Awards and Honors Special Collections Research Center

Page main body content

The University Archives maintains lists of recipients of selected University awards and honorary degrees. Anyone with information on past winners of University awards not listed here should contact the University Archives.

Awards and Honors

Named for George Arents, former chairman of the Syracuse University Board of Trustees. In 1939 Arents endowed a fund to provide for the Arents Pioneer Medals to be awarded annually. Alumni of the University are eligible for the award, based on excellence in their field of endeavor. Recipients of the award, which is the highest alumni honor the University bestows, are selected by the Alumni Association Board of Directors.

October 29, 2021

Keith Cartwright '97
Maria D. Meléndez '89
Dan Mezzalingua '60
Jim Morris, '77, G'78

2020

Alumni awards were paused in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

September 13, 2019

Dr. Alicia Carroll ‘88
Mary Cotter ‘69
Sean McDonough ‘84

October 19, 2018

Kevin Bell '74, H'16
Dr. Sharon Brangman '77
Emme '85
Joseph Strasser '53, G'58
Abdallah Yabroudi '78, G'79

October 6, 2017

Tom Coughlin '68, G '69
Daniel A. D’Aniello '68
Diane Nelson '89
Mary Spio '98

September 16, 2016

Jim Brown '57
James Cunningham '74
Robert Jarvik '68, H'83
Arielle Tepper Madover '94

October 23, 2015

Erica Branch-Ridley '87
Eric Mower '66, G'68
Donna Shalala G'70, H'87
Brandon Steiner '81

October 10, 2014

Richard M. Jones '92, G'95, L'95
Angela Y. Robinson '78
Donald Schupak '64, L'66

October 4, 2013

Taye Diggs '93
Carole Swid Eisner '58
Henry Grethel '54
Sid Lerner '53
George Saunders G'88

November 8, 2012

Dennis P. Crowley '98
Thom Filicia '93
James Arthur (Art) Monk Sr. '80
Jane Werner Present '56

November 12, 2011

Joanne F. Alper '72
S. Richard Fedrizzi G'87
Oren R. Lyons '58, H'93
Sean C. O'Keefe G'78

October 15, 2010

Suzanne de Passe '68
Brian McLane '69
Bill Viola '73
Karen B. Winnick '68

October 2, 2009

Karen L. DeCrow L '72
Samuel V. Goekjian '52
Frank A. Langella '59
Donald G. McPherson '87
Joyce Carol Oates '60, H'00

September 19, 2008

Edwin N. London '49
Andrea Davis Pinkney '85
Daniel H. Present '55
Shirley Jackson '40 (Posthumous)

April 26, 2007

Lou Reed '64

October 26, 2006

Edwin L. "Ned" Rifkin '72

October 10, 2006

Richard Gluckman '70, G'71

June 3, 2006

Gerald B. Cramer '52
David M. Crane L'80
Ali Khalif Galaydh G'69, G'72
Kathrine V. Switzer '68, G'72

November 9, 2005

Albert Maysles '49

June 4, 2005

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. G'68
Nicholas M. Donofrio G'71
Joyce Hergenhan '63
Ted Koppel '60, H'82
Michael T. Tirico '88

June 5, 2004

Rev. Joseph C. Ehrmann, Jr. '73
Carole Wolfe Korngold '57
Chancellor Emeritus Kenneth A. Shaw H'04
Mary Ann Shaw H'04
Kenneth R. Sparks '56, G'61, G'64
Martin J. Whitman '49

June 7, 2003

Gil Cates '55, G'65
Nina V. Fedoroff '66
Ralph Ketcham G'56, H'99
Joseph O. Lampe '53, G'55

June 1, 2002

Roger S. Berkowitz '74
Walter H. Diamond '34
Warren Kimble '57
Roberta "Bobbie" C. Schofield '57, G'77
Marilyn Smith Swift Tennity '42

October 16, 2001

Aaron Sorkin '83

June 5, 2001

Bruce S. Fowle '60

June 2, 2001

Lansing G. Baker G'64, Ph.D '72
Walter D. Broadnax Ph.D. '75
Elsa Reichmanis '72, Ph.D.'75
Bob Costas '74

November 9, 2000

Robert B. Fagenson '70

October 20, 2000

Jim Boeheim '66 G '73

June 4, 2000

Renee Schine Crown '50
Antje Bultmann Lemke G'56
Charles V. Willie PhD '57

October 25, 1999

Lynn Ahrens '70

June 5, 1999

Bradley Anderson '51
Molly Corbett Broad '62
Bernie Wohl '51

June 1, 1998

M. Elizabeth Carnegie G'52
David Falk '72
Marty Glickman '39
Alan Rafkin '50

June 2, 1997

Irma Ginsberg Kalish '45
F. Story Musgrave '58
Arthur Rock '48
William L. Safire '49

June 1, 1996

Lt. Col. Eileen Collins '78
Ruth Johnson Colvin '59
Marshall Gelfand '50
Vanessa Williams '85

June 3, 1995

Dick Clark

June 4, 1994

Martin N. Bandier
David Bing
Joann Heffernan Heisen

June 5, 1993

George W. Campbell Jr.
Mary Schmidt Campbell
John A. Couri
Marvin K. Lender

June 6, 1992

Steve Kroft
Susan Penny
Robert Rigolosi
Anthony Y.C. Yeh

June 1, 1991

L. Ross Love
Joan Lines Oates
J. Robert Tomlinson

June 2, 1990

Diane Camper
Theresa Howard-Carter
Eleanor A. Ludwig
Albert Murray
Richard Pietrafesa

June 3, 1989

Peter Guber
Luise Kaish
John L. Martin

June 4, 1988

Candace Bahouth
Douglas D. Danforth
Robert Phillips
Peter W. Yenawine

June 6, 1987

George H. Babikian
Robin R. Burns
Anthony C. Chevins
William J. Smith

May 17, 1986

Robert A. Beck
Vincent H. Cohen
Michael 0. Sawyer

May 18, 1985

Senator Alfonse D'Amato
Richard Hayden
Betsey Johnson
Dick Stockton

May 19, 1984

H. Douglas Barclay
Mel Elfin
Robert Pietrafesa
Maxine B. Singer

May 14, 1983

Stella Biercuk Blum
William J. Brodsky
Sidney L. Krawitz
Hon. Tarky J. Lombardi

May 15, 1982

Dr. P. Gordon Gould
Eva Holmes Lee
Dr. George A. Sisson
Lewis Slingerland

May 16, 1981

Marcus A. Clements
Carlisle Floyd
Christian X. Kouray
Athena C. Kouray

May 17, 1980

Robert B. Menschel
Chester Soling
Lora S. Flanagan
James A. Britton

May 19, 1979

Louis F. Bantle
Charles E. Boddie
Gerald Stiller

May 20, 1978

Dorothy E. Rowe
Seymour Leslie
L. Douglas Meredith
Robert W. Cornell

May 19, 1977

Gerald J. Leider
Susan Reid Greene
Harry A. and Dorothy Wende Devlin

May 18, 1976

Nancy Harvey Steorts
Floyd D. Little
Lee J. Topp

May 31, 1975

Horace J. Landry
Rosemary S. Nesbitt
Lawrence R. White

June 1, 1974

Phyllis Hickman Demong
Raymond T. Schuler
Demetria M. Taylor

June 1, 1973

Arthur J. Barry
Marjorie Reeve Elliott
Howard F. Miller

June 3, 1972

Elizabeth Barstow Alton
Albert W. Brown
Kenneth E. Buhrmaster

June 5, 1971

Martine Burdick Clayton
John D. MacDonald
Bernard M. Singer

June 6, 1970

Louis R. Bruce
Julie Chase Fuller
John A. Olver

June 7, 1969

Franklyn S. Barry
Donald S. MacNaughton
Cornelia T. Snell

June 1, 1968

Robert W. Cutler
Delmont K. Pfeffer
Dr. Madeline J. Thornton

June 3, 1967

Jean DuBois Galkin
Sheldon Leonard
Joseph H. Murphy

June 4, 1966

James F. Bunting
Helen R. Hagan
Dr. Millard G. Roberts

June 5, 1965

Donald Jay Grout
Dr. J. G. Fred Hiss

June 6, 1964

Dr. Frances Clark Dietzold
Dr. Samuel Rosen

June 1, 1963

Lewis P. Andreas
Mary Caroline Egan
Frederick G. Vosburgh

1962

Margaret Long Arnold
Norris O. Johnson
Eric W. Will

1961

William G. Atwell
Harvey O. Banks
Marion Clayton Link

1960

Donald Q. Faragher
John Burch McMorran
Eloise Andrews Woolever

1959

Vernon L. deTar
Eric H. Faigle
Clara Brown Williams

1958

Darius A. Davis
Elizabeth Sweeney Herbert
Lester O. Schriver

1957

Walter S. Bourlier
Agnes E. Law
Pyo Wook Han

1956

Florence Kerins Murray
D. Kenneth Sargent
Clarence L. VanSchaick

1955

Leslie A. Bryan
June Buchanan
Malcolm P. Ferguson

1954

Gertrude Skerritt Brooks
Edward C. Reifenstein
William P. Tolley

1953

Mary Ames Becker
Martha Keefe Phillips
Carleton F. Sharpe

1952

Evelyn Millis Duvall
Edgar B. Ingraham
William D. Lewis

1951

T. Frank Dolan
Helene W. Hartley
Gordon D. Hoople

1950

Harry J. Carman
Clara Bannister Congdon
Florence Bailey Crouse

1949

Hilda Grossman Taylor
Harry E. Weston
Nelia Gardner White

1948

LeGrande A. Diller
Welthy Honsinger Fisher
Drew Middleton

1947

T. Aaron Levy
Harry L. Upperman

1946

J. Roscoe Drummond
Winifred Fisher

1945

Neal Brewster
Ernest G. Hawkins
Katharine Sibley

1944

J. Winifred Hughes
Edmund H. Lewis

1943

Carl L. Bausch
Dewitt T. Mackenzie
Marguerite W. Wriston

1942

Cora D. Graham
William P. Graham

1941

Lurelle V. Guild
Cecilia B. Martin
J. Robert Rubin

1940

Frank J. O'Neill
Anna V. Rice
Herman G. Weiskotten

1939

William M. Smallwood
Dorothy C. Thompson
John S. Young

First awarded in 1979, the Chancellor's Citation for Academic Achievement recognized outstanding contributions in scholarship, research, teaching and creative work. In 1981, the title of the citation was changed to the Chancellor's Citation for Exceptional Academic Achievement and a second citation was created-the Chancellor's Citation for Distinguished Service, recognizing nonacademic contributions to the University. In 1995, the first Distinguished Service Citation was awarded for contributions as an emeritus professor. In 1997, the first awards for outstanding contributions to the University's academic programs were given.

