Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults
Title:	Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records
Inclusive Dates:	1951-1969
Quantity:	45.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	Established by a grant from the Fund for Adult Education in 1951, the Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) worked with universities seeking to initiate or to improve adult education programs. Its purpose was to help American higher education develop greater effectiveness and a deeper sense of responsibility for the liberal education of adults. During its tenure the Center had three directors; John S. Diekhoff (1952-1953), John B. Schwertman (1953-1956), and A.A. Liveright (1956-1968). The records include correspondence, organizational files, publication files, writings, and miscellany. Key correspondents, mostly from the Center, are James T. Carey, Alexander N. Charters, Roger DeCrow, John S. Diekhoff, C. Scott Fletcher, Freda H. Goldman, Morton Gordon, Kenneth Haygood, Cyril Orvin Houle, A. A. Liveright, Harry L. Miller, John B. Schwertman, Peter E. Siegle, Marilyn M. Vaughan, and James B. Whipple.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

The Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) was established in 1951 with a grant from the Fund for Adult Education (FAE) that had been awarded on the basis of a proposal submitted by the Committee on Liberal Education of the Association of University Evening Colleges. Throughout its history the Center's primary source of financial support was the FAE. Established to work with universities seeking to initiate or to improve adult education programs, the Center's general purpose was to help American higher education develop greater effectiveness and a deeper sense of responsibility for the liberal education of adults. The Center fulfilled this purpose of working with university adult education administration through Center projects, consultation services of the Center staff, four publication series (Notes and Essays, Reports, Research Reports, and Occasional Papers), a semi-monthly newsletter, Continuing Education for Adults, which contained information gathered from the field, and services of the Center clearinghouse on adult education information.

The Center produced experimental study-discussion guides for adult use in evening colleges and later shifted focus by studying the quality of administrative leadership, faculty performance, and status of continuing education in colleges and universities. Increasingly the Center's activities concerned national leadership conferences, the development of special degree programs specifically for adults, and seminars for faculty, deans, and presidents. Its research resulted in an extensive and influential list of publications. The Center also made numerous small "seed" grants to try out experimental ideas. In 1956, upon formal invitation, the Center's services were extended to the institutions of the National University Extension Association. In 1958 it began to work with a special committee of black colleges and universities and in 1959 with a newly formed Committee on Liberal Education of the Association of American Colleges. Thus the Center's work of liberally oriented higher education for adults had spread across the spectrum of higher education. CSLEA was also influential in the development of international adult education, providing the International Congress of University Adult Education with a secretariat during its formative years.

James B. Whipple points out in his history of the Center that the distinguishing characteristics of the Center included its quasi-independence. The Center was established on the campus of the University of Chicago, but remained independent of that institution. From 1964 until its termination in 1968, the Center was affiliated with Boston University but retained its independence. There were three directors of the Center:

John Simeon Diekhoff, 1952-1953
John B. Schwertman, 1953-1956
Alexander Albert Liveright, 1956-1968

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records are arranged in five series: correspondence, organizational files, publication files, writings, and miscellany. The inclusive dates of the collection are 1951-1969; the 1969 materials consists exclusively of correspondence dealing with the termination of the Center. Besides correspondence, the collection contains printed material including dittoed and mimeographed material, published material, periodical and newspaper clippings, some computer print-outs and galley proofs, typescript copy of material published by the CSLEA, and financial material. The categories of correspondence and organizational files contain 78% of the material in the collection.

Correspondence contains incoming and outgoing letters from 1951 to 1969. Incoming letters are arranged ahead of paired outgoing letters, regardless of which ones are the responses. Arrangement is chronological according to the date of the letter or the date of the incoming letter where two or more letters are attached. Undated correspondence is located at the end of the category. Correspondence dated only to the year is placed at the end of the year folder, and correspondence dated only to the month is placed at the end of that month. Correspondents include members of the CSLEA staff, members of the Center's board of directors, key staff members of the Fund for Adult Educatiobn, as well as administrators of adult education programs throughout the country and staff members of other adult education organizations. Correspondents significant for the volume of their letters, their authority with and within CSLEA, and/or the subject matter of their letters, include the following:

Carey, James T.
Charters, Alexander N.
DeCrow, Roger
Diekhoff, John Simeon
Fletcher, C. Scott
Goldman, Freda H.
Gordon, Morton
Haygood, Kenneth
Houle, Cyril Orvin
Liveright, Alexander Albert
Miller, Harry L.
Schwertman, John B.
Sheats, Paul H.
Seigle, Peter E.
Vaughan, Marilyn M.
Whipple, James B.

Organizational files of CSLEA are divided into administrative, financial, legal, and project categories.

Administrative files contain board of directors meeting reports, meeting files, memoranda, personnel files, general reports, and staff files. Board of directors meetings from 1951 to 1967 generated agendas, minutes, and meeting reports. Meeting files include material dealing with meetings of bodies within CSLEA, meetings sposored by the Center, and meetings not held under the Center's auspices but attended by CSLEA staff members. Other files were generated by the annual CSLEA staff meetings. Among the minutes are informal reports of meetings, as well as recorded and approved minutes and minutes of staff meetings from 1951 to 1967. There are resolutions passed at meetings, conference proceedings, and transcripts. There are memoranda that are often staff reports on Center projects, institutional visits, conferences, and interviews. These memoranda, by their individual and collective bulk and for their wide range of content, detailed information, and sometime confidential nature, provide an important source concerning the activities and philosophy of the Center. Personnel files, general reports, and staff files complete the administrative section of organizational files.

Financial data include proposed budgets, an accounts payable and receivable journal, cash receipts and disbursement journals, payroll records, compensation vouchers, payroll checks, bank statements, auditor's reports, income tax records, salary lists, petty cash records, and bank signature authorizations.

Legal files consist primarily of articles, agreements, and by-laws.

Projects files complete the organizational category and make up the largest part of the collection. These folders relate to various projects, including conferences, workshops, institutes, and meetings, as well as grants for basic support of CSLEA and its programs. Although it includes reports and proposals both by and to CSLEA, the bulk of the material was prepared by CSLEA. Reports include staff reports on Center projects, research, and institutional visits, as well as committee reports and Center reports to the Fund for Adult Education. In addition to more formal reports and proposals, these files include general material dealing with areas of interest to CSLEA, listed by subject. Several of the more important groups of material are the Carey Study (the Center's report of AUEC and NUEA to the Fund), the Arts Project, the Evaluation Project, Liberal Education for Specialists (Operation Micro), Negro College Program, the Leadership Conferences of CSLEA, and special degree programs. The folders are arranged alphabetically by project titles.

Publication files include brochures, curriculum materials, publication lists and schedules, and material relating to the CSLEA newsletter. The group of adult education curricular materials prepared by the CSLEA staff dates mostly from 1951 and 1952. This material is arranged chronologically, with undated material placed at the end of the group.

Writings are divided into two sections: addresses, and articles and books. Notable authors include A. A. Liveright and James B. Whipple, former assistant director of the Center and author of its history. Addresses includes speeches delivered by members of CSLEA, by non-CSLEA personnel at meetings sponsored by CSLEA, as well as speeches dealing with subjects of interest to the Center. Addresses are arranged alphabetically by author, with unidentified authors placed at the end. The date given for an address may be the date it was typed, but it is more often the date it was delivered. Ar ticles and books contains manuscripts of CSLEA staff and board of directors, consultants to the Center, and, in a few cases, students of Liveright. Also here are manuscripts of books published by CSLEA, some of them written or edited by members of the Center's staff. The arrangement of the drafts of these books does not necessarily correspond to their order of revision. However, where there are large-format typescript printer's copies of manuscripts, these are identified as the last draft. Material is arranged alphabetically by author or editor, and the manuscripts of each individual are arranged alphabetically by title. Manuscripts, the authors of which are unidentified, are placed at the end of the group. The date given for each article is generally the date it was typed. For books the date is either the publication or copyright date.

