Railway & Transportation Co. 1882
Box 220			Central Pacific Railroad 1870-1872, 1874-1879, 1881-1882, undated
Box 220			Chesapeake & Nashville Railroad 1889
Box 220			Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co. 1869-1870, 1878-1880, 1882-1889, undated
Box 220			Chesapeake & Ohio Elevator Co. 1881, 1886
Box 220			Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Coal Agency 1877-1885
Box 220			Chesapeake, Ohio & South Western Railroad 1885
Box 220			Congo Railroad Co. 1892
Box 220			Elizabethtown, Lexington & Big Sandy Railroad 1872-1874, 1880, 1887
Box 220			Ensign Manufacturing Co. 1883, 1884, 1887
Box 220			Fisk & Hatch ca. 1873
Box 220			Forest Park Land Co. 1898-1899
Box 220			Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railway Co. 1882
Box 220			Hammond Lumber Co. undated
Box 220			Huntington Hopkins Co. 1871, 1874, 1879-1990, 1883-1885, 1887, 1894
Box 220			Huntington Steamship Co. Oct. 1887 - June 18, 1888
Box 220			Kentucky Central Railway Co. 1890
Box 220			Louisville & Nashville Railroad Co. 1889
Box 220			Louisville, Cincinnati & Lexington Railroad 1874-1876
Box 220			Louisville, Evansville & St. Louis Railway Co. 1885
Box 220			Market Street Omnibus Co. 1891-1892
Box 220			Newport News & Mississippi Valley Co. 1889-1893
Box 220			Occidental & Oriental Steamship Co. 1875-1880
Box 220			Old Dominion Steamship Co. 1879, 1893-1898
Box 220			Owensboro, Falls of Rough Green River Railroad Co. 1892
Box 220			Pacific Improvement Co. 1892
Box 220			Raquette Lake Railway Co. 1899-1900, undated
Box 220			Richmond Elevator Co. 1883
Box 220			Southern Development Corp. 1887
Box 220			Southern Pacific Railroad 1879-1880, 1899, undated
Box 220			Texas & New Orleans Railway 1883
Box 220			Western Development Co. 1877-1879, 1882, 1887, undated
Box 220			Unidentified 1871-1891
		Personal
			Account Books
				Cash Book
Box 221					Volume 230 April 1, 1875 - Jan. 1, 1877
Box 221					Volume 231 May 1, 1876 - Dec. 31, 1877
Box 221					Volume 232 Jan. 1, 1878 - Oct. 15, 1878
Oversize 1					Volume 233 Jan., 1886 - April, 1887
Oversize 2					Volume 234 May, 1887 - May, 1888
Oversize 3					Volume 235 June, 1888 - March, 1889
Oversize 4					Volume 236 April, 1889 - Jan. 1, 1890
				Day Books
Box 221					Volume 237 Oct. 9, 1871 - Aug. 22, 1874, incl. journal
Box 221					Volume 238 April 5, 1875 - Dec. 30, 1876, incl. journal and cash book
				Journals
Oversize 5					Volume 239 Jan., 1886 - Nov. 1888
Oversize 6					Volume 240 Dec., 1888 - Dec., 1889
Oversize 7					Volume 241 Jan., 1890 - Sept. 1891
Oversize 8					Volume 242 Oct. 1891 - Dec., 1892
Oversize 9					Volume 243 Jan., 1893 - Dec., 1893
Oversize 10					Volume 244 Jan., 1894 - Dec., 1894
Oversize 11					Volume 245 Jan., 1895 - June, 1896
Oversize 12					Volume 246 July, 1896 - Aug., 1898
				Ledgers
Oversize 13					Volume 247 Jan., 1890 - Dec., 1891
Oversize 14					Volume 248 Jan., 1892 - Dec., 1893
			Civil Suits
Box 222				Henry Y. Attree v. Rockaway Beach Improvement Co., Ltd., et al. 1881
Box 222				William Cheney v. Solon Huntington, et al. 1879
				Ellen M. Colton v. Leland Stanford, et al.
