Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Continuing Education Photograph Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults |
| Title: | Continuing Education Photograph Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1928-1983 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1950s |
| Quantity: | 4.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Records consist of photographs and slides. Organizations represented in the collection include the Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA), the Fund for Adult Education (FAE), the National University Extension Association (NUEA), and Syracuse University. There are also portraits of important people in adult education such as Lyman Bryson, Alexander N. Charters, and A.A. Liveright. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The photographs and slides in the collection have been gathered from a number of individuals and organizations in the field of adult education.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The photographs and slides in this collection have been collected from a number of individuals and organizations. Much of the material dates from the decade of the 1950s, best represented by the photographs pertaining to the programs of the Fund for Adult Education (FAE), coincidentally the largest single group of materials.
Arrangement of the Collection
The materials are arranged alphabetically by organization. A number of portraits are arranged alphabetically within the "Portraits" series.
A group of unidentified photographs follows the alphabetical sequence and, due to format, "Slides" follow the photographs. A folder of printed materials is at the end of the collection. The contents of these are not separately listed, since SEE and SEE ALSO references to them are present in the inventory.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.
In particular, see also the following:
Subject Headings
Persons
Bryson, Lyman
Charters, Alexander N.
Liveright, A. A. (Alexander Albert), 1907-
Corporate Bodies
Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults
Fund for Adult Education (U.S.)
National University Extension Association
Syracuse University
University Council on Education for Public Responsibility
Subjects
Adult education
Educators, United States
Genres and Forms
Photographs.
Slides (photographs)
Occupations
Adult education teachers.
Educators.
Teachers.
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Continuing Education Photograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of various individuals and organizations over more than ten years
Finding Aid Information
Created by: EEA
Date: Aug 1991
Revision history: 1 Jun 2006 - converted to EAD (MRR);
9 Mar 2016 - additions, rehousing (MRC);
9 Sep 2024 - rehoused into OS 2 (MRC)
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Adult Education Association of the United States (AEA) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual conference 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rural discussion groups, Bismark, N.D. 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Survey 1953 | ||||||||||
| American Foundation for Political Education | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Discussion groups 1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Executives' seminar 1959 | ||||||||||
| American Labor Education Service | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Leadership training, St. Louis, Mo. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | School on World Affairs, New York undated | ||||||||||
| American Library Association | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Midwinter Conference, Chicago 1953 | ||||||||||
| Association of University Evening Colleges (AUEC) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | New Orleans Meeting undated | ||||||||||
| Regional Meeting, R.I.T. 1968 | |||||||||||
| See Slides: AUEC Regional Meeting, R.I.T. | |||||||||||
| Association of University Summer Sessions | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual Meeting, Albuquerque, N.M. Oct 1968 | ||||||||||
| California, University of, at Los Angeles (UCLA) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | University Extension, Liberal Arts 1959 | ||||||||||
| Canadian Association for Adult Education | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [general] undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Discussion program 1956 | ||||||||||
| Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Board members, Chicago undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Board members, Chicago (oversize) undated | ||||||||||
| Educational facilities | |||||||||||
| See Slides: CSLEA Educational Facilities | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Headquarters - Sara Schaffner House, Chicago 1963 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Headquarters - Sara Schaffner House, Chicago (oversize) 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Leadership seminar 1953 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Memorabilia - news clips, photographs (oversize) 1959-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Publications, discussion groups 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Staff undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Staff - Clearinghouse and publications undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Staff - Clearinghouse and publications (oversize) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | [unidentified] | ||||||||||
| Chicago, University of | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Alumni reunion 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Seminar groups 1954 | ||||||||||
| College de Pont-Levoy | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Interiors, exteriors undated | ||||||||||
| College in the Country | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Activities (various states) 1955-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Delbert Clarke Award | ||||||||||
| Columbia University | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Arden House undated | ||||||||||
| Community Leadership Institute, Chattanooga, Tenn. | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | [general] undated | ||||||||||
| Cornell University / Syracuse University Adult Education Gathering, Syracuse, N.Y. | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | [general] 1972 | ||||||||||
| Council of National Organizations | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Executive Committee 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Television Workshop 1956 | ||||||||||
| Encyclopaedia Britannica Films | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Audiovisual techniques in education Jan 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | English Language Institute, Tenn. undated | ||||||||||
| Film Council of America | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Appointment of President 1952 | ||||||||||
| Ford Foundation | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Christmas party for staff 1957 | ||||||||||
| Foreign Policy Association | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | [general] 1955 | ||||||||||
| Freedom Foundation | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Award, Sioux City, Iowa undated | ||||||||||