Miscellany is arranged by type. Brochures and announcements include descriptions of the Center and its programs. Reprints of articles by CSLEA staff members are arranged chronologically. Periodical clippings of articles by CSLEA staff members or about the Center are arranged chronologically. Newspaper clippings, also arranged chronologically, contain articles about the Center and its activities.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

The library holds a considerable number of collections related to adult and continuing education. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing of all adult education collections. In particular, see also the following:

• Organizations
  • Association of University Evening Colleges (AUEC) Records
  • Fund for Adult Education (FAE) Records
  • International Congress of University Adult Education (ICUAE) Records
  • National University Extension Association (NUEA) Records
• Individuals
  • Alexander N. Charters Papers
  • A.A. Liveright Papers
  • George A. Parkinson Papers
  • Paul H. Sheats Papers

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults (CSLEA) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Various sources, including transfer from University Archives, gift of B.J. Vaughn, gift of CSLEA.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: [Summit record]
Date: Oct 1976
Revision history: Jan 1977 - unspecified revisions; Jun 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		1951, Mar-Dec (2 folders)
Box 1		1952 (4 folders)
Box 1		1953 (3 folders)
Box 2		1954 (4 folders)
Box 2		1955 (6 folders)
Box 2		1956, Jan-Sep (3 folders)
Box 3		1956, Oct-Dec
Box 3		1957 (4 folders)
Box 3		1958, Jan-Jul (7 folders)
Box 4		1958, Aug-Dec (5 folders)
Box 4		1959, Jan-Jul (7 folders)
Box 5		1959, Aug-Dec (5 folders)
Box 5		1960, Jan-May (5 folders)
Box 6		1960, Jun-Dec (7 folders)
Box 6		1961, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 7		1961, Mar-Oct (8 folders)
Box 8		1961, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 8		1962, Jan-Jun (6 folders)
Box 9		1962, Jul-Dec (6 folders)
Box 9		1963, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 10		1963, Mar-Oct (8 folders)
Box 11		1963, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 11		1964, Jan-Feb (4 folders)
Box 12		1964, Mar-Jun (5 folders)
Box 13		1964, Jul-Dec (6 folders)
Box 13		1965, Jan (to Jan 15)
Box 14		1965, Jan (from Jan 16)-May (7 folders)
Box 15		1965, Jun-Oct (5 folders)
Box 16		1965, Nov-Dec (2 folders)
Box 16		1966, Jan-Feb (2 folders)
Box 17		1966, Mar-Aug (6 folders)
Box 18		1966, Sep-Dec (4 folders)
Box 18A		1967, Jan-Mar (5 folders)
Box 19		1967, Apr-Sep (6 folders)
Box 20		1967, Oct-Dec (3 folders)
Box 20		1968, Jan-Apr (4 folders)
Box 21		1968, May-Dec (2 folders)
Box 21		1969
Box 21		Undated