Box 222					Printed court record, 4 volumes 1883-1885
					Court records
Box 222						Volume I Nov. 13, 1883
Box 222						Volume II (fifth day) Nov. 20, 1883
Box 222						Volume III (ninth day) Dec. 4, 1883
Box 222						Volume IV (thirteenth day) Dec. 11, 1883
Box 222						Volume V (seventeenth day) Dec. 18, 1883
Box 223						Volume VI (nineteenth day) Jan. 9, 1884
Box 223						Volume VII (twenty-second day) Feb. 12, 1884
Box 223						Volume VIII (twenty-sixth day) Feb. 19, 1884
Box 223						Volume IX (twenty-ninth day) April 1, 1884
Box 223						Volume X (thirty-third day) April 8, 1884
Box 223						Volume XI (thirty-sixth day) April 23, 1884
Box 224						Volume XII (thirty-ninth day) April 29, 1884
Box 224						Volume XIII (forty-third day) May 6, 1884
Box 224						Volume XIV (forty-sixth day) May 13, 1884
Box 224						Volume XV (forty-ninth day) May 20, 1884
Box 224						Volume XVI (fifty-third day) May 27, 1884
Box 224						Volume XVII (fifty-sixth day) June 3, 1884
Box 225						Volume XVIII (sixtieth day) June 10, 1884
Box 225						Volume XIX (sixty-fourth day) June 17, 1884
Box 225						Volume XX (sixty-eighth day) June 24, 1884
Box 225						Volume XXI (seventy-second day) July 1, 1884
Box 225						Volume XXII (seventy-fourth day) July 8, 1884
Box 226						Volume XXIII (seventy-eighth day) July 22, 1884
Box 226						Volume XXIV (eighty-first day) July 30, 1884
Box 226					Depositions (5 volumes)
Box 227					Defense arguments (5 volumes)
Box 227					Digest of testimony
Box 227					Plaintiff arguments (2 volumes)
Box 227					Index of evidence
Box 227					Index of testimony (3 volumes)
Box 228					Colton v. Stanford, notes of counsel for the defense 1883-1885 (4 folders)
					Supporting material for the defense
						Account Books of David D. Colton
Box 228							Cash book (Volume 295) Sept. 1, 1874 - April 1, 1875
Oversize 15							Journals (Volumes 296 and 297 January 1, 1877-October 9, 1878
Box 228							Ledger (Volumes 298, 299) April, 1875 - Oct. 1878 (2 volumes)
						Statements of Account
Oversize 15							D. D. Colton with London & San Francisco Bank Ltd. (Volume 300) Jan. 1, 1870 - Nov. 25, 1878
Box 228							D. D. Colton with First National Gold Bank (Volume 301) Jan. 1, 1871 - Oct. 22, 1877
Box 228							D. D. Colton with ??? April 20, 1876 - Oct. 9, 1878
Box 228							D. D. Colton with Western Development Co. (Volume 302) July 13, 1876 - Oct. 17, 1878
Box 228							Central Pacific Railway Co. with D. D.Colton (Volume 303) June 20, 1876 - Dec. 4, 1878
Box 228							Pacific Improvement Co. with Western Development Co. (Volume 304) Nov. 6, 1878 - June 30, 1879
Box 228							Western Development Co. with D. D. Colton (Volume 305) Nov. 8, 1876 - July 30, 1879
						Deposit slips for D. D. Colton
Box 228							London and San Francisco Bank, Ltd. Jan. 1, 1874 - Dec. 31, 1875
Box 229							London and San Francisco Bank, Ltd. Apr. 1, 1875 - Sept. 17, 1878
						Check books of D.D. Colton
Oversize 16-1							Volume 306 Dec. 30, 1873 - Aug. 25, 1875
Oversize 16-2							Volume 307 Aug. 25, 1875 - Aug. 27, 1877,
Oversize 16-3							Volume 308 Nov. 15, 1875 - April 15, 1877,
Oversize 16-4							Volume 309 Aug. 25, 1877 - March 12, 1878,