| Fund for Adult Education (FAE) | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Annual report photographs undated | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Annual report photographs 1954-1955 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Annual report photographs 1955-57 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bigwin Conference 1954 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Bigwin Conference negatives 1954? (1 folder of 3) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Bigwin Conference negatives 1954? (2 folders of 3) | ||||||||||
| Board of Directors | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Meeting 1951 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Meeting 1954 (5 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Business Executives Leadership Seminar, Pomona College 1958 | ||||||||||
| Community Leadership Conference | |||||||||||
| Box 3 | Estes Park, Colo. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Washington University, Wildwood Springs Resort, Steelville, Mo. | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Community Leadership Institute, Rancho Santa Fe, N.M. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Community Leadership Meeting, Colo. 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Conference for Executive Leadership, Memphis, Tenn. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Conferences: Chapel Hill, N.C. and Ardsley-on-Hudson, N.Y. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Denver Fact-finding Survey 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Discussion groups undated (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Discussion groups 1955 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Discussion program - senior citizens undated | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Fellowship Selection Committee undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | FAE Building, White Plains, N.Y. 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Interns undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Little Rock, Ark., Study-Discussion groups 1955 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Mass media | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | CBS undated | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | National Selection Committee and grantees 1958-1959 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Open House undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Participative art study undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Publications 1952, 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | "Shape of our Cities" - Urbanism Discussion Group, Fall, New York? 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Staff 1955 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Test Cities | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Akron, Ohio 1954, 1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Bridgeport, University of, Conn. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | California, University of, at Los Angeles undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Chattanooga, Tenn. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Chicago Conference 1953 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Colorado Conference 1952 | ||||||||||
| Kansas City, Mo. | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | Miscellaneous undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Coordinators' Meeting 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Little Rock, Ark. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Louisville, Ky. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Memphis, Tenn. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Niagara Falls, N.Y. 1953, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Racine, Wis. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Rancho Santa Fe Conference undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Saint Paul, Minn. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Salt Lake City, Utah undated | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | San Bernardino, Cal. undated (1 folder of 3) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | San Bernardino, Cal. undated (2 folders of 3) | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Sioux City, Iowa ca. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | West Texas undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Whittier, Cal. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | York, Pa. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Unidentified contact sheets | ||||||||||
| Galaxy Conference | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Wingspread Conference, Pre-Galaxy Nov 1969 | ||||||||||
| See also Wingspread Conference | |||||||||||
| Georgia, University of | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Continuing Education Center undated | ||||||||||
| Great Books Foundation | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Discussion groups 1956 | ||||||||||
| IBM | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Executive program, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. Feb 1965 | ||||||||||
| Indiana Commission on Aging and Aged, Fall 1975 | |||||||||||
| See Slides: Indiana Commission on Aging and Aged, Fall 1975 | |||||||||||
| International Congress of University Adult Educators (ICUAE) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Conference 1960 | ||||||||||
| International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Ottawa, University of 26-27 May 1975 | ||||||||||
| International Seminar of Adult Education | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Pinebrook Conference Center 2-5 Sep 1970 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | Inter-University Labor Education Committee 1956 | ||||||||||
| Michigan State University | |||||||||||
| Box 7 | Cooperative Extension Services Project 1959 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | National Association of Public School Adult Educators (NAPSAE) undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | National Education Association, Division of Adult Education Services undated | ||||||||||
| National University Extension Association (NUEA) | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Louisiana State University Caribbean Program 1952 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Meeting 1966 | ||||||||||
| National Meeting, Miami Beach, 1968 | |||||||||||
| See Slides: NUEA National Meeting, Miami Beach, 1968 | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Region II Meeting, Sagamore, N.Y. undated | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | Seventeenth Annual Conference, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn. May 1932 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Training Field Workers undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | University of Michigan Extension Services ca. 1951 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 2 | University of Michigan Extension Services - oversize photo | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | University of Wisconsin ca. 1950 | ||||||||||
| New York State Education Department, Division of Continuing Education | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | I [LOVE] NY Innovations in Continuing Education July 1, 1978 - Jun 30, 1979 | ||||||||||