	Organizational files
		Administrative files
			Board of directors meeting reports
Box 22				1951
Box 22				1953 - Jun 4-6, Nov 16-17 (2 folders)
Box 22				1954 - May 16 (special), Nov 12-14 (2 folders)
Box 22				1955 - Mar 5 (special), Nov 17-18 (2 folders)
Box 22				1956 - Jun 30-Jul 1 (special), Sep 8 (special), Nov 11 (3 folders)
Box 22				1957 - Mar 7 (special), Nov 10 (2 folders)
Box 22				1958 - Mar 4-7, Nov 15-16 (2 folders)
Box 23				1959 - Mar 3-4, Oct 4 (special committee on broadening the base of private support for higher adult education), Nov 7-8 (4 folders)
Box 23				1960 - Mar 12-13, Jul 24-25, Dec 3-4 (3 folders)
Box 23				1961 - Mar 11-12, Nov 4-5 (2 folders)
Box 24				1962 - Mar 9-11, Nov 3-4 (2 folders)
Box 24				1963 - Mar 9-10, Jun 14 (special), Sep 26 (special committee on affiliation), Oct 26-27 (4 folders)
Box 24				1964 - Mar 12, Oct 31, Dec 14 (3 folders)
Box 24A				1965 - Mar 10, Nov 20 (2 folders)
Box 24A				1966 - Mar 16, Oct 29, Dec 14 (3 folders)
Box 24A				1967 - Mar 20, Sep 15-16, Dec 17-18 (4 folders)
			Meetings
				Agendas and Programs
Box 25					1950-1958
Box 25					1959-1960
Box 25					1961-1962
Box 25					1963-1964
Box 25					1965-1966
Box 25					1967
Box 25					Undated
				Lists of Participants
Box 25					1954-1960
Box 26					1961-1962
Box 26					1963-1965
Box 26					1966-1968
			Memoranda
Box 26				Index 1953-1963
Box 26				1951-1954
Box 26				1955
Box 26				1956
Box 27				1957 (2 folders)
Box 27				1958 (2 folders)
Box 28				1959 (3 folders)
Box 28				1960 (3 folders)
Box 29				1961 (3 folders)
Box 29				1962 (3 folders)
Box 30				1963 (2 folders)
Box 30				1964 (2 folders)
Box 30				1965
Box 30				1966
Box 31				1967
Box 31				Undated
			Personnel data
Box 31				A-W (3 folders)
Box 31				A-K
Box 32				L-W
			Reports
				Annual reports
Box 32					1953-1964 To the State of Illinois
Box 32					1956-1958 Printed annual reports
Box 32					1961-1965 To the Fund for Adult Education
Box 32					1965 Semi-annual report to to the Fund for Adult Education
Box 32					1967 Annual report to foundations
Box 32					1961-1965 To the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
				Board of directors reports
Box 32					Interim reports to the Fund for Adult Education 1952-1954
Box 32					Interim reports to the Fund for Adult Education 1955-1957
				Conference reports
Box 33					Conference 1954 (2 folders)
Box 33					Conference 1955
Box 33					Conference 1956
Box 33					NUEA business meeting 1966
			Staff files
Box 33				Committee on Staff and Personnel 1958-1959
Box 33				Consultation and field work 1964-1967
Box 33				"Staff Focus" 1967
Box 33				Monthly field reports 1964
Box 33				Notes by A. A. Liveright undated
Box 34				Notes by Peter Siegle undated
Box 34				Notes by J. B. Whipple undated
Box 34				Notes by other staff members undated
Box 34				Notes on "Teaching the Liberal Arts to Adults" ca. 1955
Box 34				Office procedures and job descriptions 1956-1967
Box 34				Resolution on retirement plan 1961
Box 34				Staff assignments 1954-1965
Box 34				Staff meeting minutes 1951-1967
Box 34				Staff members 1951-1963
		Financial records
			Accounts receivable and payable journal
Box 34				1961-1964
Box 34				1964-1967
Box 34				1967-1968
Box 34			Auditor's reports 1958-1964
Box 34			Bank signature authorizations 1961-1962
			Bank statements
Box 34				1963
Box 34				1964
			Budgets
Box 35				1953-1961
Box 35				1962-1965
Box 35				1966-1969
Box 35				Miscellaneous
			Cash disbursements journal
Box 36				1962
Box 36				1963
Box 36			Cash receipts journal 1962
Box 36			Compensation vouchers 1964-1968
			Financial statements
Box 36				1951-1959
Box 37				1960-1962
Box 37				1963-1964
					See also Package 1
Box 37				1965-1968
					See also Packages 2-11
Box 37			Grants made to organizations 1957-1959
Box 37			Income tax 1952-1964
Box 37			Insurance policies 1953-1964
Box 37			Investment of Center funds, memorandum 1962
			Payroll
Box 38				1961
Box 38				1962
Box 38				1963
Box 38				1964
					See also Package 12
Box 38				1965
					See also Packages 13 and 14
Box 38				1966 (Package 15)
Box 38				1967 (Package 16)
Box 38				1968 (Package 17)
Box 38			Payroll checks (Package 18) 1963-1964
Box 38			Petty cash 1962-1968
Box 38			Staff salaries 1951-1963
			Legal Records
Box 39				Agreement with Macmillian Company 1961
Box 39				Agreement with the University of Michigan, 1959
Box 39				Articles of dissolution, Illinois and Massachusetts 1968
Box 39				Articles of incorporation in Massachusetts and agreement of association with Boston University 1964
Box 39				By-laws 1952-1964
Box 39				Certificates of registration of claims to copyright 1952-1968
Box 39				Conditions of transfer of CSLEA publications to Syracuse University 1968
Box 39				Memo of understanding between Boston University and CSLEA 1964
Box 39				Opinion in the case of Dr. A. A. Liveright v. Joint Committee of the General Assembly of the State of Tennessee 1968
		Project files
Box 40			Administrator Attitude Study 1959, 1960, 1961 (3 folders)
Box 40			"Adult Education: A New Imperative for Our Times," report of its public reception 1962
Box 40			Adult education agencies, report of conference with representatives of 1960
Box 40			Adult Education Planning Project, Advisory Committee, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1967-1968
Box 40			Adult learning projects, Allen Tough's study 1967
Box 40			Adult motivation and programming, preliminary proposal for research, ca. 1967
			Adult Education Association
Box 40				Establishment of a national clearinghouse of adult education 1960
Box 40				Labor Education Section, "Workers' Education in the United States" undated
Box 40				Residential Adult Education Committee 1958-1961
Box 40			AEA-NUEA Continuing Committee on Urban Life 1960-1963
Box 40			American policies and practices on advanced placement and advanced standing procedures, Maurice Needham's "College Without Classes," draft 1958
Box 40			Agriculture and home economics cooperative extension work, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1965-1967
Box 41			Air Force Special Degree Programs Conferences 1962-1963
Box 41			Armed forces off-duty education programs, review and evaluation 1967
Box 41			Arts and sciences deans program, proposal 1962
			Arts Project
Box 41				General 1957-1964
Box 41				Audience Education Project 1966
Box 41				Building a Cultural Program for Adult Students, draft 1967
Box 41				New theater and adult education 1965
Box 41				Survey of presenters of art in Syracuse, New York undated
Box 41				University of Chicago, Fine Arts Program, University College 1958
			AUEC
Box 41				Committee on Liberal Education 1956-1960
Box 41				Committee reports 1951-1965
				Leadership Workshop annual confereces
Box 41					1954-1956
Box 42					1957-1958
Box 42					1963
Box 42			AUEC-CSLEA Committee on Future Directions in the Evening College 1962-1965
Box 42			AUEC-CSLEA Committee on Future Tasks of the Evening College 1962
Box 42			AUEC-NUEA joint meeting, Committee on Minimum Data and Definitions 1963
Box 42			AUEC-NUEA statistical report form 1964
Box 42			Beloit College, proposals on adult education 1958-1959
Box 42			Boston Center for Adult Education 1965-1967