In 2007, the focus of the awards changed to recognize individuals for engaging the world, faculty excellence and scholarly distinction, and for outstanding contributions to academic access and support. In 2010, the award became known as the Chancellor's Citation for Excellence, continuing to reflect outstanding achievement.

In 2016, Chancellor Kent Syverud updated the award to reflect the priorities of the Fast Forward initiative.

Today, the Chancellor's Citation for Excellence seeks to recognize members of the University community who have made invaluable contributions to Syracuse University in two overarching ways-through commitment to scholarship and research that contributes to new understandings of the world and creative responses to its needs, and through advancing the four pillars Chancellor Kent Syverud has identified to foster excellence at Syracuse University. Those pillars include providing an outstanding undergraduate experience, empowering research excellence, fostering change and innovation, and positioning Syracuse as the best university in the world for veterans.

The categories include awards for faculty excellence and scholarly distinction, outstanding contributions to the student experience and University initiatives, and excellence in student research.

Each Chancellor's Citation recipient receives a special art object created by a member of the faculty in the College of Visual and Performing Arts, together with a citation statement recognizing his or her accomplishments.

2022
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Francielli Silva Genier, College of Engineering and Computer Science (doctoral)
  • Amanda Greenbacker-Mitchell, College of Visual and Performing Arts (masters)
  • Alex Middleton, College of Arts and Sciences (undergraduate)
  • Cameron Joy Gray, College of Visual and Performing Arts (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Steven Schaffling, College of Arts and Sciences (staff)
  • Kelly Condon, College of Arts and Sciences (staff)
  • Fei Wang, School of Architecture (faculty)
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Scott Manning Stevens, College of Arts and Sciences
  • M. Lisa Manning, College of Arts and Sciences
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Mark Glauser, College of Engineering and Computer Science
2021
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Shreyas Pathreeker, College of Engineering and Computer Science, (doctoral)
  • Vanessa Francesca Ortega, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, (masters)
  • Bailey Felix, College of Engineering and Computer Science, (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Ms. Angela Morales-Patterson, Office of Multicultural Advancement (professional)
  • Mr. Wesley Whiteside, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications (professional)
  • Ms. Candy Brooks, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs (support staff)
  • Dr. Kira Reed, Martin J. Whitman School of Management (faculty)
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Dr. Jason Fridley, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Brooks Gump, Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics
  • Dr. Merril Silverstein, Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Dr. Mark Monmonier, Distinguished Professor of Geography, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
Outstanding Group Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Academic Continuity Team
  • Public Health Team
2020
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Matthew Ambalavanar, College of Arts and Sciences, (undergraduate)
  • Adrienne Atterberry, Maxwell School, (graduate)
  • Naiya Jai Campbell, College of Visual and Performing Arts, (undergraduate)
  • Tatiana Hernandez-Mitchell, College of Arts and Sciences, (undergraduate)
  • Megan Kelly Hu, College of Arts and Sciences, (undergraduate)
  • Emily Judd, College of Arts and Sciences, (graduate)
  • Julia Riley, College of Arts and Sciences, (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Rebecca Kelly, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Kalpana (Kal) Srinivas, Division of Enrollment and the Student Experience
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Robert P. Doyle, College of Arts and Sciences
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Charles T. Driscoll Jr., University Professor of Environmental Systems and Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering and Computer Science
2019
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Manyi Lu (graduate)
  • Holly McDowell (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Gabriel Coleman, Staff
  • Shikha Nangia, Faculty
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Laura Lautz
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Elizabeth Liddy
2018
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Woosang Hwang, David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics (graduate)
  • Katie Duggan, College of Engineering and Computer Science (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Julie Walas, Director of Student Engagement, School of Information Studies
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Osamah Khalil, Maxwell School and College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dacheng Ren, College of Engineering and Computer Science
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Stephen Maisto, College of Arts and Sciences
2017
Excellence in Student Research:
  • Rachel Brown-Weinstock, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School (undergraduate)
  • Carli Flynn, College of Engineering and Computer Science (graduate)
  • José Marrero-Rosado, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School (undergraduate)
Outstanding Contributions to the Student Experience and University Initiatives:
  • Gerald Edmonds, Office of the Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Diane Wiener, Disability Cultural Center
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Jennifer Karas-Montez, Maxwell School and College of Arts and Sciences
  • Christopher Scholz, College of Arts and Sciences
Lifetime Achievement Award:
  • Charles V. Willie
2013
  • Luvenia Cowart, Professor of Practice
  • Edward L. Galvin, Director of Archives and Records Management and Pan Am 103/Lockerbie Air Disaster Archivist
  • James T. Spencer, Meredith Professor of Chemistry and Associate Dean for Science, Mathematics and Research
  • Raja Velu, Professor of Managerial Statistics
  • Marion Wilson, Associate Professor of Art, Design and Transmedia
2012
  • Don Carr, Professor of Industrial and interactive design
  • Steve Davis, Professor of Newspaper and Online Journalism
  • Linda Littlejohn, SU Associate Vice President
  • Karin Ruhlandt, Professor and Department Chair of Chemistry
  • Scott T. Webster, Steven Becker Professor of Supply Chain Management
2011
  • Edward A. Bogucz, Jr., Executive Director of the Syracuse Center of Excellence in Environmental and Energy Systems
  • John Burdick, Professor of Anthropology
  • Paula C. Johnson, Professor of Law and Co-director of the Cold Case Justice Initiative
  • Jonnell A. Robinson, Syracuse Community Geographer
  • Dennis Romano, Dr. Walter G. Montgomery and Marian Gruber Professor of History
  • Eric A. Schiff, Professor of Physics
2010
  • John E. Baldwin, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and the William Rand Kenan Jr. Professor of Science
  • Suzanne L. Baldwin, Professor of Earth Sciences
  • Linda Carty, Associate Professor of African American Studies
  • James Kenneth Duah-Agyeman, Director of the Office of Multicultural Affairs
  • J. Michael Haynie, Assistant Professor
  • Robert A. Rubinstein, Professor of Anthropology and International Relations
2009
Engaging the World:
  • Tula Goenka, Associate Professor of Television-radio-film
  • Gary M. Radke, Dean's Professor of the Humanities
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Shobha K. Bhatia, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sari Knopp Biklen, Professor and chair of the Cultural Foundations of Education
Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:
  • Susan E. Donovan, Dean of Admissions
2008
Engaging the World:
  • Barbara Deimling, Director of Syracuse University in Florence (SUF)
  • John E. LaGraff, Emeritus Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Grant Reeher, Associate Professor of Political Science and Director of Graduate Studies
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Marina Artuso, Professor of Physics
  • Tomasz Skwarnicki, Professor of Physics
  • Mark N. Glauser, Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Interim Associate Dean for Research and Doctoral Programs in the L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tadeusz Iwaniec, John Raymond French Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:
  • Adrea L. Jaehnig, Director of the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Resource Center
Special Award for Excellence:
  • David M. Rubin, Dean of the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications
2007
Engaging the World:
  • Michael Burkard, Associate Professor of English
  • Catherine Gerard, Associate Director of Executive Education and Mid-Career Programs Maxwell School and Co-Director Program on the Analysis and Resolution of Conflicts (PARC)
  • John Hogan, Director of the Office of Budget and Planning
Faculty Excellence and Scholarly Distinction:
  • Eric Kingson, Professor HSHP School of Social Work
Outstanding Contributions to Academic Access and Support:
  • Horace Smith, Associate Vice President for Undergraduate Studies and Retention
2006
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Mark Bowick, Professor of Physics
  • Steven Cohan, Professor of English
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Michael Flusche, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of History
  • Owen Shapiro, Professor of Transmedia Studies
Distinguished Service:
  • Domenic Iacono, Associate Director of the University Art Collection
  • Christopher Walsh, Dean of Financial Aid and Scholarship Programs
2005
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Margaret G. Hermann, Gerald B. and Daphna Cramer Professor of Global Affairs, Director of the Moynihan Institute of Global Affairs, and Professor of Political Science
  • M. Cristina Marchetti, Professor of Physics
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Margaret Himley, Associate Professor of Writing and Rhetoric, Writing Program
Distinguished Service:
  • James A. Boeheim Jr., Head Coach, Men's Basketball
  • Bethaida Gonzalez, Acting Dean, University College
2004
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Ann Grodzins Gold, Professor of Religion and Teacher of Anthropology
  • Carlos R.P. Hartmann, Chair of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science in the L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Barbara A. Yonai, Director, Center for the Study of Teaching and Learning
Distinguished Service:
  • Virginia Rieger Denton, Director of the Office of Design and Construction
  • Barry L. Wells, Senior Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
2003
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Rosemary O'Leary, Professor of Public Administration and Ph.D. Program Director in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Sheldon Leslie Stone, Professor of Physics at Syracuse University
  • Steven J. Taylor, Professor of Cultural Foundations of Education, Coordinator of Disability Studies, and Director of the Center on Human Policy
Distinguished Service:
  • Margaret M. Austin, Associate Director for Budget and Administration at the Center for Policy Research in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Colleen O'Connor Bench, Director of the Syracuse University Parents Office
  • Francis McMillan Parks, Director of Students Offering Service and African American Programs at Hendricks Chapel
2002
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Fred Manuel Frohock, Professor of Political Science
  • James A. Schwarz, Professor of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Shiu-Kai Chin, Meredith Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Eric F. Spina, Associate Dean of ECS and Associate Professor of Mechanical, Aerospace and Manufacturing Engineering
Distinguished Service:
  • Jake Crouthamel, Director of Athletics
2001
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • John Philip Jones, Professor of Advertising
  • Rafael Sorkin, Professor of Physics
  • William Wiecek, Professor of Law and Professor of History
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Sandra Hurd, Professor and Chair of the Law and Public Policy Department
Distinguished Service:
  • Mary Jo Custer, Director of Student Affairs and Associate to the Vice President for Student Affairs
  • James "Jay" Mulligan, Night Custodian, Physical Plant's West Zone and Group Leader of Special Project's Crew
2000
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Pramod K. Varshney, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Franklin P. Wilbur, Jr., Associate Vice President for Undergraduate Studies and Director of Syracuse University Project Advance and the Center for Support of Teaching and Learning
Distinguished Service:
  • Kathleen F. Pollard, Secretary in the Dean's Office of L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science
1999
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Arnold Honig, Professor of Physics
  • Meredith Lillich, Professor of Fine Arts
  • Tapan Kumar Sarkar, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Nance Hahn, Assistant Director of the Writing Program
  • William Sullivan, Director of the Maxwell Executive Education Program
Distinguished Service:
  • Patricia Burak, Director of the Office of International Services
  • Timothy Maloney, Food Services Worker
  • William Patrick, University Comptroller
1998
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Tej Bhatia, Professor of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Laurence Nafie, Professor and Chair of Chemistry Department
  • Timothy Smeeding, Professor of Economics and Public Administration, and Director of the Maxwell School's Center for Policy Research
Outstanding Contributions to University's Academic Programs:
  • Alfred T. Collette, Director of University Art Collection
  • David Smith, Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid
Distinguished Service:
  • Steven Ginsburg, Woodshop Technician in the Studio Arts Department
  • Judy O'Rourke, Administrative Specialist to the Vice President of Undergraduate Studies
  • Lena Rose Orlando, Sexual Assault Response Coordinator for the University R.A.P.E. Center
1997
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Michael Barkun, Professor of Political Science
  • Marion "Pat" Bickford, Professor of Earth Sciences
  • Gerald Grant, the Hannah Hammond Professor of Education
  • Peter T. Marsh, Professor of History and International Relations
Outstanding Contributions to the University's Academic Programs:
  • Rosanna Grassi, Associate Dean for Student Affairs in the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications
  • June Quackenbush, Manager of Student Computing Services
Distinguished Service:
  • Deanna Phillips, Administrative Assistant in the department of International Relations
  • Timothy Sweet, Director of Energy and Computing Management
1996
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • John Agnew, Professor of Geography
  • Robert Richards Birge, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
  • Wynetta Devore, Professor of Social Work
  • James R. Florini, Professor of Biochemistry
  • Patricia Wallace Ingraham, Professor of Public Administration
  • Susan S. Wadley, Professor of Anthropology
  • John McHenry Yinger, Professor of Economics and Public Administration
Distinguished Service:
  • Patricia A. Moody, Associate Professor and Chair of the English Department
  • Diane Lyden Murphy, Associate Professor of Social Work and Director of the Women's Studies Program
1995
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Robert B. Barlow, Professor of Bioengineering and Neuroscience
  • Philip B. Dunham, Professor Of Biology
  • Felicity A. Nussbaum, Professor of English
  • Kenneth Pennington, Professor of History
  • James Roger Sharp, Professor and Chair of the History Department
  • Tobias Wolff, Jesse Truesdell Peck Professor of English
Distinguished Service:
  • Marjorie Dibble, Professor of Human Nutrition and Associate Dean of the College for Human Development
  • Donald Meiklejohn, Professor Emeritus of Social Science, Public Affairs and American Democracy
1994
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Alice Sterling Honig, Professor of Child Development in the College for Human Development
  • David L. Miller, Watson-Ledden Professor of Religion
  • Lawrence L. Tavlarides, Professor of Chemical Engineering
Distinguished Service:
  • Judy L. Hamilton, Associate Director of Honors Program
  • Nancy Fulmer Marquardt, Director of Special Events
1993
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Douglas P. Biklen, Professor of Special Education and Director of the Facilitated Communication Institute
  • Louis Kriesberg, Professor of Sociology and Director of the Program on the Analysis and Resolution
  • Mark Monmonier, Professor of Geography
  • Thomas E. Patterson, Professor of Political Science
  • David Tatham, Professor of Fine Arts
Distinguished Service:
  • William D. Coplin, Professor and Director of Maxwell School's Public Affairs Program
  • Evangeline Petrarca, Administrative Clerk for the Pre-Audit Department
1992
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Arthur Storch, Artistic Director of Syracuse Stage and Chairman of Drama Department
  • Joseph E. Levine, Professor of History
  • Otey Scruggs, Professor of History
  • Marshall H. Segall, Associate Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, Professor of Social and Political Psychology
Distinguished Service:
  • Bette C. Gaines, Associate Director for Professional Training and Field Supervision at Project Advance
  • Bruce L. Riddle, Academic Computing Specialist for the Metropolitan Studies Program
  • James B. Wiggins, Chairman/Professor Religion Department
1991
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • David H. Bennett, Professor of History
  • Agehananda Bharati, Ford-Maxwell Professor of South-Asian Studies
  • David R. Krathwohl, Hannah Hammond Professor of Education
  • Rodger Mack, Professor of Sculpture and Director of the School of Art
Distinguished Service:
  • Lynda L. Weaver, Senior Administrator in the College of Arts and Sciences
1990
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • William Alston, Professor of Philosophy
  • Aiyalam Balachandran, Professor of Physics
  • Robert Bogdan, Professor of Special Education and Sociology
Distinguished Service:
  • Linda Achimore, Safety Inspector
1989
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • William Hoyer, Professor of Psychology
  • Jerry Kelly, Professor of Economics
  • Richard Schwartz, Ernest I .White Professor of Law and Professor of Sociology and Social Science
  • Stephen Webb, Professor of History
Distinguished Service:
  • Lee Smith, Assistant Dean of Community Service Programs at University College
1988
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • L.F.E. Goldie, Professor of Law and Director of the International Legal Studies Program
  • Claire Rudolph, Professor of Social Work
  • Patrick Magari, graduate student, Master's Degree in Aerospace Engineering
Distinguished Service:
  • Jean Crawford, Director of South Campus Housing
  • Stewart Thau, Chairman of Philosophy Department
1987
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Abhay Ashtekar, Professor of Physics
  • Tess Gallagher, Professor of English in the Graduate Writing Program
  • Jean Spaudling Loftus, graduate student, Master's Degree in Performance
  • Donald W. Meinig, Maxwell Professor of Geography
Distinguished Service:
  • Jane K. Hyde, Director of the Office for Student Assistance
1986
Exceptional Academic Achievement and Distinguished Service:
  • Jonathan Bennett, Professor of Philosophy
  • Roger R. Harrington, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • David Rosenbloom, Professor of Public Administration
  • Bradley J. Strait, Director of the University's Center for Advanced Technology in Computer Applications and Software Engineering (CASE Center)
  • M. Cornelia Yarbroough, Professor in the School of Music and School of Education
  • Elliott I. Portnoy, Senior, Syracuse University's first Rhodes Scholarship winner
1985
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Jesse Burkhead, Maxwell Professor of Economics
  • Charles T. Driscoll, Jr., Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Marvin Druger, Professor of Biology and Science Education
  • Albert Edrei, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
  • Ephraim Mizruchi, Professor of Sociology
Distinguished Service:
  • Gloria Katz, Senior Administrator in the Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs
  • Arpena S. Mesrobian, Director and Editor of SU Press
1984
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Thomas F. Green, Professor of Education
  • Erich Harth, Professor of Physics
  • Travis H.D. Lewin, Professor of Law
  • Sarada G. Rajeev, Doctoral Candidate in Physics
  • S. Alexander Stern, Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • George Vander Sluis, Professor Emeritus of Painting and Drawing in Visual and Performing Arts
Distinguished Service:
  • Esther Dewey, Senior Administrator in the Division of Summer Sessions
  • William G. Fox, SU graduate, active for disabled students rights at Syracuse University
1983
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Michael Arnold Bailey, Senior, Newspaper
  • John Langston Gwaltney, Professor of Anthropology
  • Peter E. Herzog, Professor of Law
  • Jerome Paul Witkin, Professor of Studio Arts
Distinguished Service:
  • M. Helen Wigler, Senate Recorder
1982
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Bridget Kristine Maloney, Senior, International Relations and Broadcast Journalism
  • Samuel Joseph McNaughton, Professor of Biology
  • Arthur Jon Pulos, Professor and Chair of the Department of Design
  • Wilman Tsai, Senior, Chemical and Environmental Engineering
  • William Wasserstrom, Professor of English
Distinguished Service:
  • Jane Niles Pickett, Coordinator of the Honors Program
1981
Exceptional Academic Achievement:
  • Philip Booth, Professor of English
  • David Cheng, Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Antje B. Lemke, Professor of Information Studies
Distinguished Service:
  • Virginia Torelli, Director of the International Student Office
1980
  • Richard L. Bolstad, Senior, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
  • Arnold Paul Goldstein, Professor of Psychology
  • Mary Drake Iversen, Director, University College Humanistic Studies Center and Women's Center for Continuing Education
  • Mary Hatch Marshall, Professor Emeritus, English
  • Manfred Stanley, Professor of Sociology
  • Cindy Debra Stern, Doctoral Candidate, Philosophy
  • Chi Tien, Professor and Chairman of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Kameshwar C. Wali, Professor of Physics
  • Jozef John Zwislocki, Professor of Sensory Sciences
1979
  • Roy Bahl, Professor of Economics
  • Peter Bergmann, Professor of Physics
  • Nancy Gelling, Director of University College counseling
  • Ralph Ketcham, Professor of Public Affairs
  • Wilber LaPage, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Howard Mansfield, Senior, Managing and Editorial editor for the Daily Orange
  • Robert McClure, Professor Political Science
  • Merlin Pollock, Professor Emeritus, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Thomas Richards, Professor of Public Communications
  • Karen Szymanski, Graduate Student, English teaching assistant and President of the English Graduate Group
  • Walter Welch, Curator of the SU Audio Archive
  • James Naughton, Senior in Magazine Journalism and American Studies, was given a 12th citation from Chancellor Eggers. Mr. Naughton and Vice Chancellor John James Prucha developed the annual awards program. (see The Record, May 3, 1979)

The Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Achievement was first presented in 1967 as the Centennial Medal on the occasion of Chancellor William P. Tolley's 25th anniversary as chancellor. The Centennial Medal, given to recognize service to higher education and society, was presented in the years 1967-1971. The name of the award was changed to the Chancellor's Medal in 1972.