| New York State External High School Diploma Program | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Long Island Center undated | ||||||||||
| New York State Public School Adult Educators Association (NAPSAE) | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Sagamore, N.Y. May 1969 | ||||||||||
| New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Pre-Retirement Preparation Program 1978 | ||||||||||
| Gift of Helen Kowalski, 1978. | |||||||||||
| Portraits | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Blackwell, ? undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Blakely, Robert undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Bryson, Lyman 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Charters, Alexander N. undated - includes photograph of Charters with noted Brazilian educator Paolo Freire | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Decker, Floyd F. 1928 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Diekhoff, John S. 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Eisenhower, Dwight David undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Flemming, Arthur S. 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Francis, Clarence and Fletcher C. Scott undated | ||||||||||
| Freire, Paolo | |||||||||||
| See Charters, Alexander N. | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Goldman, Freda undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Goldwin, Robert A. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Grattan, C. Harley undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Hoover, Herbert undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Houle, Cyril O. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Kallen, Horace undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Liveright, A. A. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | McCallion, William 1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Nelson, Charles A. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Norton, Dr. D. Walter 1943 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Osman, John undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Perkins, Dexter undated | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Randall, Clarence B. 1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Redfield, Robert undated | ||||||||||
| Scott, Fletcher C. | |||||||||||
| See Francis, Clarence and Fletcher C. Scott. | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Spengler, Edwin H. undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Stewart, James undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Tough, Allen 1983 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Truman, Harry S. undated | ||||||||||
| Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y. | |||||||||||
| Box 8 | Chautauqua Center -- Film Series 11 Jul 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Commencement undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Credit management program undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | ERIC/AE undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Finla Crawford Center for Continuing Education - Dedication undated | ||||||||||
| Box 8 | Information Resources Seminar 1975 | ||||||||||
| Publications in Continuing Education -- Conference | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Minnowbrook Jun 1971 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Sagamore undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Regional Police Academy dedication 1971 | ||||||||||
| University College | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | [general] undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Associate in Arts degree undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | ERIC Advisory Group 1964 | ||||||||||
| Minnowbrook Conferences 1967-1968 | |||||||||||
| See Slides: Syracuse University, University College: Minnowbrook Conferences | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Paul Hoy Helms Memorial Collection 1954 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Retirements undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Thursday morning roundtable - A. Charters, Sam Brightman | ||||||||||
| William Pearson Tolley Award Dinner | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Award to Dr. Moshan S. Mehta May 1969 | ||||||||||
| See also Slides: Syracuse University, University College: William Pearson Tolley Medal Award 2 - Moshan S. Mehta | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Lalage Bown 23 May 1975 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Paul Henry Bertelson ? 11 Apr 1983? | ||||||||||
| UNESCO | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Regional Seminar, Sydney, Australia 1964 | ||||||||||
| U.S. National Commission | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Meeting, Washington, D.C. Oct 1968 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Meeting, Washington, D.C. 10 Mar 1969 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Workers Education Conference 1950-1952 | ||||||||||
| University Council on Education for Public Responsibility (UCEPR) | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | University of Oklahoma 1962 | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | University of Oklahoma (oversize) 1962 | ||||||||||
| Victorian Learning and Leisure | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | #1: Mechanics Institutes undated - packet of historical material, some photos; also includes some printed photographs related to the Workers Education Assocation (England) | ||||||||||
| Gift of Derek Legge, 1981. | |||||||||||
| Whittier College, Whittier, Cal. | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Liberal Arts Center for Adults undated | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Wingspread Conference 1969 | ||||||||||
| See also Galaxy Conference | |||||||||||
| Women Trade Unionists | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Annual Meeting 1952 | ||||||||||
| Workers Education Assocation | |||||||||||
| See Victorian Learning and Leisure. | |||||||||||
| World Trade Fair, Milan, Italy | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | U.S. Exhibit 1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Unidentified photographs | ||||||||||
| Slides | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Association of University Evening Colleges (AUEC) 1968 - regional meeting, R.I.T. (34 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) - educational facilities (19 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Indiana Commission on Aging and Aged (ICOAA) Fall 1975 (38 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | National University Extension Association (NUEA) 1968 - National Meeting, Miami Beach (26 slides) | ||||||||||
| Syracuse University, University College | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Minnowbrook Conference Fall 1967 (6 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | Minnowbrook Conference 1968 (10 slides) | ||||||||||
| Box 9 | William Pearson Tolley Medal Award - Moshan S. Mehta, recipient (42 slides) | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 9 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||