Box 42			Boston Public Schools, proposal for study of the new role of the school in the urban community 1965
Box 42			Boston University 1958-1960
Box 42			Boston University Committee for Adult Education 1958
Box 42			Boston University goals for continuing education 1967
Box 42			Boston University graduate program in urban affairs 1968
Box 42			Boston University proposal for CSLEA, draft 1957
Box 42			Boston University, university council meetings 1964-1967
Box 42			Boston University Women's Guild 1965-1966
Box 42			Boston University Workshop in Planning and Administration of Higher Adult Education 1965
Box 42			Brigham Young University 1963
Box 42			Brighton Canyon Conference, University Adult Education in the Arts 1958
Box 42			Britannica Schools 1964
Box 42			Brooklyn College 1955-1961
Box 42			Business, Labor, Industry, and Education Conference 1957
Box 43			Butler University 1955
Box 43			CADESS-CSLEA Seminar on Quality and Validity in University Adult Education 1960
Box 43			Careers for women, State University of New York at Farmingdale Evening College 1966
			Carey Study
Box 43				Research proposal, ca. 1957-1958
Box 43				Draft A 1959
Box 43				Draft B 1959
Box 43				Final report 1959
				Questionnaires 1958
Box 44					A-Co (5 folders)
Box 45					D-O (5 folders)
Box 46					P-V (6 folders)
Box 47					W-Z, miscellaneous (3 folders)
Box 47			Center for Higher Continuing Education, proposal 1967
			CSLEA
Box 47				Ability and achievement of evening college and extension students, ca. 1958
Box 47				Affiliation contacts 1963
Box 47				Affiliation possibilities with Syracuse University and Boston University 1963
Box 47				Analysis of Center activities to implement policy, ca. 1959
Box 47				Audience Education Project, report 1966
				Basic foundation proposal
Box 47					1963
Box 47					1964
Box 47					Supporting material undated
Box 48				Clearinghouse 1953-1960
Box 48				Committee on Bibliographic Services in Adult Education 1960
Box 48				Community education programs, ca. 1961
Box 48				The community problem 1955
Box 48				Conference on Evening College Adult Education, proposal 1956
Box 48				Continuing Education Almanac undated
Box 48				Cooperative research project, proposal 1961
Box 48				Core operation procedures 1960
Box 48				CSLEA-NSA Joint Committee 1956
Box 48				Discussion Leader Training Project 1954
Box 48				Evaluation Project 1961
Box 48				Evening college recruitment, proposal 1960
Box 48				Faculty newsletter, ca. 1960
Box 48				Ford Foundation urban research, education, and extension grants 1962
Box 48				Foundation contacts 1962
Box 48				Future Center directions, recommendations 1958
				"Future Directions of CSLEA," 1960
Box 48					Volume 1
Box 48					Volume 2
Box 48					Resume of field questionnaire
Box 48				History of the CSLEA, by J. Whipple, draft 1968
Box 48				Image of the CSLEA 1966
Box 49				Institute in Liberal Studies, proposal 1958
Box 49				Institute in Liberal Studies for University Administrators 1957
Box 49				Inter-American Adult Education Project 1961-1963
Box 49				Kenwood Cultural and Art Center, proposal, ca. 1958
Box 49				Lake Wilderness Liberal Arts Seminar for Community Leaders 1958
Box 49				Liberal arts program in the evening college, study 1952
Box 49				Liberal arts seminars 1958
Box 49				Long-range research plans 1959
				Membership rosters and mailing lists
Box 49					1964-1968
Box 49					1956-1963
Box 49				Metro-Urban Education Conference, proposal 1966
Box 49				National Endowment for the Humanities, staff discussion notes 1967
Box 49				National policy statement on adult education in the United States 1957
Box 49				National Seminar on University Urban Programs, proposal 1962-1963
Box 49				New program for administration, outline undated
Box 49				Oxford Conference on Adult Education and Race Relations 1966
Box 49				Participation in adult education programs, questionnaire undated
Box 49				Planning Conference on the Future of the Center 1954
Box 49				Policy on credit and non-credit programs 1957
Box 49				Policy on grants 1958-1961
Box 49				Pre-retirement education program ca. 1966
Box 49				Program goals ca. 1963
Box 49				Programmed learning and adult education, memorandum 1962
Box 49				Project for strengthening associations in higher education, ca. 1956
Box 49				Project "Teacher behavior, classroom social structure, student personality, and learning," 1961-1963
Box 49				Projects of the Center 1956
Box 49				"Projected programs during 1963-1970" 1962
Box 49				Proposal to the Carnegie Foundation 1964
				Proposals to the Fund for Adult Education
					Basic support of the Center
Box 49						1951-1952
Box 49						1954-1958
Box 50						1959-1960
Box 50						1960-1961
Box 50					Internship program at the Center undated
Box 50					Introduction of an adult liberal arts degree into the evening college movement 1953
Box 50				Proposal to the Inland Steel Foundation 1963
Box 50				Proposal to the Inland Steel-Ryerson Foundation 1963
Box 50				Proposals to the Johnson Foundation 1965
Box 50				Proposals to the Kellogg Foundation 1960-1963
Box 50				Proposal to U.S. Steel and other foundations 1963
Box 50				Proposal to U.S. Steel Foundation 1964
Box 50				Ranking of Center activities undated
Box 50				Recommendations to FAE on internships, scholarships, and fellowships ca. 1952
Box 50				Relationships with associations in higher education 1963
Box 50				Reports on current projects 1959
Box 50				Research and development center ca. 1967
Box 50				Research resources undated
Box 50				Resident labor education program brochure draft 1964
Box 50				Results and accomplishments 1963
Box 50				Special staff-board committee 1960
Box 50				Status study of evening college and extension operations 1959
Box 50				Subcommittee on Community Development Projects, report 1956
Box 50				Survey of student opinion of teaching extension classes 1958
Box 50				Unresolved problems in adult degree programs, report, ca. 1963
Box 50				Visiting staff member programs, report 1960
Box 50				Visits with AUEC-NUEA affiliates 1957-1964
Box 51			Child psychology textbook, report 1957
Box 51			Cleveland College 1956-1960
Box 51			Cleveland State University, recommendations for continuing education program 1966
Box 51			Committee on Effective Teaching 1960-1961
Box 51			Committee on Future Directions in Higher Adult Education 1959
Box 51			Comparative adult education, proposal for a summer institute 1965
Box 51			Conference on Newer Opportunities in College-Level Adult Education 1955
Box 51			Conference on Special Degree Programs for Adults 1964-1965
Box 51			Continuing Committee on Urban Affairs 1961-1963
Box 51			Continuing education for the ministry, proposal for a center 1965-1967
Box 51			Continuing education of the clergy, proposal for an institute 1965-1967
Box 51			Correspondence education research project 1965
Box 51			Correspondence Study Workshop 1960
Box 51			Council on College-Level Examinations ca. 1966
Box 51			Deans' and Directors' Institute on Liberal Studies 1966
Box 51			Degree programs especially for adults, meeting 1963
Box 51			Discussion Leader Project 1954-1955
Box 51			Drake University, survey of evening college deans and directors 1955