Box 229						List of checks drawn in favor of D. D. Colton (Volume 310) June 12, 1875 - Oct. 1, 1878
Box 229						Notes and bills payable of D. D. Colton (Volume 311) Oct. 16, 1876 - Sept. 2, 1878
Box 229						Assets and liabilities of Western Development Co. (Volume 312) Aug. 27, 1879
Box 229						Memoranda of agreement between D. D. Colton and others (Volume 313) Jan. 23, 1877
Box 229				Leopold Goldsmith v. Solon Huntington et al. 1879
Box 229				Chew Heong v. United States, dissenting opinion of Justice Field 1884
				Edward J. Muybridge v. Leland Stanford
Box 229					Correspondence 1883
Box 229					Notices, plaintiff's declaration, defendant's answer 1883
Box 229					Depositions 1883 (5 folders)
Box 229					Miscellaneous 1883
Box 229				Charles B. Polheums v. Charles Mayne 1892 - subpoena
Box 230				David Stewart v. Collis P. Huntington, et al. May, 1883 - proceedings at trial on circuit
Box 230				United States v. M. Crooks, et al. 1884 - transcript on appeal
			Investment ledgers
Box 231				Stocks (Volume 316) February 1876-March 1878
Box 231				Investments (Volume 317) October 1876-October 1878
Box 231				Register of securities (Volume 318) January 2, 1890-December 10, 1902
Box 231				Securities (Volume 319) April 1892-Dec 1899
			Loans payable and receivable
Box 231				Notes payable 1872, 1892
Box 231				Double book I, Notes payable, notes receivable December 21, 1892-June 1, 1897, June 30, 1881-June 10, 1890
Box 232				Double book II, Notes payable, notes receivable (Volume 320) December 1895-December 1899
Box 232				Double book III, Mortgages payable and receivable May 1, 1867-June 19, 1890, March 9, 1868-June 13, 1890
			Personal Bills
Box 232				1863
Box 232				1867-1869 (3 folders)
Box 233				1870-1877 (9 folders)
Box 234				1878-1881 (8 folders)
Box 235				1882-1884 (Oct) (13 folders)
Box 236				1884 (Nov)-1884
Box 236				1885-1888, 1890-1895, undated
Oversize 17				Oct 1892-Dec 1896 (Volume 324)
Oversize 18				Jan 1897-Jul 1899 (Volume 325)
Oversize 19				Aug 1899-Aug 1900 (Volume 326)
			Real Estate
				California
Box 236					Butte County 1892
Box 236					San Francisco, Colton House 1892-1894, 1896 - bills and receipts (11 folders)
Box 236					San Francisco 1899 - property tax receipts for several lots
Box 236					Santa Monica 1892
				Connecticut
Box 237					Bridgeport 1875, 1880
Box 237					Cornwall 1873-1875
Box 237					Harwinton 1885-1888 (5 folders)
Box 237					Middletown 1868-1869
Box 237					Wolcottville 1856-1870
				Kentucky
Box 237					Louisville 1883-1895 (2 folders)
Box 237					Meade County 1889
				Louisiana
Box 237					Lafayette Parish 1886
				Mississippi
Box 237					Lincoln County - mill property 1885
Box 237				New Brunswick 1886
				New Jersey
Box 237					Warwick, Pine Island Farm 1797-1866, 1878-1881, 1884-1890 (3 folders)
				New York
Box 238					Brooklyn, Clifton Place 1867-1876, 1881-1891 (3 folders)
Box 238					Brooklyn, 656 Nostrand Ave. 1875-1900 (2 folders)
Box 238					Brooklyn, Stockholm St. 1877-1889
Box 238					Brooklyn, Van Buren St. 1881
Box 238					Mount Pleasant 1885
					New York City
Box 238						City Island, Belden Point 1888-1906, 1909, 1912 (6 folders)
Box 239						80th St. near Madison Ave. 1870-1894