In the decades since, the medal has been given to individuals in honor of their extraordinary contributions to the university, to their areas of expertise and/or to the community. These are individuals whose association with SU would not necessarily qualify them for or restrict them from receiving the Arents Award or the Chancellor's citation. Chancellor's medals have been awarded both on and off campus, usually at special university events.

April 22, 2022

Jaime Alicea, superintendent of the Syracuse City School District

April 12, 2019

Tim Green ’86 (Accepted by Tim Green’s son, Thane Green, and Stuart Lisson on his behalf.)

April 20, 2018

Chancellor Emeritus Kenneth A. “Buzz” Shaw and Mary Ann Shaw

April 25, 2017

Samuel Clemence, Hendricks Chapel, SU

November 16, 2012

Prince Sultan bin Salman G'99, Maxwell Auditorium, SU

March 4, 2010

Frank Bisignano, Morgan Library in New York City

October 20, 2006

Gregory Allen '72
Richard Bulls '73
John Godbolt '73
Dana Harrell '71, G73
John Lobon '73
Clarence "Bucky" McGill '72
A. Alif Muhammad '71
Duane Walker '80
Ron Womack '71
Presented in Lender Auditorium, Whitman School of Management, SU

April 18, 2006

Ruby Dee and her late husband, Ossie Davis, Chancellor's Residence, SU

May 10, 2004

Shirin Ebadi, College of Law, Syracuse University

January 3, 2004

Leon Genet

November 14, 2003

Graham J. Herbert, Syracuse University

April 3, 2002

Renee Schine Crown, Ritz Carlton Hotel, Chicago

June 6, 2000

Kenneth B. Auletta, New York Public Library

April 8, 2000

Kenneth Sprague, Washington, DC

March 27, 1990

Daniel Patrick Moynihan

February 8, 1990

Elton Fax, Lubin House, NYC

October 20, 1989

Luis Monguio, Genesse Inn, Syracuse

August 17, 1989

William Coleman Fleming, Chancellor's Residence, SU

March 2, 1989

Michael Arbib
Carl J. Conti
Richard Dulude
Per Brinch Hansen
John Alan Robinson
Patrick Toole
Syracuse University Science and Technology Dedication

December 12, 1988

State Senator Warren M. Anderson

May 9, 1987

Rena Merritt Bancroft '52 '53, Syracuse University

July 12, 1985

Clifford L. Winters, Jr., Syracuse

October 29, 1984

Donna E. Shalala '70, New York City

October 19, 1984

O. Rudolph Aggrey '48, Drumlins Country Club

March 10, 1984

William B. Williams '44, Waldorf Astoria, NYC

November 16, 1983

John Noble Wilford, Jr. '56, Syracuse University

November 14, 1983

Sen. Alfonse M. D'Amato, Goldman Sachs NYC

November 11, 1982

James R. Slater, Westin Hotel, Seattle, WA

October 1, 1982

Ranieri Favilli, University of Pisa

February 8, 1982

Rupert B. Southard, Kilian Room Hall of Languages, Syracuse University

June 16, 1981

Newell W. Rossman Jr., Hotel Syracuse

May 16, 1981

Mel Elfin, Syracuse University

January 27, 1981

Neal W. O'Connor, Lubin House, NYC

March 19, 1980

Fred Silverman, Syracuse University

September 26, 1979

Charles F. Mullett, Syracuse University

March 15, 1979

Theodore C. Lutz, Washington, DC

August 24 1978

Lionel A. Grossman, Chancellor's Residence

February 2, 1978

John G. Heimann, McLean, VA

April 17, 1977

Nathan W. Shock, Maxwell Hall, Syracuse University

March 7, 1977

Maurice Mann, Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco

November 18, 1976

Mario Forte, Lubin House, NYC

August 7, 1975

Arthur Poister, Crouse College Auditorium

April 7, 1975

Aaron Copland, Lubin House, NYC

January 28, 1975

Bob Dishy, Lubin House, NYC

December 17, 1974

Gilbert Cates, Lubin House, NYC

April 30, 1974

Sen. Joseph Biden, Washington, D. C.

January 19, 1974

Ben Schwartzwalder, Century Club

October 19, 1973

DeWitt C. LeFevre, Hotel Syracuse

October 4, 1973

Roy A. Price, Hotel Syracuse

September 21, 1973

Victor Hanson, Varsity Club via phone

April 29, 1973

Miss Ollie A. Randall, Gerontology Center Convocation

December 8, 1971

Edward Elman, Lubin House, NYC

April 26, 1971

Spencer Parratt, Washington, DC

March 10, 1971

Tom Lovell, Lubin House, NYC

February 22, 1971

Dr. James E. Allen Jr., Atlantic City, NJ

December 17, 1970

Harold M. Jalonack

December 16, 1970

Paul A. Schoepflin
Frederick K. Glynn

December 10, 1970

Dr. Martin A. Pomerantz, Physics Building

December 9, 1970

Kalman B. Druck, NCC I

December 1, 1970

Arnold W. Johnson, Bellevue Country Club

November 30, 1970

Dr. Donald H. Davenport

November 5, 1970

Mrs. Helen Franzolin Boehm, Lawrinson Hall

October 30, 1970

Jon A. Williams '50
William H. Carter
Presented in Drumlins Country Club

October 24, 1970

Don G. Williams, SU Audiovisual Center, San Diego

October 16, 1970

Edwin A. Link, Link Hall Dedication

October 1, 1970

Frank C. Ash
Frederick S. Crysler
Presented in the Hotel Syracuse Country House

June 8, 1970

Douglass G. Haring, 117 Euclid Terrace

June 5, 1970

Dewitt C. LeFevre, Hotel Syracuse Motor Inn

June 5, 1970

Bruce Foote, Crouse College

May 7, 1970

Merlin Fred Pollock, School of Art faculty dinner, General Hutchinson House

May 1, 1970

Burton Richard Benjamin, Gifford Auditorium

April 29, 1970

Robert Bingham Downs, Maxwell Hall, Syracuse University

April 20, 1970

Ralph Nader, Hendricks Chapel

November 15, 1969

Ernest Stevenson Bird

November 14, 1969

James Hudnall, Texas

October 2, 1969

Sir Frank Francis, Lawrinson Hall

September 3, 1969

Frank Peter Piskor

August 18, 1969

Sol Feinstone, Grant Auditorium

June 7, 1969

Marjorie C Smith, Kum Bak Dinner, Onondaga County War Memorial

May 29, 1969

Clarence W. Hilton, Drumlins Country Club

May 8, 1969

Daniel Patrick Moynihan

April 30, 1969

Theodore Pierson, Hotel Syracuse Country House

April 12, 1969

William S. Stuhr

March 19, 1969

Lawrence Seymour Warren, Palm Beach, Florida

February 6, 1969

Rodney Stephen Steiger, New Theater

February 6, 1969

Claire Bloom, New Theater

January 31, 1969

Keith J. Kennedy, Lawrinson Hall

January 29, 1969

Gustav A. Metzger

November 8, 1968

Earl N. Felio, SU Parents Association Meeting

November 7, 1968

Philip Hofer, SU Library Associates Luncheon

September 11, 1968

Joe Lowe, His New York City apartment

May 2, 1968

Eric Henry Faigle, Hotel Pierre in New York City

March 18, 1968

Mohamed Ibrahim Egal, Hotel Syracuse

November 10, 1967

Louis Tomlinson Benezet
John Frederick Olson
Robert Fisher Oxnam
William Pearson Tolley
Presented at the Chancellor's 25th Anniversary Dinner, Hotel Syracuse

Established in 1988 by Chancellor Emeritus William P. Tolley, "the award was created out of my deep respect and admiration for Chancellor Eggers and to honor senior alumni whose leadership and service to society has been joined with loyalty and service to Syracuse University."