Box 51			Drexel Institute of Technology, interviews 1954
Box 51			Ecumenical Institute of Religious Studies, description undated
Box 51			Education of counselors of adults, proposal 1964
Box 51			Educational implications of the language arts, proposal for a summer institute 1952
Box 51			ESSO Education Foundation, proposal for a grant to CSLEA 1964
			Evaluation Project
Box 51				Annual reports 1961
Box 52				Community affairs area 1960
Box 52				General 1957-1961
Box 52				Illustrative evaluation devices 1958
Box 52				Interim report 1958
Box 52				Moral and ethical area 1960
Box 52				Political and social area 1960
Box 52				Report on present status and future plans for the project 1961
Box 52				Report on the relevance to development of area examinations for special degree programs 1961
Box 52				Summary of developments 1960
Box 52				Summary report of progress 1959
Box 52			"Experience for Living," memorandum on research and development project 1966
Box 52			Experimental liberal arts curriculum materials for adults, evaluation 1952
Box 52			Faculty grant program ca. 1955-1957
Box 52			The Faculty Member in Adult Education 1955
Box 52			Family Relations Program, New Haven County Extension Service 1966-1967
Box 52			First International Conference on Comparative Adult Education, report 1966
Box 52			Future directions in higher adult education 1959-1963
Box 52			Girl guides and girl scouts, reports and various papers 1960-1968
Box 53			Gould House Conference, Seminar on Liberal Education for Management (2 folders)
Box 53			Great Plains Conference on Liberal Education for Adults 1961
Box 53			Harvard University, survey form 1962
Box 53			Higher adult education trends and directions, CSLEA statement, ca. 1965
Box 53			Higher Adult Education and the Emerging City Conference, summary 1963-1964
			Higher adult education in Ohio
Box 53				Report 1964
Box 53				Working papers 1963-1964
			Higher Education Act of 1965
Box 53				Analysis 1965-1966
Box 53				Projects 1965
Box 53			Higher education for cultural change, research proposal ca. 1963
Box 53			Highlander Research and Education Center, Inc. 1967-1968
Box 53			Highlander Research and Education Center, Inc., board of directors 1964-1968
Box 53			Hofstra University, draft proposal of special program for high school graduates 1960
Box 53			Home economics agents' meeting 1966
Box 53			Home Economists Extension Professional Development Program 1966-1967
			Humanistic Institute for Women in Business, Vassar College
Box 54				General 1956
Box 54				Newsletter 1957-1958
Box 54				Participant reactions 1956
Box 54				Questionnaires 1956
Box 54				Staff notes 1956
Box 54			Hunter College experimental course, CSLEA project #1 1958-1959
			ICUAE
Box 54				Individual memberships 1966
Box 54				Journal and occasional papers, constitution and by-laws 1962-1968
Box 55				Newsletter 1961-1966
Box 55			Illinois Continuing Education Program, rough draft ca. 1958
Box 55			Illinois Leaderhip Training Program for Liberal Adult Education 1959, ca. 1961 (2 folders)
Box 55			Improvement of Teaching Project 1952, 1953 (3 folders)
Box 56			Independent study program for management development, preliminary proposal undated
Box 56			Indiana University, survey 1963
Box 56			Institute on Urban Education 1965
Box 56			Institutional self-studies, surveys 1960-1961
Box 56			Integrated curriculum for adults, draft of discussions 1958
Box 56			Inter-American Adult Education Committee 1961
Box 56			Inter-American Exploratory and Planning Conference 1961
Box 56			Interest-aptitude test for adults, inventory 1958-1962
Box 56			International Adult Education Conference 1959
Box 56			International Center for Study and Learning in Education 1965
Box 56			International Conference on University Adult Education (Sagamore Conference) 1960
Box 56			International Conference on Residential Adult Education 1954-1960
Box 56			International Congress on University Adult Education 1960-1965
Box 56			Labor Education Committees 1957-1963
			Labor Education (Residential) Program at Indiana University
Box 56				Blue Collar Scholar 1963-1967
Box 56				Cupriot Observer 1963
Box 56				General 1957-1966
Box 57				Supporting papers 1957-1966
Box 57			Laboratory college instructional team 1957
Box 57			Laboratory college project 1957-1958 (5 folders)
			Leadership Conferences of CSLEA
Box 57				Second annual 1954
Box 57				Fourth annual 1956
Box 57				Sixth annual 1958
Box 57				Seventh annual 1959
Box 57				Eighth annual 1960
			Leading group discussion
Box 57				Notes ca. 1954
Box 57				Proposal for a book on the subject ca. 1957
Box 58				Training guide III 1954
Box 58			League of Women Voters of New York State Workshop on China, miscellaneous papers ca. 1966
Box 58			Leisure-time activities of adults, program 1957-1958
Box 58			Liberal adult education programs, resume of study of liberal arts colleges' involvement 1956
Box 58			Liberal arts for labor at UCLA 1958
Box 58			Liberal arts for service clubs, proposal and report 1960-1961
Box 58			"Liberal Education and the Practical Man," by George E. Barton, Jr. undated
Box 58			Liberal Education for Adults Faculty Seminar at the University of Oklahoma 1958
			Liberal Education for Management Seminar 1957
Box 58				Gordon group
Box 58				Miller group
Box 58				Plenary session
			Liberal Education for Specialists Programs (Operation Micro)
Box 59				DeKalb Project 1956-1961
Box 59				Executives ca. 1959 (2 folders)
Box 59				General 1954-1960
Box 59				Journalists 1955-1956
			Liberal education in evening college credit programs ca. 1960
Box 59			Liberal Studies for University Administrators, Second Institute 1958-1960
Box 59			Liveright Study on Adult Education, progress reports and drafts 1965
			Liveright trips
Box 59				Africa 1961
Box 59				London and UNESCO in Paris 1963
Box 59			Metrocenter at Boston University, proposal 1955
Box 59			Metrocenter Seminar at Boston University 1966
Box 59			Metroplex Assembly 1957
Box 59			Metropolitan College 1965-1967
			Metropolitan Education Project
Box 60				1964
Box 60				1965
Box 60				1965-1966
Box 60				1966-1967
Box 60			Metropolitan Residential School Board Institute, St. Louis, MO 1960
Box 60			Millard Fillmore College, survey 1955-1958
Box 60			M.L.S. Degree Program Committee 1968
Box 60			National Adult Education Resources Institute and Field Demonstration Centers, proposal 1961-1967
Box 60			National Conference on the Urban University and Community Needs 1954
Box 60			National Conference on Urban Life 1962
Box 60			National Council of Churches Advisory Committee on an Experimental Center for Continuing Education 1966
Box 60			National Education Television 1960-1966
Box 60			National Seminar on Adult Education Research 1961-1966
Box 60			National Seminar on Urban University Problems, proposal 1963
			National University Extension Association
Box 60				Business section, proposals for submission, 1961
Box 60				Division of correspondence study, meetings and correspondence 1960-1963
Box 60				National Liberalizing Conference and Institute programs 1961
Box 60				Policy Statement Committee, report 1961
Box 61				Reports of various committees 1951-1968
Box 61			Nature and purposes of the evening college 1953