Box 239						5th Ave. & 80th St. 1868-1973, 1881-1891 (5 folders)
Box 239						5th Ave. & 72nd St. 1885-1899
Box 239						5 W. 51st St. 1882-1887
Box 239						4 W. 54th St. 1884-1885
Box 239						W. 59th St. 1888-1894
Box 239						2 W. 57th St. 1888-1893 (Jul) (8 folders)
Box 240						2 W. 57th St. 1893 (Aug)-1896, 1899, undated - last folder has photograph of bedroom suite (8 folders)
Box 240						65 Park Ave. 1867-1900
Box 240						Fourth Universalist Society PEW 1868
Box 240						109 Lexington Ave. 1874-1875, 1887
Box 240						Riverside Drive 1880
Box 241						Saint Ann's St. 1869-1898 (3 folders)
Box 241						124 E. 38th St. 1865-1890
Box 241						126 E. 38th St. 1885-1896
Box 241						118 W. 39th St. 1887, 1891-1892
Box 241						property and water taxes for properties 1872-1894
Box 241					Oneonta 1853-1878 (Oct) (6 folders)
Box 242					Oneonta 1878 (Nov)-1890, undated (6 folders)
Box 242					Raquette Lake 1890, 1893, 1895, 1898-1901, undated (3 folders)
Box 242					Throgg's Neck, The Homestead 1884-1889
Box 243					Westchester, Westchester Library and Reading Room 1890-1896 (14 folders)
Box 243					Westchester, Woodlawn Cemetery 1876
				Ohio
Box 244					Cincinnati 1883-1886 (2 folders)
Box 244					Columbus 1887
Box 244					Mount Pleasant 1886
				Tennessee
Box 244					Memphis 1881-1889
				Texas
Box 244					Galveston, Virginia Point 1883, 1891, 1893
Box 244					Hays County, Belle Farm 1886
				Virginia
Box 244					Hampton, Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute 1880-1885, 1888-1893 (5 folders)
				West Virginia
Box 244					St. Albans, Abbott Hall 1874-1880
				Record of Real Estate and Buildings
Oversize 20					Volume 327 1890-1896
Oversize 21					Volume 328 1897-1900
Box 244				Statements of account 1869-1870, 1873, 1876, 1878-1879, 1882-1898 (4 folders)
			Miscellaneous
Box 245				Financial statements Oct 1893-Aug 1900
Box 245				Last Will and Testament of Collis P. Huntington 1897
Box 245				Miscellaneous 1872, 1881, 1889, 1898

	Personal papers
		Biographical Material
Box 246			Autobiographical letter written by Collis P. Huntington to James Speyer, tsc, 24pp Dec. 6, 1899
Box 246			Autobiographical notes, edited with biographical notes by Charles Nordhoff, ts, rev, holo undated
Box 246			Genealogical material collected by the Rev. E. B. Huntington, Incl. corr. 1863-1873
Box 246			Personal memorandum book 1862-1868
		Material Relating to Collis P. Huntington's Business and Philanthropic Interests
Box 246			African Interests 1889-1890
		Organizational records
Box 246			Austin and Northwestern Railway ca. 1883
Box 246			Central Pacific Railroad 1865, 1871-1872, 1875-1880, 1882, 1885, 1892, undated
Box 246			Chatteroi Railway undated
Box 246			Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Co. 1874, 1878-1880, 1885-1886, 1888-1889, undated
Box 246			Chesapeake Dry Dock and Construction Co. 1887
Box 246			Chesapeake, Ohio and Southwestern Railroad 1883
Box 246			Cincinnati, Indianapolis, St. Louis & Chicago Railway Co. 1881
Box 246			Cincinnati, Portsmouth, Big Sandy and Pomeroy Packet Co. 1881
Box 246			Columbus, Hocking Valley and Toledo Railway 1881
Box 246			Congo Railway Co. 1889-1893
Box 246			Connecticut Fire Insurance Co. 1879?