October 29, 2021

Russell King '52

2020

Alumni awards were paused in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

September 13, 2019

Joanne '57 and Ronald Goldfarb '54, L'58

October 19, 2018

Larry Bashe '66, G'68
Helen Lefkowitz '60
Fred Silverman '58

October 6, 2017

Warren “Cookie” Kimble '57

September 16, 2016

Class of 1956 Reunion Committee
David Coffman '38 (Posthumous)

October 23, 2015

Molly Corbett Broad '62, H'09
Harriette Line Thompson '47

October 10, 2014

Marylyn (Turner) Ginsburg-Klaus '56, G'57
Irma (Ginsberg) Kalish '45, H'07

October 4, 2013

Donald G. Hornung '53

November 9, 2012

William Allyn G'59
Penny Jones Allyn '60
Shirley Fenner Reidenbaugh '54

September 9, 2011

Edward S. Miller '51
Kenneth R. Sparks '56, G'61, G'64

October 14, 2010

Brad Strait '58, G'60, G'65

October 1, 2009

Gregg Doherty '55

September 18, 2008

Eta Pi Upsilon Alumnae Board

October 11, 2007

Marshall M. Gelfand '50
Robert S. Rosenthal '53

June 2, 2006

Warren Boin '42
Mel Elfin '51
Robert Laubach G'56, G'63
Jack Stewart '46, G'50
Wilfreda Stone '43, G'44

June 3, 2005

Donald Ingram '54, G'60
Eleanor Ludwig '43, G'45
Joseph Strasser '53, G'58
Janet Weltmann '35

June 4, 2004

William C. Archbold '50
Marilyn Johnson Giancola '46
Allen C. Ritz '35
June Vetter Rose '35, '36, G'43
Harold A. Schlotzhauer '38

June 6, 2003

Charles A. Chappell, Jr. '49
Elizabeth Mary Henes '42, G'43, G'51
Rev. Irving G. Hill '50
Marcia C. Hill '50, G'84

May 31, 2002

Janet Gustafson '46
H. Clayton Holbrook '36
William K. Phipps '47, G'50, Ph.D.'70
Ruth Ross Sager '47
Flora A. Workman '46, G'64

June 2, 2001

Miriam Decker Alsever '37
Yvonne Miller Phillips '41, G'70
George C. Stafford '48, G'72

June 2, 2000

Martin S. Dembo '35
Irwin Guttag '37
Marjorie Vogel Guttag '38
Irving Hotze '43
Beverly Blaney Martin '48, '60, G'70

June 4, 1999

Barbara Nicholson Conklin '44
William P. Conklin '44
Richard J. Fay '44
Dorothy Golub Spira '28 (Posthumous)

June 5, 1998

Douglas P. Cagwin '41
Anne Pinck Easter '35
L. Edgar Prina '38, G '40

June 6, 1997

Marcus Clements '36
Beth Maxwell Duncan '38
Morris 'Mike' Weeden '41

May 31, 1996

Virginia Guilfoil Allen '40
Jerome R. Gerber '34
Arlene Liberman Gerber '34

June 3, 1995

Forrest H. Witmeyer '28

June 3, 1994

The Rev. Dr. Charles Boddie '33
Walter S. Kiebach '36
Mary Gilmore Smith '29, G '38

June 4, 1993

Horace J. Landry '34, G '36
Dorothea Ilgen Shaffer '33, H'90
Elaine Benderoff Spector '42
Joseph Spector '38, G '41

June 5, 1992

Bettina Barrett Chapman '33
Florence Kerins Murray '38
Royal L. O'Day '36
Albert Ornstein '33

May 31, 1991

Kathleen Walker Rossman '39
Newell W. Rossman, Jr. '39
Virginia C. Simons '42, G '54
Lois Gannet Vosburgh '32

June 1, 1990

Harvey O. Banks '30
Pearle Ness Clements '35
Walter Rose '19, G'22
Frank J. Schantz '31

June 2, 1989

Abbie Harper Bigelow '22
Harry D. Goldman '25
Julius Kahn '22
Anthony Toney '34

June 3, 1988

Paul C. Baldwin '36
Bernard S. Cohen '35, JD'38
Edythe Farnham Ely G '32
Anne Marie Hurley Reynolds '28

Introduced in fall 2013, this award is presented to alumni who have graduated within the past 10 years and have made an impact on campus and in their communities through their volunteer work and philanthropy on behalf of Syracuse University.

October 29, 2021

Katie Hoole '13
Nicole Osborne '14, G'20
Ivan Robles '15
Leo Wong '14

2020

Alumni awards were paused in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

September 13, 2019

Joshua Aviv '15, G'17
Kevin Belbey '13, G'16, L'16

October 19, 2018

Evin Floyd Robinson '12, G'14
Jessica Santana '11, G'13

October 6, 2017

Jenny Sacks '08

September 16, 2016

Jason Yaley '05, G'06

October 23, 2015

Muss Akram '10

October 11, 2014

Todd Rubin '04

October 5, 2013

Helene Kahn '10

First presented in 1965, Varsity Club members vote for candidates who have been graduates for at least 25 years (later lowered to 20 years), who lettered as undergraduates, and who have gained distinction in their community or profession and brought honor to themselves and the University.

H = Honorary P = Posthumous SP = Special Recognition

November 1, 2019

Rob Edson ‘90
Gordon “Gordy” Gronkowski ‘82
Brad Kotz ‘85
Kerri Potts ’98, G’99
Sonny Spera ‘85
November 8, 2018
Herm Card ‘68
Chris Gedney ’98 – P
Tom Darling ‘81
Vera Jones ’88, G’91
Richard Slutzky ‘64
Sue Ludwig ‘88
November 9, 2017
Rafael Addison ’99
Carolyn Knight Ahern ’78
Tom Darling ’81
Rorke Denver ’96
Sue Ludwig ’88
November 10, 2016
Adrian Autry '94
Tracy (Rude) Brown '90
Timothy Byrne '87 - P
William Coffman '43 - P
Murray Grossman '43 G'45 - H
Daryl Johnston '89

September 11, 2015
Wayne Catan '86
Anne Flannery '83
Gary Gait '90
Paul Gait '90
Stephen Thompson '90

November 7, 2014

Gerald Everling '65
Michael Hopkins '93
Robert Stem '65
Dwayne "Pearl" Washington '98
Betsy (Gottlieb) Zaplin '80

November 1, 2013

Craig Bingham '82
Eileen Edsall '81
Art Monk '80
John Nicholson '68
1983 Men's Lacrosse Team

October 20, 2012

Todd Flaherty '70
Jeffrey S. McCormick '83
Gene Mills '81
George Oechsle '47
Sidney Oglesby '65
Doug Sedgwick '80
Deborah Gibaratz Tirico '89
C. James "Jim" Zeszutek72
Elton "Elt" Fairbank - H

October 22, 2011

Kris Beyer '86
Frank Hamblen '69
Joseph Krivak '57
James D. Kuhn '70
Felisha Legette-Jack '89
Ron Oyer '66
Anthony Paskevich '66
Leo Rautins '83

September 24, 2010

Greg Allen '73
Edward Kakas '64
Don McPherson '88
John Pappas '68
Danny Schayes '81
Joseph Smith '68

October 2, 2009

John H. Dean ‘59
Beth (Hart) Foederer ‘89
Harry Robert Greenwald ‘51
Sean Kerins ‘84
James P. Lee ‘75
Donald D. Lowe - H
1959 National Championship Football Team

September 11, 2008

Melissa (Emme) Entwistle Aronson ’85
S. Jeffery Bastable ’69
Frank Rockwell Comfort ’67
Carl Eilenberg ’53
John Lobon ’73
Wally Mahle ’65
Mark Richard Roadarmel ’61
1978 Varsity Eight Crew Team

October 12, 2007

Brent Clark '50
Bob Dixon '38
Richard King '65
Roger Praetorius '73
Thomas C. Schlendorf '67
James R. Shreve '51

October 6, 2006

Roosevelt Bouie '80
Elizabeth Cooper Fuselier '83
John Desko '79
Steven Ornstein '60
Louis Orr '80
George Jarvis '49

October 14, 2005

Al Cady, III '65
David R. Coffman '38
Ralph Ellis '54
Frederick G. Martin '34
Ruth E. Sadler '72
Thomas Sedgwick '78 - P

October 29, 2004

William V. Fichtel '48
John Echeandia Font '53
Gay M. Pomeroy '63
Bruce R. Ross '62
Robert S. Savage '50
Gerald W. Skonieczki '60
Brian P. McLane '68 - H

October 17, 2003

Michael Bill ' 58
Richard Dean '67
Frederic Dressler '63
Joseph O. Lampe '53, G'55 - H
Francis Miller, Jr. '50
William Nelson '54
Kenneth A. Shaw - H

October 4, 2002

Timothy P. Ahern
Dr. Marvin Brown
Sanford Gradinger
Dr. Susan Helmrich
Richard C. Kleinhans
David M. Levy
Thomas M. Lotz
Nicholas Marsella
George C. Stafford

September 21, 2001

Dr. Robert I. Blaich
Alan M. Brown, Jr.
Martha M. Mogish
Charles Rigoglioso
Ira S. Rimerman
Sid Young
Louis R. Walker, Jr.
Doug Logan

October 20, 2000

Norman Chadwick
George R. Iocolano
Col. John B. Kerr, Jr., USAF Ret.
Gerald W. Manhold
Richard C. Murphy
Alfred O. Quinn
Chuck Richards

September 24, 1999

Raymond A. Brunner
Dr. Edward R. Cuony
Bernie Fine
Gary P. MacLachlan
John J. Schantz
Ann and Milton Stevenson, III - H
Joseph G. Szombathy - SP
The 1959 National Championship Team 40th Anniversary - SP

September 18, 1998

Edward M. Collier
William J. Dadey
J. Edward Gramlich
Charles C. Heck
Thomas H. Lehr
John R. McGill
Alexander M. Perritt
Richard F. MacPherson - H

September 19, 1997

A. Patrick Bright
Ralph J. Cordisco
Senator John A. De Francisco
Dennis T. Du Val
George P. Hicker
Stephen P. Nathan
A. Mark Winter
Larry Kimball - H

September 27, 1996

John F. Beck
Robert M. Curran
Michael A. Dritz
Ferdinand F. Fournies
Donald J. Giancola
Samuel V. Goekjian
Joseph E. Peter
Jean B. Daugherty - H

September 22, 1995

James V. Breuer
William J. Brodsky
Kenneth E. Buhrmaster
Stephen F. Kroft
Edwin W. Lukens
Charles A. Pechette
Reaves H. "Ribs" Baysinger - P
John J. "Jake" Crouthamel - H

September 16, 1994

Emanuel Breland
Thomas Coughlin
Richard S. Lasse
Thomas P. Myers
James S. Ringo
John P. Ward
Kathrine Switzer - H