			Negro College Program
Box 61				1959-1963
Box 61				1962 (2 folders)
Box 61				1962-1963
Box 62				1963
Box 62				1964-1967
Box 62				Undated (2 folders)
Box 62			Negro College Program survey on adult education, questionnaires undated
Box 62			Neuffer Study of Administrative Practices in AUEC Institutions 1961
Box 62			New Center for Adult Education, development meeting 1967
Box 62			New England Regional Center for Continuing Education Planning Conference 1965
Box 62			Non-credit Programs Workshop 1954-1956
Box 62			Northeast Film Center for Children 1967
Box 62			Northeastern University, survey 1957
Box 62			Northwestern University, survey 1954-1962
Box 63			NUEA-AUEC survey for adult education research and evaluation, draft form undated
Box 63			NUEA-IUS comparative evaluation, proposal 1963
Box 63			Observations on developments in higher adult education 1965
Box 63			OEF Leadership Institute, field work 1965, 1968
Box 63			OWHA meetings 1968
Box 63			Ohio State University, survey 1955-1966
Box 63			Operation Micro 1954
Box 63			Oregon State University, survey 1957-1959
Box 63			Oxford Seminar on Adult Education and Race, working paper 1966
			Park Forest College
Box 63				Board of trustees minutes 1964
Box 63				Survey 1964
Box 63			Pennsylvania State University, survey 1957-1962
Box 63			Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn, survey 1954
Box 63			C. W. Post College, Adult Education Program 1967
Box 63			Professors of Adult Education 1960-1966
Box 63			Project for the Improvement of Curriculum Materials and Teaching Methods 1953
Box 63			Queens College, survey 1955-1961
Box 63			Resident labor education program at Indiana University, overview and evaluation 1964
Box 63			Rochester Institute of Technology, Pageant of the Arts 1959
			Roosevelt University
Box 63				Adult education for women 1963
Box 63				Alumni Association proposal to the Fund for Adult Education 1953
Box 63			Rutgers University Extension Service 1960-1963
Box 63			Second Annual Workshop on Adult Education, proceedings 1960
Box 63			Second International Seminar on Workers and Adult Education 1964
Box 64			Seminar for Urban University Presidents 1956
Box 64			Social roles of the middle-aged person, research proposal 1954
Box 64			Social trends: implications for adult education, memorandum 1955
Box 64			Social Trends in the U.S., discussion and draft report 1955
Box 64			Soft pedagogy study 1954
Box 64			South Bend Study on Liberal Adult Education and Cultural Activities 1964
			Special degree programs
				Boston University
Box 64					Graduate 1964-1968
Box 64					Undergraduate 1965
Box 64				Evaluation project undated
				General
Box 64					1953-1959
Box 64					1960-1966
Box 64				M.A. especially for adults 1964
Box 64				M.A. especially for teachers 1956-1959
Box 65				M.A. in general education 1955-1956
Box 65				Master of Liberal Studies program for Metropolitan College of Boston University 1968
Box 65				Report of conference 1963
Box 65				Universities of Oklahoma, Pittsburgh, and Syracuse 1959
Box 65				University of Oregon, Portland Extension Center, ca. 1959
Box 65			Steelworker Institute Program at Pennsylvania State University 1957-1961
Box 65			Steelworkers' sabbaticals 1963-1964
			Study of University Extension
Box 65				Institute for University Studies 1962-1963
Box 65				St. Louis University 1954
Box 65				Syracuse University 1958-1963
Box 65				Temple University undated
Box 65				Tulane University 1955-1966
Box 65				University of Akron 1954
Box 65				University of British Columbis 1962
Box 65				University of California 1960-1963
Box 65				University of Chattanooga 1958
Box 65				University of Chicago 1956-1964
Box 65				University of Cincinnati 1952-1957
Box 65				University of Delaware 1957-1959
Box 65				University of Denver 1958
Box 65				University of Hawaii 1960-1961
Box 65				University of London 1962
Box 66				University of Minnesota 1954-1967
Box 66				University of Mississippi 1956-1958
Box 66				University of Missouri 1968
Box 66				University of Nebraska undated
Box 66				University of New Hampshire ca. 1962
Box 66				University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1958
Box 66				University of Oklahoma 1961-1962
Box 66				University of Omaha 1958
Box 66				University of Pennsylvania 1958
Box 66				University of Pittsburgh 1958
Box 66				University of Rhode Island 1957
Box 66				University of Rochester 1958-1959
Box 66				University of South Dakota 1965
Box 66				University of Texas, ca. 1959
Box 66				University of Toledo 1955
Box 66				University of Utah undated
Box 66				University of Washington 1954
Box 66				University of Wisconsin 1957-1964
Box 66				Villanova University undated
Box 66				Washington University 1954
Box 66				Western Reserve University 1954-1957
Box 66			Task Force on Urbanism 1966
Box 66			Teacher behavior, classroom social structure, student personality and learning, research proposal 1962
Box 66			Thirteenth National Conference on Higher Education, report of Session F 1958
Box 66			"The Uncommon College," report by A. A. Liveright on Metropolis University 1966
Box 67			Undergraduate honors program, proposal 1959
Box 67			UNESCO and higher education, report 1962
Box 67			UNESCO Regional Seminar in Australia on Adult Education, proposal 1962
Box 67			University adult education and manpower utilization 1960-1961
Box 67			University adult education in metropolitan New York, analytic survey ca. 1965
Box 67			University Adult Education Workshop, Group C 1960
Box 67			The university and its urban setting, proposal for a study ca. 1961
Box 67			University and the Community: Urban Affairs Conference Toward Improving Local Community Leadership 1966
Box 67			University Christian movement, description 1967
Box 67			University Council on Education for Public Responsibility 1962-1967
Box 67			University of Bridgeport, grant application for experimental study into preparations for part-time faculty 1959
Box 67			University of Chicago, research report on differentiating characteristics of students 1959
Box 67			University of Chicago, University College, self-study project ca. 1958
Box 67			University of Colorado, basic course in labor education for union leaders 1958-1959
Box 67			University of Oklahoma, Extension Council, meetings 1957-1958
Box 67			University of Wyoming, workshops and programs 1960
Box 67			University-PTA Project, report 1952-1954
Box 67			Urban Affairs Conference 1961
Box 67			Urban Extension 1961-1963
Box 67			Washington University Alumni Institute Conference, miscellaneous papers 1958
Box 67			Western Reserve University, Women's Association of Cleveland College, analysis of costs, 1958
Box 67			White Sulphur Springs Conference, summary 1958
Box 68			Wingspread Conference on the Arts, various papers 1962
Box 68			Women college graduates as agents to increase opportunities for disadvantaged youths, proposal 1966
Box 68			Workshop on Accelerating the Preparation of Adult Educators, final report 1965
Box 68			Workshop on Adult Education Opportunities in Greater Boston, invited participants 1967
Box 68			Workshop on the Purpose of the Evening College 1953
Box 68			World Conference on University Adult Education, proposal 1964