Oversize 22			Contracting and Building Co., stockholders' minutes, Volume 328 1871-1879
Box 246			Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Co. 1887
Box 246			Edison United Manufacturing Co. 1888
Box 246			Edmonson County Coal and Iron Co. 1889
Box 246			Elevated Railways of New York 1884
Box 246			Elizabethtown, Lexington and Big Sandy Railroad 1870, 1876, 1878-1880
Box 246			Ensign Manufacturing Co. 1872, 1889, 1891, 1893-1894, 1898
Box 246			Forest Park-Land Co. 1900
Box 246			Fort Scott, Wichita & Western Railway Co. 1887
Box 246			Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad Co. 1883
Box 246			Imperial British East India Co. 1889
Box 246			Kansas, Fort Scott and Memphis Railroad Co. 1888-1889
Box 246			Louisville, New Albany and St. Louis Railway Co. 1880
Box 246			Low Moor Iron Co. 1879, 1882-1887
Box 246			Marietta and North Georgia Railway Co. 1887
Box 246			Market Street Cable Railway Co. 1891-1892
Box 246			Metropolitan Opera House Co. of New York, Ltd. 1888, 1892
Box 246			Metropolitan Trust Co. 1884-1885, 1890
Box 246			Newport News and Mississippi Valley Co. 1887-1888
Box 246			Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. 1893, 1899, undated
Box 246			New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Co. 1887
Box 246			New York Stock Exchange 1887
Box 246			Occidental & Oriental Steamship Co. 1875, 1878
Box 246			Old Dominion Steamship Co. 1885, 1893
Box 246			Pacific Improvement Co. 1882, 1897
Box 247			Paducah and Memphis Railroad, minutes of Reorganization, trustee's Minute Book 1876-1880
Box 247			Pennsylvania Co. 1887 (2 folders)
Box 247			Pintsch Lighting Co. 1887
Box 247			Raquette Lake Railway Co. 1900, undated
Box 247			Richmond & Danville Railroad Co. 1887
			Richmond Elevator Co. 1885, 1887, 1891
Box 247			Sacramento Valley Railroad 1875
Box 247			Scioto Valley Railway 1884 - locomotive specifications
Box 247			Southern Pacific Railroad 1875-1880, 1892
Box 247			Spring Mountain (Lehigh) Coal Co. 1872
Box 247			Suspension Car/Truck Manufacturing Co. 1881
Box 247			Texas & New Orleans Railway 1881, 1885
Box 247			Western Union Telegraph Co. 1882, 1883, 1885, 1887, 1888 - quarterly reports
			Miscellaneous
Box 247				Materials regarding possible steel mill and gun manufacturing concern at Newport News 1897-1898
Box 247				Proposal for a railroad from Columbus, Ohio, to Maysville, Kentucky undated
Box 247				Report on Los Angeles Cable Railway Co. ca. 1891
Box 247				Report regarding potentialities for a railroad in the Little Kanawha Valley ca. 1892
Box 247			Stock Exchange Statements Feb. 1887-Nov. 1889
Box 247			Unidentified 1885

	Miscellany
		Memorabilia
Box 247			Invitations 1879, 1891
Box 247			Lists of guests at Collis P. Huntington's annual dinners in San Francisco 1889, 1892
Box 247			Membership certificate of Collis P. Huntington in the Geographical Society of the Pacific 1890
			News clippings
Box 247				1890, 1893-1894, 1896-1897, 1899
Box 247				1894 The Tammany Times
Oversize 23A				Nov 1898 "Record of Fraud," The Examiner
Box 247				1900 (4 folders)
Oversize 23				Aug 1900
Box 247				1902, 1904, 1911
Box 247				1924, 1928, 1929, 1934
Box 247				Undated
			Portraits
Box 247				Cartoons, (reprints and photo dup.) 1896-1897
Box 247				Engraving ca. 1896
Oversize 24				Engravings, Collis P. Huntington ca. 1899
Oversize 24				Mezzotint, Collis P. Huntington
Box 247				Photo repro of painting of Collis P. Huntington by Francis Lathrop undated
				Photographs
Box 247					Collis P. Huntington, middle age
Box 248					Collis P. Huntington, late middle age (6 prints)
Box 248					Collis P. Huntington ca. 1896 (7 prints, 1 negative, 1 modern print)
Box 248					Collis P. Huntington, by William Keith 1899 (6 prints, 1 negative)
Oversize 24					Collis P. Huntington, by William Keith 1899
Oversize 24					Collis P. Huntington, by William Keith ca. 1900
				Photographs, other than C.P.H.