October 1, 1993

Dr. Lester Austin
Arthur Baker
John Cherundolo
Cliff Ensley
Patrick Killorin
Albert Ornstein
James S. "Bo" Nance - P
Doris R. Soladay - H

September 18, 1992

Dr. Asher Black
Stewart Lindsay, Jr.
Dr. James D. Morrissey
Walter Rose
William Skye
James J. Snyder
Anthony W. DeFilippo - P
Gary W. Pickard - H

September 20, 1991

Edward J. Carlin
Robert L. Heald
Walter S. Kiebach
Bernard LaVine
Peter G. "Pat" Stark
Dr. E. Joseph Delmonico - P
Maurice N. Katz - H

September 14, 1990

Dr. Mark E. Conan
Oren R. Lyons
Louis G. Marcoccia
Judge Norman A. Mordue
William E. Sanford
Marc G. Terziev
Robert L. Carr - P
May Crandon - H
Thomas F. Keane - H

September 15,1989

Lawrence R. Csonka
Floyd D. Little
Joseph G. Szombathy

September 30, 1988

Brig. Gen. Sterling P. Bettinger
James A. Boeheim, Jr.
G. William Hunter
Ronald M. Luciano
Frank J. Schantz
John F. "Jack" Warne
Dr. Charles C. Heck, Sr. - P

September 18, 1987

Richard J. Beyer
Dave Bing
Thomas A. Coulter
Robert Miron
Dr. Daniel D. Traficante
Dr. Albert A. Watrel
Morton Crandall - P
Val A. Pinchbeck, Jr. - H

September 19, 1986

Louis F. Bantle
John S. Mackey
Andrew Mogish
Dr. F. Story Musgrave
Michael D. Stern
Americo Woyciesies
Theodore Webster - P
Virginia Guilfoil Allen - H

September 20, 1985

Dr. Bruce E. Baker
Bernard Dworski
John Hordines
Thomas H. King
Howard W. Morris
Walter "Slivers" Slovenski
Howard J. Werner - P
Al Davis - H

September 28, 1984

John C. Brown
George T. Driscoll
Judge Gordon H. Mahley
Herbert B. McKean
Gerhard H. Schwedes
Roy D. Simmons, Jr.
Neil E. Pratt - P
Msgr. Rev. Charles L. Borgognoni - H

September 23, 1983

C. Vincent Byrne
Arthur R. Cramer
Fred E. Machemer, Sr.
Joseph J. Orze
Raymond T. Schuler
Charles D. Zimmerman
Ernie Davis - P
Lionel D. Grossman - H

October 1, 1982

Vincent H. Cohen
William L. Fuller
William A. Gabor
James A. Ridlon
Dr. Robert S. Rigolosi
Norman M. Weltmann
DeBanks M. Henward - P
Wilmeth Sidat-Singh - SP

September 25, 1981

Nathan H. Blitman
Hans H. Driessnack
Joseph E. Moran
Louis L. D. Nicolello
Russell G. Pelton
Jay W. Wason
Warren A. Stevens - P
Dr. Melvin A. Eggers - H

October 10, 1980

Dr. Russell E. Anderson
James N. "Jim" Brown
Lawrence R. Ellis, Jr.
Luke L. LaPorta
Eugene J. Rabbitt
Judge William R. Roy
William M. Byrne - P
Melvin C. Holm - H

October 26, 1979

Neil E. Brenneman
Dr. Nicholas J. Gabriel
Marty Glickman
Harvey S. Levy
Vincent P. Pigolosi
Sheldon J. Shale
Mort Starobin - P
J. Stanley Coyne - H

September 28, 1978

Douglas E. Allis
William C. Archbold, Jr.
Arnold 'Arnie' Burdick
Ord J. Fink
William J. Haskins
Salvatore T. Mirabito
Ancil D. Brown - P

September 23, 1977

W. Carroll Coyne
Bernard E. Custis
Sidney Mang
Harold H. McGrath, Jr.
Leland B. Taylor
Alfred Wohl
George W. Brenneman - P
Horace J. Landry - H

October 1, 1976

Tracy H. Ferguson
John E. Laidlaw
Marshall E. Livingston
Thomas A. Lombardi
Edward T. O'Brien
Edward M. Thompson - P
Floyd B. "Ben" Schwartzwalder - H

September 19, 1975

Philip H. Allen
Charles F. Cook
Lester H. Dye
Edward A. Jontos
Charles A. Lapham
Grant W. Lewis - P
H. Hiram Weisberg - H

September 27, 1974

Dr. Thomas Kerr, Jr.
Andrew J. Marchiano
Joseph K. Schwarzer
Joseph Spector
Hubert C. "Jock" Stratton
James Steen
Harold R. Waldron - P

September 21, 1973

James E. Cole
Everett A. Corey
Judge John H. Farnham
Dr. William F. Fivaz
Howard C. Hoople
J. Clinton Loucks
Howard W. Robbins - P

November 10, 1972

Louis R. Bruce
Dr. Bruce E. Chamberlain
James H. Decker - H
Myles S. "Bus" Friedman
Judge John A. Mastrella
Judge Kenneth D. Molloy
Walter J. Rekstis, Jr.
Robert T. Cadigan - P
James H. Decker - H

September 17, 1971

Dr. Charles Cunningham
Clifford "Tip" Goes
Bertrand L. Gulick, Jr.
Charles A. Lee
Walter T. Zimdahl
Dr. Edward N. Packard - P
James P. Stimson - P
Crandall Melvin, Sr. - H

September 25, 1970

Charles A. Chappell
John S. "Bill" Hafer
Jim Konstanty
Stuart E. Pomeroy
Col. James V. V. Shufelt
George H. Bond - P
Dr. George L. Manley - H

November 7, 1969

Dr. Joseph Alexander
Dr. Leslie A. Bryan
Theodore R. Johnson
Grover G. Kingsley
George Perrault, Jr.
Marquis F. (Bill) Horr - P
Dr. William P. Tolley - H

October 4, 1968

Raymond J. Barbuti
Preston D. Fogg
Sheldon Leonard
Donald S. MacNaughton
Harry Marley
Lewis C. Ryan - P

October 1, 1967

Hugh "Duffy" Daugherty
Dr. Eric H. Faigle
Dr. A. Blair Knapp
Christopher R. Schlachter
Albert Wertheimer
Paul H. Helms - P

October 7, 1966

Martin F. Hilfinger, Sr.
Charles D. Reidpath
Roy D. Simmons
Lynn O. Waldorf
Eric W. Will
Dr. A. H. Kallet - P

October 15, 1965

Lewis P. Andreas
John T. Connor
Arnold M. Grant
Victor A. Hanson
Dr. Gordon D. Hoople
Earle J. Machold

Recognizes the visionary commitment of altruistic SU people who give their time, talent, and resources to serve others, promoting positive and lasting changes.

2021

Lisa Y. Gordon G'90
Marcelle Haddix
Black Reign Step Team
Food Busters
Hand for Wuhan

2020

Orange Circle awards were paused in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

2019

Jeffrey Rubin '95, G'98
Syracuse University Enactus
Christian Outreach and Student Association (partnership with Hendricks Chapel
Straighten Your Crown

2018

Rob Long ’12, G’14
Nanhi Kali
Syracuse Chapter of Uplifting Athletes
The Shaped Clay Society

2017

Ariel Ash-Shakoor G'17
Carrie Lazarus '80
Camp Kesem at Syracuse University

2016

OttoTHON
Tumay Tunur
Matthew Zeller G'06

2015

Patricia Mautino '64, G'66
Ruth Schlesinger Sherman '73
Style Lottery Team
Timi Komonibo G'15
Nieves Alvarez G'14
Alexis Morris G'15

2014

Thomas Blumer G'82
e5m Advocacy Center Student Theater Troupe
Christopher Meek '92
Mary Gilmore Smith '29, G'38 (posthumous)

2013

Richard Dulude '54
Louise Phanstiel
Dean Melvin T. Stith G'73, G'78
Patricia L. Stith G'77

2012

All Star C.A.S.T.
Eric Mower '66, G'68, SU Emeritus Trustee
Judith Mower '66, G'73, G'80, G'84, SU Trustee
Angela Robinson '78

2011

Beyond Compliance Coordinating Committee (BCCC)
SU/ESF Chapter of Habitat for Humanity
Peter G. King '77
Marc Klein '03

2010

Fisher House Foundation
Marshall M. Gelfand '50
Entrepreneurship Bootcamp for Veterans with Disabilities (EBV)
Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE)
Miriam Loewy Friend Hillel Program (at the Winnick Hillel Center for Jewish Life at Syracuse University), Gift of Life Campaign

2009

John A. '63 and Elaine Couri
Wesley Dias '74
Jules R. Setnor, M.D. '32, G'35
Rose Setnor '33 (posthumous)
Marilyn Costello Tickner '03
Coordinators of the 2009 Senior Class Gift
Samina S. Noorani '09
Emma S. Dovi '09Syracuse University Sport Management Club

This designation is the highest undergraduate academic honor bestowed at the University. The University Scholars represent the entire SU graduating class at the May Commencement ceremony. Criteria used by the SU Scholars Selection Committee-a University-wide faculty committee-to select scholars includes course work and academic achievement, creative work, a personal statement and a faculty letter of recommendation. Additionally, the committee evaluates how each scholar has taken his or her knowledge and experience out of the classroom and engaged the world.