	Publication files
Box 68		Brochures and announcements undated
		Curriculum material
Box 68			The American tradition 1952
Box 68			Analytical reading 1952
Box 68			Core curriculum for teacher training institutes 1966
Box 68			Group living 1952
Box 68			Laboratory course in literature 1951
Box 68			Laboratory college for adults 1957, 1958 (2 folders)
Box 68			The teaching of adults ca. 1952
Box 68			Themes and variations: an invitation to literature 1952
Box 68			World politics 1952
Box 68			Miscellaneous undated
Box 68		Macmillan-CSLEA Adult Education Series 1961
Box 69		Memoranda re publications 1951-1967
Box 69		News items for the AUEC Newsletter 1961-1965
		Newsletter
Box 69			1957-1964
Box 69			Clearinghouse Bulletin 1958-1960
			Continuing Education for Adults
Box 69				1961-1963
Box 69				1964-1968
Box 69			Pattern and innovation 1967-1968
Box 69		Publication lists 1952-1964
Box 69		Publication schedules 1960-1965
Box 69		Publications Committee meetings 1954-1964
Box 69		Publications Committee reports 1955-1956

	Writings
		Addresses
			Bacon, Emery F.
Box 70				Achieving Excellence in Labor Education 1959 Nov 20
			Beirne, Joseph A.
Box 70				Remarks at CWA Staff Trainee Program 1961 Oct 1
			Blakely, Robert J.
Box 70				Adult Education in and for a Free Society 1952 Oct 20
Box 70				Adult Education, For What? 1959 Mar 9
Box 70				The Educative Role of the Labor Leader 1966 Jun 4
			Byrd, Robert C.
Box 70				How Can the American University Reach out to the Nation's Capital? 1965 May 15
			Coombs, Philip H.
Box 70				The University and Its External Environment undated
			Demerath, Nicholas J.
Box 70				The Changing Character of the University 1959 Mar 5
			Diekhoff, John S.
Box 70				The Center for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults 1951 Jul
Box 70				The Domain of the Evening College Faculty undated
			Golden, Clinton S.
Box 70				The American Trade Union Movement 1959 Jun 23
			Haygood, Kenneth
Box 70				Remarks at AUEC Convention 1964 Oct 27
			Johnson, Earl S.
Box 70				Some Reflections on the Meaning of Work 1963 Mar
			Liveright, Alexander A.
Box 70				Advances in the Development of Professional Education of Adult Educators 1958
Box 70				New Directions in Liberal Adult Education 1958 Apr 20
Box 70				Liberal Education Defined and Illustrated 1958 Nov 17
Box 70				Adult Education in the Daring Sixties 1959
Box 70				Remarks to Graduates, University High School 1959 Jun 11
Box 70				Continuing Adult Education: A Challenge in the Liberal Arts 1959 Sep 17
Box 70				Liberal Adult Education--For Today and Tomorrow 1959 Oct 1
Box 70				Leadership for What 1960 Oct 10 - outline
Box 70				National Trends in Higher Adult Education 1960 Nov 10
Box 70				Shape of the Future in Continuing Education 1961 Feb 11
Box 70				The First Commencement, or There are Still Frontiers in Oklahoma 1961 Mar 18
Box 70				University Adult Education, The Center of Experiment in Education 1961 May
Box 70				The Role of the University in an Undirected Society 1961 Jun 12
Box 70				Finding and Developing Hidden Potentials 1961 Oct 4
Box 70				Report of the Center 1961 Nov 6
Box 70				Evaluation: Its Relationship to Research in Adult Education 1961 Dec 1
Box 70				Creativity in Programming 1962 Mar 26
Box 70				New Directions in University Programming for Adults 1961 Apr 3
Box 70				Continuing Education: An Essential for Competence and Fulfillment 1962 Jul 11
Box 70				New Horizons for Liberal Adult Education 1962 Dec
Box 70				Remarks at CSLEA-CADESS Meeting 1963
Box 70				"Aging and Social Policy: Liberal and Avocational Education" 1963 Jun
Box 70				Formal and Informal Adult Education 1963 Jul 16
Box 70				Modifications in Credit Systems of Other Universities 1964 Jun
Box 70				A University for Adults in a Learning Society 1964 Sep 21
Box 70				Role of the University in Continuing Education 1964 Oct 16
Box 70				Toward the New Learning Society 1965 Nov 30
Box 70				Identification and Development of Leadership 1966 Jan 18
Box 70				Order Out of Chaos: Toward a Sound Program of Comprehensive Continuing Education in the United States 1966 Feb 11
Box 70				Nature and Aim of Adult Education 1966? Mar 24
Box 70				University Extension, A Function of the Modern University 1966 Apr 14
Box 70				Continuing Education in the Modern City 1966 Apr 20
Box 70				Trends in University Adult Education 1966 Jul 6
Box 70				The Urban Condition: The Stakes of the University 1966 Dec 8
Box 70				Legislation for Social Change 1967 Nov 17
Box 70				Liberal Education for Adults 1967
Box 70				The Challenge of Liberal Adult Education undated
Box 70				Focusing Public Attention on Adult Education undated
			Long, Herman
Box 70				Political Developments undated
			McConnell, Thomas R.
Box 70				A Look at the Total Educational Scene 1959 Mar 9
			McMahon, Ernest E.
Box 70				The NUEA 1964 Oct 26
			McNeil, Donald R.
Box 70				A New Look at Some Old Friends 1962 Oct 14
Box 70				Crises in University Adult Education 1962 Nov 11
			Miller, Harry L.
Box 70				Becoming a Profession: Its Problems and Rewards 1957 Mar
Box 70				Your Stakes in Adult Education 1957 Mar 29
Box 70				No title undated
			Powell, John Walker
Box 70				Remarks at the International Congress of University Adult Education 1967
			Rouch, Mark A.
Box 70				What Does the Minister Need for his Continuing Education? 1967 Aug
			Schwertman, John B.
Box 70				Challenges to Formal Classroom Programming in Adult Education 1953 Dec 16
			Siegle, Peter E.
Box 70				Some Remarks on a Panel at the New England Regional Conference on Industry-Liberal Education Relations 1957 Oct 20
Box 70				Kitch and U 1959 Jun 11
Box 70				Remarks undated
			Spengler, Edwin H.
Box 71				Bench Marks and Turning Points 1964 Sep 26
			Theobald, Robert
Box 71				Human Rights in a Cybernated Age 1963 Dec
			Thiede Wilson B.
Box 71				The Role of the Extension Dean--Mobilizing the Faculty for Change 1966 Jul 6
			Ward, Barbara
Box 71				Forethought for Tomorrow's Needs 1957 Mar 5
			Whipple, James B.
Box 71				The Continuing Task 1967 Mar 22
			White, Thurman
Box 71				Professional Training for Leadership 1962 Apr
Box 71				The Dynamic Challenge of Continuing Education in the Decade Ahead 1962 Apr
			Winters, Clifford L., Jr.
Box 71				Cooperating with Other Groups 1963 Oct 27
Box 71				A Paradigm for a New Professional Association for Continuing Higher Education 1964 Oct 26
			Wright, Marion A.
Box 71				The Negro College and Adult Education 1962 Jun 9
			Authors unidentified
Box 71				Buddhism and Modern Science undated
Box 71				"College Life Begins at 40" undated
		Articles and books
			Barton George E., Jr. (ed.)
Box 71				Education in New Perspectives 1956 - draft (incomplete)
Box 71				Liberal Education in Perspective undated - draft
Box 71				"The Perspective of Method" 1954
			Blakely, Robert J.
Box 71				Anthology on Liberal Education 1964 - draft (incomplete)
				Toward a Homeodynamic Society 1965
Box 71					Draft A
Box 71					Draft B
Box 72					Draft C
Box 72				"What is Adult Education" undated
			Burkett, J. E. and Paul G. Ruggiers (eds.)
Box 72				Bachelor of Liberal Studies: Development of a Curriculum at the University of Oklahoma 1965 - Draft A, Draft B, Proof copy and errata page (3 folders)
			Cotton, Webster
Box 72				Rationale for Adult Education in a Free Society 1967 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Crimi, James E.
Box 72				Adult Education in the Liberal Arts Colleges 1957 - draft
			Cummings, Thomas F., Jr. (ed.)
Box 72				Anthropological Backgrounds of Adult Education 1968 - Draft A (incomplete), Draft B (2 folders)
Box 73				Political Backgrounds of Adult Education: The University in Urban Society 1967 - Draft A (incomplete), Draft B, Printed matter (3 folders)
			Daigneault, George
Box 73				"Future of the Evening College" 1965 - draft
			DeCrow, Roger (ed.)
Box 73				Growing Time 1964 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Deinum, Andries
Box 73				Speaking of Myself 1966 - Draft A, Printed matter (2 folders)
			Dickerman, Watson
Box 73				"Another Pilgrim Consults the Danish Oracle" 1965
			Drucker, Peter F., et al.
Box 74				The Oakland Papers 1965 - Draft A, Draft B, Draft C (3 foldes)
			Getzels, Jacob W.
Box 74				Learning Theory and Classroom Practice in Adult Education undated - script of a film strip
			Goldberg, Maxwell H.
Box 74				Knowledge and the Whole Man undated - draft (2 folders)
Box 74				Meaning and Metaphor 1965 - Draft A, Draft A miscellaneous papers, Printed matter (3 folders)
			Goldman, Freda H.
				The Arts in Higher Education 1966
Box 74					Draft A
Box 75					Draft B
Box 75				"New Theater and Adult Education" 1965
Box 75				"University Adult Education in the Arts" undated
Box 75				Women, Work and Education undated - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Gordon, Morton
Box 75				Daytime School for Adults: A New Program Dimension at the University of California, Berkeley 1967 - Draft A, Draft B, Draft C (3 folders)