Box 248					New York City, 2 W. 57th St. - photo of bedroom suite
Box 248					Pine Knot undated (2 prints)
Box 248					Pine Knot ? undated (4 mounted prints)
Box 248					Unidentified undated (probably 1872-1873) - by Watkins' Yosemite Art Gallery
Box 248			Program of memorial service for Collis P. Huntington, San Francisco Aug. 17, 1900
Box 248			Resolutions of appreciation 1883, undated
Box 248			Report card of C. W. Huntington 1872
		Other
Box 248			Holstein-Friesian Assoc. of America 1882, 1884-1886 - registry and transfer certificates
Box 248			Maps undated
Box 248			Open letter to the President of the United States re. political situation in California from Edward Curtis Apr. 15, 1885
Box 248			Recipe for Russian remedy for consequences of the grippe undated
Box 248			Specifications and accoutrements for railroad car Oneonta 1883, 1887-1888, 1892
Box 248			Specifications of sea-going steam yacht 1886
Box 248			Speech delivered on behalf of Collis P. Huntington, Durango, Mexico, holo Nov. 1, 1892
Box 248			Transportation references and memoranda from files of New York Tribune 1875-1902
Box 248			Unidentified undated
		Printed material
Box 248			"Address of C. P. Huntington before the Committee on Pacific Railroads of the House of Representatives." Volume 334 March 12, 1896
Box 248			"The Central Pacific Railroad Company in Equitable Account with the U.S.: Review of Testimony and Exhibits Presented Before the Pacific Railway Commission." Volume 335 1887
Box 248			"Central Pacific Settlement: Letters from J. C. Stubbs to C. P. H." Volume 336 1896
Box 248			Circulars, etc. 1875-1897, undated
Box 248			Circulars re. the Funding Bill 1896
Box 248			"Debate on the Pacific Railroad Funding Bill, Delivered in the House of Representatives." Volume 337 January 7, 8, 9, and 11, 1897
Box 248			"How Congressmen are Bribed: The Colton Letters." Volume 338 1896
Box 249			"The Railways and the United States Land Office," by Henry Beard 1883
Box 249			"Remarks of Hon. James G. Maguire Before H. R. Committee on Pacific Railroads, ." June 4, 1894
Box 249			"Report of Discussion Between the House and Senate Committees on Pacific Railroads and C. P. Huntington." January 23-24, 1890
Box 249			Speech "Our Country" by C. P. Huntington May 13, 1899
Box 249			"The Texas Pacific Railway Contrasted with a Real Southern Pacific Railroad by Thomas Norwood 1878
Box 249			"Thirty-Second Parallel Pacific Railroad. Remarks of C. P. Huntington Before the Committee on the Pacific Railroads." Jan. 31, 1878
Box 249			"Transcript of Hearings Before Senate Committee on the Pacific Railroads." (Volumes 345, 346) 1896
Box 249			"Views of the Minority of H.R. Committees on the Pacific Railroad." (Volume 347) Apr 27, 1896
		Duplicates
Box 249			Clippings
Box 249			Printed material
Box 249			Receipts and bills
Box 249			Re. Africa
Box 249			Unidentified notes
		Weeds
Box 249			Miscellaneous material weeded from collection (9 folders)
		Indexes
Box 250			Subject headings (A-L, Ma-Z) (2 boxes index cards)
Box 250			Index (A-D, E-Ho) (2 boxes index cards)
Box 251			Index (Hu-Mc, M-Sp, St-Z) (3 boxes index cards)

Return to top