2022

Erik Bakken, School of Architecture

Julia Chou, School of Architecture

Gretchen Coleman, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Ghael Fobes, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Cameron Gray, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Lindy Melegari, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Alexander Metcalf, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Ifeyinwa Ojukwu, College of Arts and Sciences

Salvatore Pepe, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and School of Information Studies

Sydney Ringel, School of Education

Cassandra Rodriguez, College of Arts and Sciences

Thomas Shaw, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Newhouse School

2021

Katelyn Bajorek, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Jonathan Bosch, Falk College, College of Arts and Sciences

Julie Coggiola, College of Visual and Performing Arts, School of Education

Alaba Danagogo, College of Arts and Sciences

Paige Koss, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and School of Information Studies

Patrick Linehan, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Simran Mirchandani, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Daniel Oluwalana, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Bobbi Whitney, School of Information Studies

Katherine Winebrake, College of Arts and Sciences

Lily Wolfer, School of Education

Yantao Wu, College of Arts and Sciences

2020

Alexander Aguirre, College of Arts and Sciences

Nicholas Barba, Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Adam Bayer, School of Information Studies

Margaret Garber, College of Arts and Sciences

Lara Hicks, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Natasha Liston-Beck, School of Architecture

Bethany Murphy, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Serena Omo-Lamai, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Natalia Rice, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Nicole Stallings-Blanche, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Morgan Trau, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Tyler Youngman, School of Information Studies

2019

Santita Ebangwese, College of Engineering and Computer Science

David Edelstein, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Dina Eldawy, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Hendrik Hilpert, Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Yongna Lei, College of Arts and Sciences

Crystal Letona, College of Visual and Performing Arts, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Saniya More, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Martina Morris, College of Arts and Sciences

Frank Richardson, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Noelle Rowe, David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Danielle Schaf, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Nathan Shearn, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

2018

Michael Aiduk, College of Arts and Sciences

Jordan Barrett, College of Arts and Sciences

Fanta Drame, David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Katie Duggan, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Jacob Gedetsis, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Caitlin Harrison, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Joshua McMaster, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Jacqueline Page, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Justine Paul, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Sarah Ritchey, School of Architecture

Elen Safarian, College of Arts and Sciences

Danika Van Niel, College of Arts and Sciences

2017

Farrell Brenner, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Rachel Brown-Weinstock, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Hasmik Djoulakian, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Emma Ettinger, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emily Fesnak, School of Information Studies and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Anniya Gu, College of Arts and Sciences

Evangeline Soileau, School of Architecture

Genevieve Starke, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Bryan Sweeney, College of Visual and Performing Arts and College of Arts and Sciences

Jessica Toothaker, College of Arts and Sciences

Geoffrey Vaartstra, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Soleil Young, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

2016

Alice Blank, College of Arts and Sciences

Lisa Chan, School of Architecture

Cora Cool-Mihalyi, School of Education

Adrian Hatch, School of Information Studies

Kaitlyn Hobson, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Terry Jones, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Eun-Jin Kim, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Mailyn Nishaguchi, College of Arts and Sciences

Veronica Ortiz-Calderon, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Robert Swanda, Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics and College of Arts and Sciences

Samantha Usman, College of Arts and Sciences

Joshua Woods, College of Engineering and Computer Science

2015

Maryann Akinboyewa, Whitman School of Management

Brooke Baerman, College of Arts and Sciences

Matthew Fernandes, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Alex Ganes, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Jonathan Lee, School of Information Studies and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Elizabeth McMahon, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Natalie Rebeyev, College of Arts and Sciences

Elliott Russell, College of Engineering and Computer Science and College of Arts and Sciences

Bo Stewart, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Emily Tucci, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Kristin Weeks, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Mark Zlotsky, School of Architecture

2014

Timothy L. Cheng, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, College of Arts and Sciences, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, and Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Alysen Leigh Demzik, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Dylan George Hsu, College of Arts and Sciences

Alison Margaret Joy, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Brittany R. Legasey, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Molly Katherine Carroll Linhorst, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

Yuxiang Luo, School of Architecture

Isaac Clayton Messina, College of Arts and Sciences

Kelsey E. Monteith, College of Arts and Sciences

Ellen Blanche Moore, College of Arts and Sciences and Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs

David R. Wilson, College of Engineering and Computer Science

Zhi Q. Yang, School of Information Studies and Whitman School of Management

2013

Ryan Paul Badman, College of Arts and Sciences

Jaime Bernstein, College of Arts and Sciences

Ian B. Carlino, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

David James Carpenter, College of Visual and Performing Arts and College of Arts and Sciences

Eric Davis, College of Arts and Sciences

Christopher DePalma, School of Architecture

Karin Dolinsek, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Keith Todd Holmes, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Anna Rachel Kahkoska, College of Arts and Sciences

Jaimee Robertson, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science and College of Arts and Sciences

Dana Senderoff, College of Arts and Sciences and David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Kishauna Soljour, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences and Whitman School of Management

2012

Stephen Barton, College of Arts and Sciences

Laura Elizabeth Beachy, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Bailey S. Fitzgerald, College of Arts and Sciences

Oriana Fuentes, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and College of Arts and Sciences

Griffin Kearney, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Christina Levin , College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Alexandra Katerina Garcia Lipezker, School of Architecture

Marc Mason, College of Visual and Performing Arts and College of Arts and Sciences

Tsubasa Morioka, School of Information Studies

Robert Solonick, College of Arts and Sciences

Andrew Weigand, School of Architecture

Vivian Yaci Yu, College of Arts and Sciences

2011

Benjamin Ray Forry, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

John Harland Giammatteo, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communication

Kevin Michael Hirst, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Gabriel Thomas Jewell-Vitale, School of Architecture

Qi Wen Li, College of Arts and Sciences

Carolyn Cole McChesney, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

William Joseph Ralbovsky, College of Arts and Sciences

Teresa M. Soldner, College of Arts and Sciences

Kristen Anne Waller, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Sarah Katherine Jane Wendel, College of Arts and Sciences

Bridgette Kathleen Werner, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications & College of Arts and Sciences

Melanie Anne Zilora, College of Arts and Sciences

2010

Mari Angelica Allison, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Kate Pettitt Callahan, College of Human Ecology

Devin R. Dadigan, Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Sarah DiGiulio, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jennifer A. Gramer, College of Arts and Sciences

Scott Andrew Kuzdeba, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Arielle R. Lever, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Ekaterina Mozhaeva, College of Arts and Sciences

Laura Michelle Ondrich, School of Architecture

Amy E. Rabideau, College of Arts and Sciences

Sara L. Scribner, School of Education

George J. Williams, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

2009

Kristin M. Busa, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Sciences

Colin E. Fanning, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Samantha May Harmon, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Kimberly NiCole Harris, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Gavin S. Hartnett, College of Arts and Sciences

Caitlin Rose Keating-Bitonti, College of Arts and Sciences

Kaitlin H. Pennington, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Michael L. Slepian, College of Arts and Sciences

Maria Nicole Sinopoli, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jason W. Tarr, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Claire S. Zillman, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Stephanie Zuniga, School of Information Studies

2008

Allison L. Baker, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Allison R. Black, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Julia I. Dalton, School of Architecture

Roslyn Esperon, College of Arts and Sciences

Kathleen R. Gill, College of Arts and Sciences

April F. Hace, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and College of Visual and Performing Arts

Thomas P. Hackman, College of Arts and Science

Sarah Christina Leahy, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Robert J. Magliaro, College of Arts and Sciences

Julianne Pepitone, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Stephanie H. Rivetz, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Sarah Elizabeth Galaini Wraight, College of Arts and Sciences

2007

Brooke Leigh Carey, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jeremy J. Chapman, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science and College of Arts and Sciences

Sharon Clott, College of Visual and Performing Arts and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Krystle M. Davis, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Maria V. DeFazio, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Eric Thomas Hansen, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Douglas S. Jack, School of Architecture

M. Gregory Lack, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Sciences

Monica Leap, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Sarah Anne Ryman, College of Arts and Sciences

Carissa B. Smith, School of Information Studies

Chelsea Page Tracy- Bronson, School of Education and College of Arts and Sciences

2006

Lukasz Boral, School of Information Studies

Sarah Rachelle Dickens, College of Arts and Sciences

Alison M. Forsyth, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Nicholas A. Jordan, Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Sheila E. Menz, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and College of Arts and Sciences

Jason Michael Rizzo, College of Arts and Sciences

Gregory James Rommel, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Paul Ronan, College of Arts and Sciences

Rebekah B. Scotland, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Rachel Silverman, School of Education and College of Arts and Sciences

Emily A. Wiles, School of Architecture

Erin Elizabeth Wilson, College of Visual and Performing Arts and Martin J. Whitman School of Management

2005

Jaime L. Benson, College of Arts and Sciences

Tyera Lee Eulberg, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Katherine Mercedes Hogan, School of Architecture

Lara Christina Jeremko, Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Lisa S. Lowe, School of Information Studies

Linda R. Ober, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Cory Pattak, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Richard Lawrence Pepe, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Linsey Christine Phillips, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Paul Wilson Swartz, Martin J. Whitman School of Management and College of Arts and Sciences

Meagan Lynn Weatherby, College of Arts and Sciences

Kenneth A. White, College of Visual and Performing Arts

2004

Allison Marie Eckelkamp, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Brendon Sipe Fleming, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Eric A. Fleming, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications and Martin J. Whitman School of Management

Gaynor Domina Hall, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Danielle Kristen Jensen, College of Arts and Sciences

Mohammad Reza Khorasani, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Tracy P. Luk, College of Visual and Performing Arts

David L. Meyer, School of Architecture

Assad H. Rajani, College of Arts and Sciences

Sarah Reta Young, College of Human Services and Health Professions

2003

Erin Leigh Althen, College of Visual and Performing Arts and School of Education

Ryan J. Bednar, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Melissa Jane Griggs, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Young-Je Kim, School of Information Studies & School of Management

Bolton John Minnick, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Stacey A. Moreau, School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Runjhun Nanchal, College of Arts and Sciences

Karma Rae Parsons, College of Arts and Sciences

Nicholas Saponara, School of Architecture

Adam Patrick Sexton, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Matthew A. Simansky, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Eric Waldo, School of Information Studies

2002

Aaron M. Bittel, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Sarah E. Cady, College of Arts and Sciences

Alyssa E. Church, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Laura J. Gottlieb, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Liam Davis Hawry, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Rachael A. Kirchhoff, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Leon James Lapp, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Hollie Laudal, College of Arts and Sciences