Box 75				"University Level" undated
			Havighurst, Robert J.
Box 75				"Social Roles of the Middle-Aged Person" 1953
			Haygood, Kenneth
Box 75				Developing and Administering Community Education Programs 1960 - printed matter
Box 75				"Education for Urban Change" 1962 - printed matter
Box 75				"The Impact of Urbanization on University Extension" 1962 - printed matter
Box 75				The Informal College Program, University College, the University of Chicago 1959 - draft
				A Live Option: The Future of the Evening College (ed.) 1965
Box 75					Draft A
Box 76					Draft A, miscellaneous material
Box 76					Draft B
			Houle, Cyril O.
Box 76				"An Appraisal of the American Universities' Role in Adult Education" 1958
Box 76				Federal Policies Concerninq Adult Education 1967 - printed matter
			Johnson, Eugene I.
Box 76				Metroplex Assembly 1965 - draft
			Kaplan, Max
Box 76				The Arts for Free Time 1965 - draft
			Kellan, Horace
Box 76				"The Liberation of the Adult" 1954
			Knox, Alan B.
Box 76				"Dimensions of Education" 1959
			Liveright, Alexander A.
Box 76				Adults in College undated - outline
Box 76				"Conference on University Adult Education in Africa" 1962
Box 76				"Curing Ciardi's Ulcers" 1962
Box 76				"Degree Programs Especially for Adults" 1964
Box 76				"Education Beyond the Regular Schools" 1961
Box 76				"Extension Utopia" 1959
Box 76				"Informal and Continuing Education" 1965
Box 76				"Innovation in Higher Education" 1965
Box 76				Liberal Adult Education 1961 - draft outline
Box 76				"Lifelong Education" undated
Box 76				"Match the Role to the Task" 1959
Box 76				"New Institutional Forms" 1967-1969
Box 76				"The Scene in 1980" undated
Box 76				"The Self-Educating Man" 1961
Box 76				"The Shape of the Future in Continuing Education" undated
				Study of Adult Education in the United States 1965
Box 76					Draft A; Draft B, preliminary; Draft C, plus 1968 postscript (3 folders)
Box 77					Printed matter
Box 77				Study of Adult Education in the United States 1968 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
Box 77				"The Universities' Unfinished Business--Liberal Education for Adults" undated
Box 77				"Who Are America's Lay Readers--What Do They Do?" undated
			Liveright, Alexander A. and Freda H. Goldman
Box 77				Significant Developments in Continuing Higher Education 1965 - draft
			Liveright, Alexander A. and Noreen Haygood (eds.)
Box 77				The Exeter Papers 1967 - Draft A, Draft B (3 folders)
			Liveright, Alexander A. and Harry L. Miller
Box 77				Leading Group Discussion undated (2 folders)
			McCall, B. C. and Peter E. Siegle
Box 77				"The Learning Process" ca. 1959
			Miller, Harry L.
Box 77				Participation of Adults in Education: A Force Field Analysis 1967 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Miller, Harry L. and Barbara Berger
Box 77				Leading Group Discussion 1954
			Montross, Harold W.
Box 78				"Review of Adult Learning Studies" 1959
			Morrison, Philip
Box 78				"Science: Promethean Hope and Despair" undated
			Needham, Maurice
Box 78				College Without Classes 1961
			Neuffer, Frank B.
Box 78				"Administrative Policies and Practices of Evening Colleges" 1953
			Neugarten, Bernice L.
Box 78				"Personality Changes During the Adult Years" 1962 - draft
			Niimi, Violet
Box 78				"Skeleton Outline of Points Which May Be Covered in the National Policy" 1957
			Ohliger, John
Box 78				Listening Groups: Using Mass Media in Adult Education 1967 - Draft A (incomplete), Draft B, Draft C (3 folders)
			Oleon, Sally J.
Box 78				Changing Patterns in Continuing Education for Business 1967 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Pagano, Jules
Box 78				Peace Corps Training: A Developmental Concept in Adult Liberal Education 1965 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Professors of Adult Education
Box 78				Adult Education: A New Imperative for Our Times 1961 - final draft and printed matter
				Adult Education as a Field of Professional Study undated
Box 79					Introduction, Liveright, Alexander A.
Box 79					Chapter 1, Hallenbeck, Wilbur C. - 3 drafts
Box 79					Chapter 2, Verner, Coolie - 2 drafts
Box 79					Chapter 3, Knowles, Malcolm S. - 3 drafts
Box 79					Chapter 4, Houle, Cyril 0. - 4 drafts
Box 79					Chapter 5, Liveright, Alexander A. - 3 drafts, 1 galley
				Fields and Methods of Adult Education undated
Box 79					Preliminary Outlines
Box 79					Preface
Box 79					Chapter 3, Knowles, Malcolm S. - 2 drafts
Box 79					Chapter 4, Liveright, Alexander A. - 2 outlines and 2 drafts
Box 80					Chapter 5, Whipple, James B. - 2 drafts, 1 galley
Box 80					Chapter 6, McClusky, Howard Y. - 2 drafts
Box 80					Chapter 7, Jensen, Gale - 1 draft
Box 80					Chapter 8, Hallenbeck, Wilbur C. and Jack London - 3 drafts
Box 80					Chapter 9, Essert, Paul L. - 3 drafts
Box 80					Chapter 10, Barton, George E., Jr. - 1 draft
Box 80					Chapter 12, Houle, Cyril 0., and Malcolm S. Knowles - 2 drafts
Box 80					Chapter 14, Bergevin, Paul and John McKinley - 1 draft
Box 80					Appendices material
Box 80				Planning and Improving Programs of Graduate Study in Adult Education undated - draft
			Reed, Bernard and Peter E. Siegle
Box 80				"The Future and Uniqueness of Evening College Programs" 1960
			Schwartz, ?
Box 80				Self-Study Outline ca. 1961 - proposal
			Schwertman, John B.
Box 80				"Brief Factual History of the Center" 1956
Box 80				"Emerging Theory in Adult Education" 1953
Box 80				"The Purposes of the Evening College" 1953
Box 80				Writings 1955-1956 - printed matter
			Sheats, Paul H.
Box 80				The Need for Continuing Education, or the Case Aqainst the Adult Dropout 1965 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Siegle, Peter E.
Box 80				College and its Community undated - draft
Box 80				The Continuing Task 1967 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
Box 80				"Counseling in the Evening College" undated
Box 80				"Liberal Education for Adults" undated
Box 80				"The Social Life of a Jewish Community" undated - abstract of a dissertation
Box 80				"Something for Everyone," Vassar Institute 1956 - draft
			Smith, Russell F. W.
Box 80				"When it Comes to the Pooling of Ignorance" 1952
			Soloman, Daniel
Box 81				"Teacher Behavior Dimensions, Course Characteristics, and Student Evaluation of Teachers" 1964
Box 81				"Teaching Styles and Student Achievement" 1962
			Spengler, Edwin H., Ernest E. McMahon and Clifford L. Winters, Jr.
Box 81				Inter-Association Cooperation Reconsidered 1965 - printed matter
			Stern, Bernard H.
Box 81				"Adults Grow in Brooklyn" 1955
Box 81				"Never too Late for College" 1963
			Storr, Richard
Box 81				"The Public Conscience of the University" 1955
			Theobald, Robert, John W. C. Johnstone, and Jack Weinberg
Box 81				Perspective on Automation 1964 - Various drafts, Final draft (3 folders)
			Torrence, Andrew B.
Box 81				"Race and the University" ca. 1968
			Warren, Helen F.
Box 81				"Some Thoughts on a National Policy for Adult Educatio"n 1957
			Whipple, James B.
Box 81				"Comparison of Academic and Business Perspectives" undated
Box 81				CSLEA: A History 1967 - Draft A (incomplete), Draft B, Draft C, Draft D (4 folders)
Box 81				"Degree Programs Especially for Adults" 1966 - 2 drafts
Box 81				"Democracy and Education for Public Responsibility" 1962
Box 81				"Master's Degree Especially for Adults" 1966 - 2 drafts
Box 81				"My Liberal Education Bias" undated
				Purposes of the Evening College (ed.) 1967
Box 81					Draft A
Box 81					Draft B
Box 82					Draft C
Box 82				Review of J. A. Burrell A History of Adult Education at Columbia University 1954
Box 82				"Southern Rebel" undated
				Toward the Liberal Education for Adults 1952-1958
Box 82					Notes for a book ca. 1968
Box 82					Rough draft ca. 1968
			Whipple, James B. and F. Goldman, K. Haygood, and P. Siegle
Box 82				Liberal Education Reconsidered: Reflections on Continuing Education for Contemporary Man 1969
			Winters, Clifford L., Jr.
Box 82				Dynamics of Change in the Modern University 1966 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
			Zahn, Jane
Box 82				Creativity Research and Its Implications for Adult Education 1966 - Draft A, Draft B (2 folders)
Box 83			Various articles 1959-1968
			Author or editor unidentified
Box 83				Book reviews 1966
Box 83				Developing Critical Judgment 1958 - printed matter
Box 83				"Education for Adults--Luxury or Necessity?" 1959?
Box 83				"Education Outside and Beyond the Regular Schools" undated
Box 83				Unidentified undated

	Micsellany
Box 83		Bright ideas file 1953-1962
Box 83		Brochures and announcements, undated
Box 83		Cartoons
Box 83		Clippings from periodicals 1963-1968
Box 84		Log of institutional relations (Package 19) 1957-1964
Box 84		Memorabilia undated
Box 84		News releases 1960-1968
Box 84		Newsclippings 1951-1968, undated (3 folders)
Box 84		Photographs undated (3 folders)
Box 84		Press releases 1958-1968
Box 84		Reprints 1952-1964
Box 84		UNESCO material 1964-1967

Return to top