Irina Livshits, College of Arts and Sciences

Jonathan M. Smallridge, College of Arts and Sciences and School of Education

Michelle Marie Welle, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Kana Yamazaki, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

2001

Shruti Hasmakh Amin, College of Arts and Sciences

Mark W. Frantz, School of Information Studies

Ashley Beth Humm, College of Nursing

Nichole Brianna Kennamer, College of Arts and Sciences

Kimberly A. Kohatsu, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Serene H. Longsworth, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

John Thomas Pusateri Jr., College of Visual and Performing Arts

Rebecca H. Schnall, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Rebecca Skrivanek, College of Arts and Sciences

Tammie L. Warmus, College of Arts and Sciences

Meredith I. Yates, College of Arts and Sciences

Grace E. Yu, College of Arts and Sciences

2000

Michael Andrew Amante, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Serhend Arvas, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Cerri A. Banks, School of Education

Mark Joseph Chorazak, College of Arts and Sciences

Andrew J. Goodwin, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Stacy Jeanne Kosko, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Elizabeth H.D. Manton, College of Arts and Sciences

Sara Lynn Sachs, School of Architecture

Silvie Cleo Semenec, College of Arts and Sciences

Megan Anne Stull, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Mark David Wagner, College of Arts and Sciences

Matthew J. Walton, College of Visual and Performing Arts

1999

Suzanne M. Espiritu Argosino, College of Nursing

Larissa R. Brunner, College of Arts and Sciences

Heidi Jeanne Christianson, School of Architecture

Catherine A. Cwiakala, School of Education

Ross A. Feldmann, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Christopher M. Glorioso, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jason M. Jedlinski, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Matthew Scott Kirby, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Sondra Michelle Mastrelli, College for Human Development

Joslyn Elizabeth Matthews, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jennifer Elizabeth Swanson, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Jessica Robin Weinstein, College of Arts and Sciences

1998

Jennifer Alicia Alvarez, College of Arts and Sciences

Igor J. Barani, College of Arts and Sciences

Joshua J. Berdine, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Rebecca Suzanne Coffin, College of Arts and Sciences

Lee Corrina Crugman, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Mark H. Davino, College of Arts and Sciences

Christy L. Eidson, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Felix Brandon Lloyd, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jillian Alden Price, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Erin Beth Reidy, College of Arts and Sciences

Jeffrey Sauro, School of Information Studies and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

1997

Jamila N. Codrington, College of Arts and Sciences

Jay M. Doyle, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Lee Jacob Kaplan, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jessica Anne Lazerov, College of Arts and Sciences

Paulette Maria Miller, College of Nursing

Emiko M. Oye, College of Visual and Performing Arts

David W. Sisco, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Margaret Kathryn Ubaldi, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Alison S. Weintraub, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Tamara E. Zettler, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

1996

Tasneem Ansariyah-Grace, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Christine M. Cotcchia, College of Arts and Sciences

Van J. Dean, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Beth A. Harasimowicz, College of Arts and Sciences

Miranda Hine, School of Education

Vanessa Lynn Kearney, College of Visual and Performing Arts

James A. Leonard III, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Joseph Romeo, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Cheryl L. Stafford, School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Stacy L. Wilson, College of Visual and Performing Arts and School of Management

1995

Rebekka S. Bonner, College of Arts and Sciences

Chinedu U. Echeruo, School of Management

L. Jerome Gallagher, College of Arts and Sciences

Daniel C. Gusenoff, College of Arts and Sciences

Cheryl L. Hoffman, College for Human Development

Marilyn B. Ness, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

David J. Nuckley, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Faramarz H. Samie, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Suzanne M. Sheets, College of Nursing

Manal O. Toukan, School of Management

1994

Tyrone G. Biniarz, College of Arts and Sciences

Susan L. Campbell, School of Management

Lori A. Clark, College of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer R. Gelb, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Michael A. Kegerise, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Roberto Manuel Melo, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Stephanie A. Moses, College of Arts and Sciences

C. Katanu Mwosa, School of Management

Patrick J. O'Neill, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Jennifer L. Peris, School of Architecture

Kerry L. Ryan, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Alaina B. Smith, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Petra R. Wicklund, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

1993

Todd A. Coberly, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Todd M. Esposito, School of Management

Tanya C. Hands, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Paul A. Hilton, College of Arts and Sciences

Eric J. Jacobson, School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Melissa M. Lewensten, College of Arts and Sciences & S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Kelly J. McDonough, College of Arts and Sciences

Lianna R. Orlando, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Robert A. Richardson, School of Management

Donna J. Ruggaber, College of Arts and Sciences

Michele A. Voss, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

Raymond K. Wong, L.C. Smith College of Engineering and Computer Science

1992

Amin Al-Ahmad, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Susan Diane Bruno, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Naomi Edelson, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Michael C. Fischi, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Tracy Lynn Susan Hamill, College of Arts and Sciences

Caroline J. Jalbert, College for Human Development

Joseph N. Licameli, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Emily A. Richardson, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Alessia A. Sartorio, College of Arts and Sciences

Scott D. Snyder, College of Arts and Sciences & School of Education

Heather V. Taylor, School of Management

Kirsten L. Weidmier, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emily A. Zenick, College of Visual and Performing Arts

1991

Ann Marie Abrahamson, College of Nursing

Bret M. Costain, School of Information Studies

Henry F. Ferry, III, School of Management

Amy W. Flinn, College of Arts and Sciences

Robert Nelson Jinks, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Daniel Panachyda, Jr., L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Robert R. Rodgers, School of Management and College of Arts and Sciences

L. Kathryn Schirmer, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Tracey L. Theroux, College of Arts and Sciences

William W. Weiner, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

1990

Brian A. Cohen, College of Arts and Sciences

Kelly A. Conheady, School of Social Work

Gerard K. Doan, Jr., School of Management

Janet M. Donnelly, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Charla W. Hill, School of Management and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Katherine A. Mayer, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Antonette J. McKain, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Stephen A. Millard, School of Management

Sophie Elaine Oldfield, College of Arts and Sciences

Michelle Prevett, College of Arts and Sciences and S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Sandra L. Rothenberg, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

1989

Michelle C. Alumkal, College of Arts and Sciences

Michele S. Frank, College of Arts and Sciences

Kathryn Ryder Hakes, College of Arts and Sciences through University College

Elizabeth A. Harrelson, College of Arts and Sciences

Matthew J. Herrington, College of Arts and Sciences

Susan E. Hovey, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Peter A. Klein, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Julie A. Montanaro, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Shahram Shahin, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

David J. Staknis, College of Arts and Sciences

Brian N. Turner, College of Arts and Sciences

Tobin Early John Wilcox, College of Nursing

1988

Julie C. Barbero, College of Arts and Sciences

Sandra J. Clark, College of Arts and Sciences

Deborah P. Healy, College of Arts and Sciences

Linda C. Ivany, College of Arts and Sciences

Virginia A. Johnston, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Christian K. Kier, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Rochelle Elayne Steiner, College of Arts and Sciences

Linda M. Yarwood, School of Education

1987

Tania Suzette Anderson, College of Arts and Sciences

Allison A. Cross, College for Human Development

Eric E. Eckert, School of Management

Carla M. Fischer, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Jill K. Groff, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Robin R. Hemphill, College of Arts and Sciences

Nancy L. Kutscher, College for Human Development

Margaret LeFauve, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Thomas J. Lewandowski, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Amy M. McGarvey, School of Education

Susan M. Schwenderman, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Lorre J. Tokash, College of Arts and Sciences

1986

Don L. Boroughs, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Joseph A. D'Agnese, College of Arts and Sciences

Duane J. Desiderio, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Debra J. DuBois, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Timothy J. Fuller, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Jeffrey E. Glor, College of Arts and Sciences

Timothy J. Green, College of Arts and Sciences

Kathryn J. Jaacks, College of Arts and Sciences

Karin M. Kilgore, School of Architecture

Elliott I. Portnoy, College of Arts and Sciences

Adam D. Purple, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Andrea Sonenberg, College of Nursing

1985

Scott A. Bortoff, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Bruce H. Churchill, College of Arts and Sciences

Michelle A. Clark, College of Arts and Sciences

Nabeel G. El-Amir, College of Arts and Sciences

Deborah R. Geigis, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

Julie L. Kitze, College of Arts and Sciences

Peter S. Macdonald, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Patrick Joseph Magari, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Dianne Marie Cooney Miner, College of Nursing

Jocelyn C. Salamé, College of Arts and Sciences

Robert C. Shippee, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Hara G. Zerva, College of Arts and Sciences

1984

Alphonse T. Alaimo, School of Management

Lisa J. Brinkley, College of Nursing

Louis A. Cinquino, School of Management

Michael C. Garzione, School of Computer and Information Science

Maureen B. Higgins, School of Education

Lisa C. Kightlinger, College of Arts and Sciences

Craig A. Knoblock, School of Computer and Information Science

Michael J. Mack, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Elizabeth Mauer, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications

John W. Reynolds, College of Arts and Sciences

Stephen D. Scalzetti, L.C. Smith College of Engineering

Jeffrey A. Unaitis, College for Human Development

1983

David W. Aha, School of Computer and Information Science, Computer Science

Patrick J Ballester, L.C. Smith College of Engineering, Computer Engineering

Darren J Carroll, College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science

Susan M. Feeney, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications, Newspaper

Marko R. Gudziak, College of Arts and Sciences, Biology

Frances A. Hartstein, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry

C. Erik Larson, College of Arts and Sciences, Economics/Policy Studies

Bridget K. Maloney, College of Arts and Sciences, International Relations

Janna J. Morris, College of Human Development, Family and Community Service

Andris E. Petriceks, L.C. Smith College of Engineering, Chemical Engineering

Mary B. Sabey, College of Nursing

Andrea Small, School of Social Work